Home







Welcome to Tipperary Handball
 
P.R.O. Paddy Collins 087/2615406



 
 


========================================

North Tipperary Juveniles:

See North Tipperary Page 2020.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


* Munster Primary Schools A & B Team fixtures now up on Juvenile 2019 Page Updated  26/11/2019
======================================
* 40x20 County Fixtures  Update  (2020) now up on County 
Fixtures page. 13/12/2019
=====================================
Vincent O Shea (Lahorna) has been nominated for Volunteer of the Year . He needs your votes so please get all Clubs & Club members to vote for him.

=====================================
Christine Percy  Golden Gloves 13 & Under Champion 2019
Well done to Christine Percy (Lahorna) who won the 13 & Under Golden Gloves in St Pauls in  Belfast. Christine beat Emily McGinnity from Monaghan in the final 15/7, 15/7.

Also hard luck to Eleanor Percy who reached the semi final stages of the Ladies B but was defeated by a stronger opponent on the day.

Well done to all involved.


=================================

Munster Interprovincial Team All- Ireland winners
60x30 2019 Beating Connaught  84-61




John Ferncombe & Sean Maher JD Champions 60x30
       
 Bt   Monaghan (Darren Doherty/Conor O’Gorman)    21/12, 21/17

Pakie & Billy Mullins  DMAD Champions 60x30
   Bt  Mayo (Kevin Geraghty/Pat Hopkins)   21/3, 21/10



Girls U14D Hannah Grace & Leanne Gould 60x30
Bt
 Kilkenny (Aishling Cooney/Emer Barron) 3/15, 15/5, 15/4

Patrick Delaney Cashel winner of U17S 60x30 beating Brian McAleer Tyrone 21/18, 21/6


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

* Juvenile 60x30 Finals up on Juvenile 2019 Page

****************************************************
60x30 Doubles Finals Fixtures now up on All Ireland Semi Final & Finals Page  20/09/2019
======================================

U21 Softball Singles title for James Prentice.
This was  a cracking All-Ireland Final in Crinkle between James & Sean Kerry from Tyrone.  With both players evenly matched it took 3 games of thrilling handball to see the Tipp man come out on Top  14/21, 21/20 21/14.






=====================================
Terryglass Heritage group are hosting a talk on Handball in Terryglass Hall  (Postcode E45FC 42) on Tuesday 20th August @ 8 P.M . Anybody with an interest in this ancient game and have stories/Photos etc of  Handball in their area are invited to attend and take part in a discussion on local courts (even derelict ones) players and games from times gone past.
                  "Pastimes Past Times"
===============================
* All Ireland Softball Singles Finals now up on All Ireland Semi Final& Final page
Doubles Semi Finals now up.
Updated 07/9/2019
===============================
Munster 60x30 Championships List 12 now up on Munster Page    29/08/2019

================================

Open Inter Club Silver Medal Winners:
Ballina : Noel Moroney-Declan Gleeson -Ger Coonan - David Hickey


-------------------------------------------------------------
 60x30 County fixtures 1 now up on County page   16/5/2019
============================
Feile 40x20 2019
See Report on Breaking News:
Lahorna John West Feile Div 1 Winners
& Skills Gold

Lahorna John West Div 3 Winners & Skills Silver

================================

* All-Ireland  Finals (Doubles ) Fixtures now up on All-Ireland Semi-Final & Finals page   

* Hardball Fixtures up on Hardball Page
=================================================


Munster Girls Team of 10  All Ireland Champions 2019

U13: Carmel Kelleher (Cork), Christine Percy (Tipperary) & Roisin Mackle (Waterford)  U14: Hannah Grace (Tipperary) & Fina Close (Clare)  U15: Sarah Walsh (Cork), Eimear Murphy (Clare) & Cliona Dunning (Cork) U16: Leah Minogue (Clare) & Chloe Philpott (Clare)  U17: Amber Nolan (Clare) & Orla O’Brien (Clare)  Subs: from U13 & U15 age groups 

Munster  1st  158

2nd  Leinster 150     3rd Connaught  130

=================================

+ Obituary Update  06/04/2019

     See Obituaries  for New Update

==============================

GAA Handball 40x20 Girls Interprovincial Team of 10 - 2019 Fixtures

 See Juvenile Team Page for Munster Team:

Sunday 7th April

Kingscourt, Cavan   At 11.30am

 

SF 1: Leinster v Munster

 

SF 2: Connacht v Ulster

 

3rd/4th:           

 

Final:             

====================================
+ Obituary Update:
 Its with great sadness that I report the Death of Tommy Mulcahy Nenagh. Tommy served as Chairman of the North Tipperary Handball Board for many years. 
Go Ndéana Dia Trócaire ar a hanam.


====================================

GU14D All Ireland Champions 2019
Hannah Grace - Leanne Gould - Dessie Keegan


SMBS All Ireland Winner John Kennedy S/Mines with Handball President Joe Masterson


MBS R/Up Brian O Brien S/Mines


================================


 23/3/2019  All-Ireland Singles Finals -Friday/Sat Results now up on All-Ireland Page:
Casey & Mc Carthy win Senior Singles:
=====================================
North Tipp Juvenile B Finals in Nenagh on Saturday 23rd March @ 5 PM  (See Juv B Page)
===================================

 Girls Interprovincial Team of 10 info up on Juvenile Team Page

==============================
Irish Collegiates 1 Wall 2019
Open Champion : JamesPrentice (LIT) Bt Terry McElvaney (QMUL)  15/13, 15/9
Womens Open R/Up: Eleanor Percy (NUIG) Btn by Aishling Mullin (NUIG) 15/8, 15/8
Womens A R/Up: Síle Spain (NUIM) Btn by Kelly Curran (NUIG) 15/10, 15/14
   Mens Open Winner James Prentice
===================================
12/3/2019   North Tipp Juvenile B Fixtures now up on Juvenile B 2019 Page.

3/3/2019 Provincial Juvenile Munster Tournament Tipp play off Fixtures now up on MessagePage


**** 13/3/2019 *******
All Ireland Singles  Finals  22nd & 23rd March.  (Adult)
 Now Up on All Ireland Semi Finals & Finals Page
 ***** 13/3 /2019  Juvenile 40x20 All Ireland Fixtures up on Juvenile 2019 Page
====================================
Juvenile All-Ireland Semi-Finals V Leinster 
U14D Leanne Gould & Hannah Grace Bt Carlow Farrah Ryan & Holly Wall 15/12, 15/10

==============================================
** Munster Juvenile Finals Fixtures / Results :
Juvenile Page   Updated  24/2/2019
Juv All IrelandS/Finals V Leinster  March 10th.
Juv All Ireland Finals   March 24th.
=====================================
* 2019 Munster Championships Fixture list 11 now up on Munster page.  Updated 15/3/2019
--------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Mens C Irish Nationals Winner Aiden O Flaherty (Youghalarra) . He beat Lorcan Conlon 7/15, 15/6 11/0

Other Nationals Results : 
Masters B : Willie Cahill Tipperary 
Bt David Stanners Wexford 13/15, 15/13, 11/6
Mens Senior : Robbie Mc Carthy Bt Diarmuid Nash 13/15 15/3, 11/9
Ladies Senior: Martina Mc Mahon Bt Caitriona Casey 15/13 15/6
Mens A : Fergal Coughlan Jnr. Clare
Masters A: Domnic Lynch  Kerry
Mens B : Ciaran Molone  Clare
--------------------------------------------------------------------


* Check out Juvenile Team  2019 page re upcoming Championships.

---------------------------------------------------------------

College Fixtures Results on College Page  10/2/2019

==================================
10/2/2019  See Message page for the Juvenile Development Tournament info  &  4 Wall Schedule for 2019. All Clubs & Counties should follow this Calendar to prepare for Games and not wait for entry forms /Fixtures to come out.
=================================



===========================
*  Elections & Awards*  Winners
 See Breaking News Update  03/02/2019
=============================
 
=============================
Cumann na mBunscoil 2019 Updated 17/2/2019
Munster Final Results 

Provincial CNB Finals 2019 on Sunday 17th Feb.
Girls in Broadford
Boys in Cappagh
Register at 10 am .
National CNB Day in Kingscourt on Sat 2nd March
--------------------------------------------------------
See Juvenile Page 2019 for County entries & North Finals - Sat 12th/Sun 13th in Nenagh 
 South Finals: Sunday 13th in C-O-Suir
County Finals in Cashel on Sunday 20th January @ 10.30 AM
Munster Draw:
Q/F  Waterford V Kerry
S/F    Winners V Clare
Q/F    Limerick V Tipp
S/F   Winners V Cork
Munster Finals by Sun 24th Feb.
All-Ireland Semis V Leinster by 10th March
All Ireland Finals Sun 24th March
=================================
Adult Munster Finals by Sat 24th Feb
All Ireland Semis V Leinster 10th March
Finals  Singles - 24th March
Finals Doubles - 14th April

===========================================

1Wall European Open in Holland
Siobhán Prentice & Amy Mc Keogh
Well done to Siobhan Prentice & Amy Mc Keogh Ballina  at the 1 wall european open in Holland. Siobhan took silver in G17S and paired with Amy they got silver in G17D and bronze in G19D
==================================
Hannah Grace (Lahorna ) 13  & under Golden Gloves winner 2018  beating Farrah Carroll from Carlow in final 15/7, 15/10
---------------------------------------------------------
2019 County 40x20 Fixtures now up on County Fixtures page.
---------------------------------------------------
+  Obituary Update

Please Note the Munster Council Meeting Scheduled for this Monday 12th November is Postponed until further Notice.
--------------------------------------------------------------
GAA Handball 60x30 Girls Interprovincial Team of 6 - 2018 Fixture    Saturday 3rd November


The Girls 60 x 30 Interprovincial Team of Six was played on sat 3rd nov  in Clogh, Co. Kilkenny.  The team consisted of three Tipperary girls u13, three Clare girls U15 and two Limerick girls U17.  First to play were Hannah Grace and Leanne Gould who won their first 2 games 15-6, 15-12.  The U15 girls Chloe Philpott and Leah Minogue won their first game 15-14 and lost the second 15-7.  The U17 girls Aisling Shanahan and Ciara McCarthy lost the first game 15-10 to leave the scores level going into the last game.  With all to play for the Limerick girls lifted their game and had a convincing win 15-4 to claim victory for Munster on a final scoreline of 77-66.  Hopefully this is not the last time this competition is played

================================


40x20 Club Fixtures up on Munster Page
=================================
29/10/2018
Doubles All-Ireland Results now up on Munster Page
Tipp win MAD - SMAD - RMD - LJD
R/UP in JD - GMAD - GMBD - DMAD
See Breaking News
==========================
 All Ireland 60x30 College Fixtures now up on College Page. Updated 19/10/2018
===============================
U16 D win for Siobhán Prentice & Isobel Farnan Ballina Beating Áine Duggan & Doireann Knox Kilkenny 15/4, 15/5
Isobel - Siobhán - KK
------------------------------------------------

LJS All-Ireland Final 60x30 2018
Sinead Meagher (Nenagh) Bt Dearbhaile O Keefe Kilkenny 21/10, 21/3
GU15D Áine Spain & Anna Mulcahy Bt Lauren Power & Nathania Jackson 15/2, 12/15, 15/6
Wins for Tipp in 
SMAS   David Moloney
DMAS  Billy Mullins


------------------------------------------------------------
* 5/10/2018  Juvenile All-Ireland 60x30 Fixtures up on Juvenile Page.
* 5/10/2018   All-Ireland Adult Doubles Semi-Finals on Munster Page
===============================
05/10/2018
College 60x30 2018 Fixtures up on College page
Boys & Girls

Juvenile Team Fixtures up on Juvenile Team Page
=================================
Sat 29th September Croke Park 2 PM
All-Ireland Softball Singles Finals:
Minor: Jack Holden  Bt Daire Keane 
L.S.S. : Martina Mc Mahon  Bt Catriona Casey  
M.S.S.: Robbie Mc Carthy  Bt Eoin Kennedy 
===========================================
New 24/9/2018
Juvenile All-Ireland Semi Finals 30/9/2018 now up on Juvenile Page. Munster V Ulster in Kingscourt.  
* Please Note that the main road between Carrickmacross & Kingscourt is Closed to Traffic
All-Ireland Finals in Munster Venues on Sunday 14th October
----------------------------------------------------------

New :  All Ireland 60x30 Semi - Finals Week 1 now up on Munster Page:
================================

Munster Fixture list 9 now up  18/9/2018
Last List
===============================
*New   See breaking news -National Review Committee

=========================================
All Ireland Adult Singles Semi-Finals - 22/23 September -Finals 6/7 October
Doubles: S/Finals 13/14 October  Finals 27/28 October

=======================================

****** Munster Juveniles updated 22/9/2018 ---------

See Juvenile Page for Results of Munster Finals



=================================


Obituary Updates  29/08/2018
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


====================================

World Handball 2018 Minnesota USA

See World 2018 Page  (bottom of site map) For all Tipp Results

U19 World Champion 1 Wall
James Prentice Ballina Bt Sean Kerr in Tie Break

James Prenice (Tipp)  & Patrick Murphy (Mayo) take Gold in Doubles  (Wallball)

David Moloney O45 Champion  (4 Wall)


Silver for Sinead Meagher & Caitriona Millane (Wallball)



========================================

*  2018 60x30 Fixtures List 4 now up on County Fixtures page



 Feile 2018 in Galway
Ballina John West Feile Silver Medal winners  Div 1 60x30 in Moycullen pictured with Team Ireland Captain Martin Mulkerrins. Well done to Evan who won Bronze in the Feile Skills.


============================================


The team was Christine Percy, Hannah Grace, Aoife Williams, Clodagh Shinners, Lucy Gould and Sarah Williams.

 U13 Community Games 1 Wall Champions 2018

===========================================

60x30  Munster Team Results 2018
Junior B : Friary/Abbeyside Bt Hospital 90-40
Junior : Broadford Bt Boherbuí  84-39

================================


+ Obituary Update  23/04/2018

+  Obituary Update  22/04/2018

=======================================
Fixture:        LJS All-Ireland Final
on Tuesday 24/04/2018 in Crinkle  Offaly @ 8 PM
Sinéad Meagher (Tipp) V Meadhbh Ní Dhálaigh (Dublin)
Win for Sinéad Meagher in the Junior Singles Final in Crinkle
21/5, 21/6
=========================================

* Please Note that the Girls Interprovincial Team of 10 Scheduled for Saturday 21st April is Postponed  until Later in the Year possibly in November/December

=========================================

           Roisín Cahill - Joe Masterson - Sinéad Meagher
                               LJD All-Ireland Winners

DMAS  Final in C-O-Suir  Billy Mullins Bt Michael Rossiter (Wex) 21/8, 21/7
==========================================

Saturday 7th April 2018 Kingscourt, Cavan. Doubles All-Irelands ..... See Munster page & Breaking News

Court 1 starts @ 11am

U21D   Tipperary (Colin Ryan/Jason English) v Kilkenny (Shane Dunne/Padraig Cooney)   Win for Kilkenny 21/7, 21/13

Court 2 starts @ 11am  3rd game

RMD     Tipperary (Paddy Collins/Jim Ryan) v Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly)    Win for Dublin  21/12, 21/12

Sunday 8th April 2018 Kingscourt, Cavan.

Court 2 starts @ 11am

LJD      Tipperary (Sinead Meagher/Roisin Cahill) v Kilkenny (Aoife Holden/Claire Love) Win for Tipp 21/16, 21/1          

                                 

=====================================

Well done to Rory Grace All-Ireland  U15 Singles Champion 



==================================
Tipperary All-Ireland Semi Final results : -See breaking News
====================================



  
------------------------------------------------------
                 1 Wall UK Open 2018
Donna Topojani & Siobhán Prentice who won the  B Doubles 1 Wall Uk open in London on Sunday 18th Feb.
===================================
 

====================================

College Senior Doubles title for  Sean Mc Adams & Cormac Doheny  Borrisokane CC who beat Ciaran Cooney & Aiden Barry Castlecomer CS  7/15, 15/11, 15/13 in the Final.
In The Junior Singles Final   Rory Grace Nenagh College was beaten by Billy Drennan Kilkenny CBS 15/9, 15/3.
(Full Results on  College Page.


================================

=============================
Provincial Cumann na mBunscoil Munster Finals in Limerick Venues on  Sat 10th  February ............. 
Boys in Cappagh  --- Results.
Girls in Broadford ---- Some Results
See Cumann na mBunscoil page.

===============================================
 * See College Page for Munster Results Boys/Girls
====================================
Nenagh Guardian Award January 2018
             Gerry Cahill & James Prentice

 Annerville Awards Jan. 20th 2018
James Prentice-Ken Conway-Paddy Collins -Gerry Cahill
At the Annerville (Cidona) Awards in The Park Hotel Clonmel)
James & Gerry Received the Handball Award for their achievements in 2017.

=====================================


-------------------------------------------------------
Cumann na mBunscoil County Finals in Nenagh & Kilcoleman on Sunday 21st January Commencing at 10.30 am.   * Results now up*
====================================
----------------------------------------------------------

Tipperary had success at gael linn in Tulla on Sunday. Tipperary had 2 Entries both from Lahorna Jack Mulcahy and Hannah Grace won gold finishing in first place on 125 points .Cork 2 finshed second and Tipperary 2 finished third, Ryan Gillick and Leanne Gould. This was played on a round Robin format with 5 teams taking part. Well done to all concerned.

===========================
* North Tipp 40x20 Finals results up on Juvenile Page 2018 - 2017.

* Check out Cumann na mBunscoil Page for 2018 entries & Fixtures
======================================
Clár 2018  - Click on Link below.
 Clar 2018 - 21-12-17.pdf 
(342k)
==================================
North Tipp 40x20 Juvenile Fixtures
------------------------------------------------------------

* See Message page For Tipperary Juvenile Clar for January & Feb
---------------------------------------------------------

=================================


================================





Minor 60x30 win for James Prentice & Jerome Cahill 

O35B All-Ireland win for Kevin Dempsey & Noel Moroney.

GMAD win for Adrian Johnson & Kevin Mullins
DMAD win for Pakie & Billy Mullins
GMBD R/UP Willie Bourke & Brendan Ryan
MBD R/Up Kevin Timmons & Willie Cahill
MAD R/Up Paul Mullins & Eddie Farrell

====================================

U12/13 Team btn in Munster Semi-Final by Cork 72-40


----------------------------------------------------------------------


*All-Ireland Singles Fixtures up on Munster Page

* Senior Doubles Fixtures on Senior Page




Minor Doubles Munster Final Win for Tipp's Jerome Cahill & James Prentice  beating Cork in a epic Final 21/20, 20/21, 21/16

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Senior 60x30 Fixtures up on Senior Page


 * All Ireland Semi-Finals  60x30 Singles Fixtures now up on Munster Page *


Tipp to contest 6 All-Ireland 60x30 Singles Semi-Finals

Scheduled for Sunday 13th August   V Ulster

Munster Venues

U21 S. Daniel Hayes

Master A.S.  David Moloney

Ulster Venues:

Minor S.  James Prentice

O35B Kevin Dempsey

Master B.S. Willie Cahill

DMAS  Billy Mullins

======================================

Tipp 60x30 Juvenile County Champions list on Juvenile 2017 Page

===========================================

Munster 60x30 Fixture List 6 now up on Munster Page

Minor Munster Final - See breaking News

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

North Tipp 60x30 finals on Breaking News Page

======================================

+ Obituary Update  27/06/2017


Munster Final win for Ballina in Community Games 

(Boys U13  (See Breaking News)


Munster Wall Ball Results on Munster Page

---------------------------------------------------------------



*County 60x30 Fixtures now up on County Fixtures 2017 Page



=============================

* Final GMAD

Friday 14th April in Cashel @ 8PM

John O Donoghue & Eddie Corbett bt Robbie Mc Carthy & Mike Naughton Westmeath

8-21, 21-4, 21-13


    J O Donoghue- J Masterson -E Corbett
RMD  Final    Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly) Bt Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson) 21-5, 21-11  (See Breaking News)

-----------------------------------


Development Fixtures for Monday 17th April in Mallow & Boherbue Now up on Juvenile Page

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles 40x20 All Ireland Semi-Finals

Click on Link


============================

+  Obituary Update 26/03/17


-----------------------------------------------------------

All Ireland Finals :

Tipp Girls win on the Double.

          Áine,Anna,Siobhán,Isobel

Ballina & Lahorna girls win all Ireland titles -See Breaking News

Win for Jim Ryan S/mines in O70

Runners Up for Brian O Brien S/Mines & also R/Up for Billy Mullins Clonmel

---------------------------------------------------------

* Juvenile Team Finals Report now up

----------------------------------------------------------

See Breaking news for Photos from CNB in Kingscourt

*Juv Munster Team Results  on Juv Team Page

* All Ireland 40x20 Semi-Finals now up on Munster Page

* Juvenile All-Ireland Semi-Final Fixtures up on Juvenile page

* Juvenile B Finals 2017 in Newport on Friday 3rd March commencing at 6 PM*

---------------------------------------------------------------


Clár 2017 Link  =  Click on File   Ċ


------------------------------------------------------------------

*Juvenile Munster Final Fixtures now up on Juvenile Page*


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Joe Masterson from the Fahy Club in Offaly  takes over from Willie Roche as the President of GAA Handball - we  wish Joe well in his new post and look forward to his visits to Tipp.

=====================================

Senior Open Fixtures 2017 now up on senior page

===================================


* A reminder that the 2017 National Cumann na mBunscoil Handball Day will take place on Saturday 25th February in Kingscourt HC, Cavan.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

* Munster 40x20 championships

See Munster page for fixtures  List 10 now up

====================================


-------------------------------------------------------------------

 + Obituary  Update  01/02/2017

--------------------------------------------------------------------

County Chairman steps down after serving for over 30 years . (See Message page)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 40x20 Championships

Check Updates on County Fixture Page.

List 8 now up


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pro wallball european tour dutch open Mens B doubles final. James Prentice & Jamie Kelly (galway) dft Anthony Pardini & Romain Potrick (France) 15-7



===================================


Interprovincial Team of 6 Win for Tipperary beating Kilkenny in the Final 70-67   (22/10/2016)  in Cashel

Final

Munster

Amy Keogh & Aine Spain - Aisling Shanahan & Keri Murphy- Katie McCarthy & Sile Spain- Ciara McCarthy - Anna Mulcahy

Leinster      

Sontae Jackson & April Moran- Cliodhna O’Connell & Molly Dagg, -Sorcha Delaney & Margaret Purcell –Subs Becky O’Neill & Leanne Boland

=========================================
       Tipp Boys U12/13 Team Beaten in Final by Kilkenny in Talbots Inch   (22/10/2016)
Kilkenny (Billy Drennan, David Sherman, Cillian Kelly, Conor Holden, Harry Delaney, Sean Purcell, Sean Barron, Padraig Lennon) v Tipperary (Jack Mulcahy, Evan Carey, Brian Burke, Rory Grace, Kian Donnelly, Adam Fogarty)
A Fogarty- J Mulcahy-Joe Masterson - R Grace-C Donnelly
               B Bourke-E Carey-E Carroll-R Gillick

========================================

 All Ireland U14D Champions 60x30 2016

                       Willie Roche - Siobhán Prentice - Isobel Farnan
  See Breaking News

========================================


Click on Link for 1 Wall (Munster) Results

=======================================

 Tipp U12/13  Team Bt Cork in Munster Final  78-53

(See Breaking News)

==========================================

Tipperary Contest 60x30 All-Ireland Finals in the Following:

LMS - Sinead Meagher  (R/Up in Final)

MAS - David Moloney  (W/o in Final)

MAD - Paul Mullins & Eddie Farrell

O35BS - John Ferncombe  (Win in Final)

O35BD - John Ferncombe & Denis White (win in Final)

GMAD - Paul Mc Grath & John O Donoghue  (Btn in Final)

EMBS - Martin Ryan  (R/Up in final)

DMAS - Billy Mullins  (Win in Final)

DMAD - Billy & Pakie Mullins (Win in Final)



Saturday 10th September  All Ireland Finals

At Croke Park Handball Centre   At 3pm

MS Final: Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) v Kilkenny (Shane Dunne)

LSS Final: Cork (Catriona Casey) v Limerick (Martina McMahon)

SSS Final: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)


            ===============================


17 & Under Nationals Title for Prentice & Cahill  - See Breaking News.

Munster 60x30 Fixture List 1 now up on Munster Page 2016


Feile Gold For Lahorna Boys James Loughnane/Jack Mulcahy/Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace in 60x30 Féile na Gael beating Clogh from Kilkenny in the Final  42-9. Rory Grace won silver in the Skills & Cormac Doheny Won Bronze in the Skills. 

Feile Silver for Ballina Girls Siobhan Prentice/Grainne O Brien/Amy Mc Keogh/Isobel Farnan.

(See Féile Page)


County 60x30 List 3 Now up 



All Ireland Intermediate Doubles Hardball Title for Ger Coonan & David Moloney



+ Obituary Update 17/5/2016


Féile 2016 Fixtures:  2016 Féile Handball Fixtures.xls 


Munster Win Girls Interprovincial team of 10

(See Breaking News)

Tipp players on Inter Pro Team


GMAD & O35BD All-Ireland Titles for Tipp -See Breaking News 24/04/2016



*Junior Nationals: Results on Juvenile 2016 page:   See also Breaking News


All-Ireland Doubles fixtures now up on Munster Page

=======================================
*   Juvenile B Fixtures on Juvenile B 2016 Page

              Cumann na mBunscoil Finals in Kingscourt
Willie Roche -Áine Spain -Anna Mulcahy -Br James Dormer

* Juvenile Munster Finals now up


Tipp County Reps for 2015 now up on County Fixtures page:


The game of Handball was described at the beginning of the Century as a test of strength, stamina & above all skill. It is a beautiful combination of safe bodily & mental exercise - the eye sees, the mind directs & the hand executes. There is scarcely a muscle of the body but gets healthful exercise.