Club Executive‎ > ‎

Juveniles 2019


GAA Handball Softball All Ireland Juvenile Finals 2019 - Fixtures

 

Friday 27th September

Talbot’s Inch, Kilkenny           OIC Martin Lawlor (086 8184598)   At 7pm

GU14D  Tipperary (Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould) v Kilkenny (Aishling Cooney/Emer Barron)

 

Sunday 6th October

Moycullen, Galway                 OIC Tony Audley (087 2267972)   At 11am

BU16D  Cork (Gearoid Healy/Kealan Murphy) v Tyrone (Jack Darcy/Ciaran McNally)

BU15D  Cork (Eoghan Daly/John Cronin) v Tyrone (Thomas Duff/Conor Fox)

BU14D  Wexford (Bobby Doyle/Conor Horan) v Tyrone (Eoin McElholm/Ruairi McCullagh)

GU14S  Wexford (Jodie Keeling) v Galway (Emma Kinane)

GU15D  Clare (Eimear Murphy/Leah Minogue) v Kilkenny (Lauren Power/Nathania Jackson)

GU16S Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) v Galway (Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta)

BU16S   Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) v Galway (Mikey Kelly)

 

St. Coman’s, Roscommon       OIC Aengus Cunningham (086 3050328)   At 11am

GU16D  Cork (Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning) v Wexford (Emily & April Moran)

GU17D Cork (Celine Kelleher/Muireann O’Brien) v Kilkenny (Emily Kenny/Lauren Grace)

BU15S   Kilkenny (Conor Holden) v Sligo (Cormac Finn)

BU17D  Wexford (Joe Devereux/David Doyle) v Cavan (Niall McMahon/Jack O'Reilly)

BU14S   Wexford (Conor Creane) v Roscommon (Rory Carthy)

GU15S  Laois (Una Brophy) v Roscommon (Carragh Kennedy)

BU17S   Tipperary (Patrick Delaney) v Tyrone (Brian McAleer)

 

 

 


=============================================================================================



60 x30 Munster Juvenile Championship Fixtures 2019 (2)

 

Boys U12 Singles Final 

Sunday September 8th Venue TBA
Stefan Tobin (Tipp) V Ryan Linehan (Cork)

 

Boys U12 Doubles Final

Sunday September 8th Venue TBA
Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (Tipp) VThomas Myers/Jack Murphy (Cork)

 

Boys 13 Singles Final

Sunday September 8th Venue TBA

Charlie Grace (Tipp) V Roddy Morrissey (Waterford)

 

Boys U13 Doubles Final

Sunday September 8th Venue TBA

Conal Murphy/Eoghan Dunne (Tipp) V Cian Dunning/Tomás O Connor (Cork)

 

Boys U14 Singles 

Ryan Gillick (Tipp)

Only entry

 

Boys U14 Doubles Semi Final Saturday 17th August 

Venue Dungarvan   12 noon

David Considine/Lorcan O Connor (Clare) V Billy O Connell/Jack Power (Waterford)

Final Sunday September 8th

Venue TBA

Winner Clare/Waterford V Cork (Darragh Murphy/Colin Brosnan)

 

Boys U15 Singles

First Round

Evan Carey (Tipp) dftd Evan O Callaghan (Lim 15-1 15-3)

Semi Final Saturday 17th August 

Cullen Cork 12 noon

Evan Carey (Tipp) V Hayden Supple (Cork)

Final Sunday 8th Sept

Venue TBA

Winner Tipp/Cork V Michael Mc Donagh (Waterford)

 

Boys U15 Doubles Semi Final

Saturday 17th August Cullen Cork 12.30pm

Brian Bourke/Cian Molloy (Tipp) V Eoghan Daly/John Cronin (Cork)

Final Sunday 8th September Venue TBA

Winner Tipp/Cork V (Clare)Tony Leyden /Éanna Culloo 

 

Boys U16 Singles Semi Final

Saturday 17th August 1pm Cullen Cork

Rory Grace (Tipp) V Cathal Ducey (Cork)
Final Sunday 8th September Venue TBA

Winner Tipp/Cork V Sean Callaghan (Waterford)

 

Boys U16 Doubles First Round

Saturday 10th August 1pm Ballymacelligott

(KY) Daire Lynch/Sean Quirke V William Beresford/Charlie Treen (Waterford)

Final Sunday September 8th

Venue TBD

Winner Kerry /Waterford V Gearoid Healy/Kealan Murphy (Cork) 

 

Boys U17 Singles First Round

Saturday 10th August

Cashel 12 noon

Jack Shanahan (Limerick) V Patrick Delaney (Tipp)

Semi-final Saturday 17th August

Venue TBA

Winner Limerick /Tipp V Eric Delaney (Cork)

Final Sunday 8th September Venue TBA

Winner semi-final V Jamie Moylan (Waterford)

 

U17 Doubles

Sam Dunning /Donal Jones (Cork)

Only entry


Girls U12 Singles First Round

Saturday 10th August Lahorna 12 noon

Orlaith Shanahan (Limerick) V Katie Mulcahy (Tipp)

Final

September 8th Venue TBA

Winner Tipp/Limerick V Amy Brosnan (Cork)

 

Girls U12 Doubles Semi Final

Saturday 17th August

Venue Tuamgraney 

Claire Minogue/Olivia Moroney (Clare) V Maggie Quirke/Clodagh Quirke (KY)

Final Sunday 8th September

Venue TBA

Winner Ky/Clare V Clodagh Shinners/Aoife Williams (Tipp)

 

U13 Singles

Lucy Gould (Tipp)

Only entry

 

Girls U13 Doubles Semi final

Saturday 17th August 2pm Cullen Cork

Carmel Kelleher/Leah O Riordan (Cork) V Ali O Kelly/Christine Percy (Tipp)

Final Sunday September 8th Venue TBA

Roisin Mackle/Eimear O Neill (Waterford)

 

U14 Singles Final

Sunday September 8th Venue TBA

Emma Williams (Tipp) V Sarah Mason (Ky)

 

U14 Doubles

Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Tipp)

No other entry

 

U15 Singles

Ella Gantly (Waterford)

No other entry

 

U15 Doubles Final

Sunday 8th September Venue TBA

Eimear Murphy/Leah Minogue (Clare) V Saoirse Kelly/Saoirse Moloney (Waterford)

 

U16 Singles Final

Sunday 8th Sept Venue TBA

Amy Mc Keogh (Tipp)V Chloe Philpott (Clare)

 

U16 Doubles Final

Sunday 8th September Venue TBA

Anna Mulcahy/Aine Spain (Tipp) V Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning (Cork)

 

U17 Doubles

Celine Kelleher/Muireann O Brien (Cork)

Only entry

6

 

 






County 60x30 2019

We have just 4 County Finals in our Juvenile 60*30

These will take place in Thurles on Friday night Next July 19th at 7.30 pm

U10S  Aaron McGeer Cashel v Joshua Moroney Ballina or James Gould Lahorna
U12S  Stefan Tobin Carrick V Jack Scullane Ballina
U12D  Lucky Matis & Ronan Redmond Carrick v Eoin Bourke & Dean Carey Ballina
U17S  Patrick Delaney Cashel V Adam Fogarty Ballina

                                             ==============================================            

Munster 40x20 Development Tournament 2019 RESULTS.

Boys U14D Cork: Colin Brosnan/Nathan Sheehan

Boys U12D  Clare: Cathal Leahy /Cathal Noonan

Girls U13D Tipperary: Cassandra Jones/Danielle Kyne

Girls U13S Tipperary: Marie Ryan

Girls U15S Clare: Aoife Melody

Girls U15D Tipperary: Ciara Morris/Avril Dooley

Boys U13S Clare: Finn Boyce

Boys U15D Tipperary: Daniel Thomas McGrath/CallumLannigan

Boys U16D Clare: Aaron Shannahan/Sean Whytcombe

Girls U12S Limerick-Orlaith Shannahan

GU12D Kerry: Maggie Quirke/Clodagh Quirke

Boys U12S Clare: Jerry O’Connor

Boys U14S Clare: Lorcan O’Connor

Boys U15S Clare: Enda O' Halloran


=================================================================================

GAA Handball 40x20 All Ireland Juvenile Championship Finals 2019 

 

  • GU14S Galway (Emma Kinane) dft Wexford (Jodie Keeling) 15-10, 15-2
  • GU14D Tipperary (Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould) dft Galway (Leah Ni Mhainnin/Cliodhna Ni Chonghaile) 15-3, 15-8
  • GU15S Roscommon (Carragh Kennedy) dft Clare (Eimear Murphy) 15-7, 12-15, 15-13
  • GU15D Clare (Jennifer Nicholas/Aoife Dooley) dft Galway (Amanda Ni Bhradaigh/Meabh Ni Chualain) 15-2, 15-5
  • GU16S Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) dft Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe) 21-14, 21-7
  • GU16D Clare (Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue) dft Galway (Eadaoin Nic Dhonnacha/Skylyn Ni Mhaille) 21-18, 21-5
  • GU17S Armagh (Caliosa Ni Dhuill) dft Cork (Sarah O’Malley) 21-7, 21-11
  • GU17D Tyrone (Dervla Farley/Bronagh McWilliam) dft Laois (Roisin Fitzpatrick/Rosa Dooley(sub)) 21-3, 21-11
  • BU14S Tyrone (Gary McAleer) dft Cork (Hayden Supple) 15-14, 15-6
  • BU14D Cavan (Oliver McCrystal/Adam McKenna) dft Kilkenny (Michael Brennan/James Purcell) 15-3, 15-8
  • BU15S Kilkenny (Conor Holden) dft Sligo (Cormac Finn) 15-5, 15-12
  • BU15D Kilkenny (Harry Delaney/David Sherman) dft Galway (Cathal & Dara Ó Laoire) 15-1, 15-4
  • BU16S Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) dft Galway (Mikey Kelly) 21-13, 21-6 
  • BU16D Kerry (Darragh Lynch/Sean Quirke) dft Tyrone (Jack Darcy/Jonathan Owens) 21-10, 21-14
  • BU17S Wexford (Dean O’Neill) dft Monaghan (Deveidas Kaklauskas) 21-8, 21-19
  • BU17D Wexford (Joe Devereux/David Doyle) dft Cavan (Niall McMahon/Daryl McGurren) 21-18, 21-16
  • -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Connacht v Ulster

Sunday 10th March

Claregalway, Galway                         OIC Joe O’Connell (087 9333181)   At 12noon

GU14D Galway (Leah Ni Mhainnin/Cliodhna Ni Chonghaile) v Monaghan (Aoibheann McCluskey/Fiona Flood)

GU16D Galway (Eadaoin Nic Dhonnacha/Skylyn Ni Mhaille) v Monaghan (Eithne Boyle/Sarah Laverty)

Tyrone (Aoibheann Daly/Aoibheann Gallagher)  Bt Galway (Amanda Ni Bhradaigh/Meabh Ni Chualain) 

GU16S Galway (Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta) Bt Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe)

BU15D Galway (Cathal & Dara Ó Laoire) v Cavan (Matthew Smith/Cormac Flynn)

 

Abbeyknockmoy, Galway                   OIC Gerry Kinane (087 2559567)   At 12noon

GU14S  Tyrone (Dearbhail Fox)  Bt  Galway (Emma Kinane) 

BU14D Galway (Sean Stafford/Ewan Hynes) v Cavan (Oliver McCrystal/Adam McKenna)

BU17D Mayo (Michael Gilmartin/Eoin Fox) v Cavan (Niall McMahon/Daryl McGurren)

BU16S Galway (Mikey Kelly) v Monaghan (Tiernan O'Rourke)

BU16D Galway (David Donohoe/Liam Davoren) Bt Tyrone (Jack Darcy/Conor Owens)

 

St. Coman’s, Roscommon                   OIC Aengus Cunningham (086 3050328)   At 12noon

BU14S   Tyrone (Gary McAleer)  Bt Roscommon (Rory Carthy)  

BU15S Sligo (Cormac Finn) v Tyrone (Conor Fox)
GU15S Roscommon (Carragh Kennedy) v Tyrone (Brona Farley)

GU17S  Armagh (Caliosa Ni Dhuill)  Bt  Roscommon (Shauna Clogher)  

GU17D Mayo (Eleanor Chambers/Leah Sweeney) v Tyrone (Dervla Farley/Bronagh McWilliams)

BU17S Roscommon (Liam Egan) v Monaghan (Deveidas Kaklauskas)

=========================================================

 

Leinster v Munster

Sunday 10th March

O’Loughlin’s (Court 1), Kilkenny (Eircode - R95RX63) OIC John Morrissey (086 4014198)   At 11am

BU14S Kilkenny (Joseph Prendergast) v Cork (Hayden Supple)

BU14D Kilkenny (Michael Brennan) v Cork (Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy)

GU16S Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) v Cork (Muireann O’Brien)

BU16D Kilkenny (Gearoid Phelan/John Doheny) v Kerry (Darragh Lynch/Sean Quirke)

GU16D Clare (Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue)  Bt  (Sontae Jackson/Áine Duggan) 21/2 21/4 

 

O’Loughlin’s (Court 1), Kilkenny (Eircode - R95RX63) OIC John Morrissey (086 4014198)   At 11am

BU15D Kilkenny (Harry Delaney/David Shermar) v Waterford (Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan)

GU15D Kilkenny (Lauren Power/Nathaina Jackson) v Clare (Jennifer Nicholas/Aoife Dooley)

BU15S  Kilkenny (Conor Holden) v Clare (Tony Leyden)

BU17D IF Kilkenny Eoin O Brien/Ciaran O Neill v Cork (Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones)

 

Tinryland, Carlow (Eircode – R93YA78)        OIC Martin Clancy (086 1609157)   At 11am

GU14D Carlow (Farragh Ryan/Holly Wall) v Tipperary (Hannah Grace/Leanne Gold)

GU15S Laois (Una Brophy) v Clare (Eimear Murphy)

GU17S Carlow (Katie Barrett) v Cork (Sarah O’Malley)

GU14S Wexford (Jodie Keeling) v Cork (Carmel Kelleher)

BU17S Wexford (Dean O’Neill) v Waterford (Jamie Moylan)

BU17D IF Wexford (Joe Devereux/David Doyle) v Cork (Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones)

 

On Saturday 9th March @ 4PM  OIC E Spillane 087 4185911

BU16S Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) Bt  Tipperary (Rory Grace)  21/5, 21/6

 

Byes to All Ireland Finals

GU17D Laois (Aoife Dunne/Roisin Fitzpatrick)


============================================================

Munster Juvenile Championship 40x20 2019

Munster Juvenile 40x20 Finals 2019

Fixture list 3

Conna, Cork. (OIC)Hugh Carolan

Friday 22nd February 

Commencing 7pm

B15D Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan (Waterford) Bt  Eanna McInerney/Shane O’Riordan (Cork) 15/9 15/3

B14D Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy (Cork) Bt Jack Power/Darragh Walsh (Waterford) 14/15, 15/0 15/11

Nenagh,Tipperary (OIC) Martin Spain (087) 2599771

Saturday 23rd February

Commencing 3pm

G13D Christine Percy/Lucy Gould (Tipp)  Bt  Rachel Danagher/Ellen Collins (Clare)  15/7, 8/15,15/2

G14D Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Tipp  Bt Eimear  Rogers/Aine Lenihan (Clare)  15/6 15/8

G14S Carmel Kelleher (Cork) Bt Fina Close (Clare)  15/9 15/3

Carrick on suir, Tipperary (OIC) David Tobin (087) 9923035

Sunday 24th February

Commencing 11 a.m

B12S  Stefan Tobin (Tipp)  Bt Jack Madden (Clare)  15/2 15/0

B12D Billy Moroney/Paul Rodgers (Clare) Bt  Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (Tipp) 15/7 9/15 15/4

G15D Jennifer Nicholas /Aoife Dooley (Clare)  Bt  Kelly/Ella Gantly (Waterford)  15/9 15/11

B15S Tony Leyden (Clare)  Bt  Darragh  Henley (Cork) 15/14 15/9

B14S Hayden Supple (Cork) Bt David Considine (Clare)   15/3 15/2

Nenagh,Tipperary (OIC) Martin Spain (087) 2599771

Sunday 24th February

Commencing 11 a.m

G15S Eimear Murphy (Clare) Bt Grainne O Connell (Cork)  15/3 15/4

G12S Lilly Kavanagh (Clare) Bt Katie Mulcahy (Tipp) 12/15 15/5, 15/9 

G13S Roisin Mackle (Waterford) Bt  Ali O’Kelly (Tipp)   11/15, 15/9, 15/12

B16S  Rory Grace (Tipp)     Bt   Sheedy (Clare)   21/4, 21/7 

Kilcolman,Tipperary (OIC) Pat O’ Flaherty (086) 1724837

Sunday 24th February

Commencing 11a.m

B17D Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones (Cork) Bt Eoin Healy/Jack Foley (Tipp)  21/8 21/5

B17S Jamie Moylan (Waterford)  Bt Sam Dunning (Cork)  21/6 21/15 

B13D Cian Dunning/Diarmuid O’ Connell  (Cork)  Bt  Morrissey/Darragh Buckley (Waterford)  15/1, 15/1

G12D Amy Brosnan /Norma Kerrisk(Cork)  Bt Claire Minogue/Cliona Rodgers (Clare)   15/2 10/15, 15/7

B13S Cameron O’ Sullivan (Cork) Bt Nial Melody (Clare)   15/5 15/2

G17S Sarah O’Malley (Cork) Bt Niamh Melody (Clare)  21/9, 21/15

G16D Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue (Clare)  Bt Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning (Cork)  21/2, 21/3

Cappagh, Limerick (OIC) Donal Hayes (087) 2442604

Saturday 24th February

Commencing 4:00pm

U16D Gearoid Healy/KealanMurphy (Cork) Darragh Lynch/Sean Quirke (Kerry) 

Through to All Ireland Semi final

G16S Muireann O’Brien (Cork)

 =================================================================================

 

 


Fixture list 5

 

Wednesday 6th February

 

Venue Nenagh@6pm     Result

S/F BU16S Rory Grace (Tipperary) Dft Cathal Ducey (Cork) 21-13 21-10

 

Kerry V Clare Semi Final

 

Monday 18th February

Venue: Glenbeigh@7pm

B16D Darragh Lynch/Sean Quirke (Kerry) V Patrick Crotty/Tiernan Slattery(Clare)

 

Clare V Waterford Semi-Finals

 

Sunday February 10th

Venue: Tuamgraney@12noon

B14D Jack Power/Darragh Walsh (Waterford) V Liam Madden/Mici Sheedy (Clare)

 win for Waterford 13/15 15/13 15/10

B15S Tom Nee (Waterford) V Tony Leyden (Clare)  Win for Clare 15/2 15/1

B16S William Beresford (Waterford) V Gearoid Sheedy (Clare) win for Clare 21/1 21/15

B17S Jamie Moylan (Waterford) V Oisin Mc Inerney (Clare)  Win For Waterford 21/8 21/1

 

Sunday February 10th

Venue: Kilkishen@1pm.

 

G12S Annie Treen (Waterford) V Lilly Kavanagh (Clare)  win for Clare 15/10 15/6

G13S Roisin Mackle (Waterford) V Aoife Frost (Clare) Win for Waterford  15/6 15/6

G14S Shauna Mackle (Waterford) V Fina Close (Clare)  Win for Clare 15/1 15/1

B13S Diarmuid Mackle (Waterford) V Niall Melody (Clare)  Win for Clare 15/3 15/4

B15D Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan (Waterford) V Rossa Keehan/Jamie Howard (Clare) 

 Win for Waterford 15/10 15/7

B14S Brian Callaghan (Waterford) V David Considine (Clare  Win for Clare  15/2 15/3

Saturday 16th February

Venue: Kilkishen@4.30pm

G15S Saoirse Maloney (Waterford) V Eimear Murphy (Clare)

 

 

Limerick V Cork Semi Final:

 

Sunday 10th February

Venue: Mallow@12Noon

G17S: Keri Murphy (Limerick) V Sarah O Malley (Cork) W/O to Cork

 

Tipperary V Cork Semi Finals:

 

Sunday 10th February

Venue: Cashel@11AM

B12S Stefan Tobin (Tipp) V Ryan Linehan (Cork)  win for Tipp 15/9, 15/8

B12D Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (Tipp) V Wesley Delany/ Gearoid Sheehan (Cork) win for Tipp 

15/11, 7/15, 15/11

B13D Eoin Dunne/Conal Moloney (Tipp) V B13D Tomas O Connor/Diarmuid O Connell (Cork)

 Win for Cork 15/1 15/7

 

Sunday 10th February

Venue: Ballinahinch   @    10.30AM

 

B13S Charlie Grace (Tipp) V Cameron O Sullivan (Cork)  win for cork 15/3 15/2

B14S Evan Carey (Tipp) V Hayden Supple (Cork)  win for cork 15/0, 15/1

B15S Brian Bourke (Tipp) V Darragh Henley (Cork)  win for cork  9/15 15/4 15/4

B15D Malachy/Jack Mullaney (Tipp) V Eanna Mc Inerney/Shane O Riordan (Cork)   win for cork

4/15 15/5, 15/6

 

Sunday 10th February

Venue: Nenagh@11AM

G14S Emma Williams (Tipp) V Carmel Kelleher (Cork)  Win for Cork  15/1, 15/0

G12S Katie Mulcahy (Tipp) V Rosin Buckley (Cork) Win for Tipp  15/5 15/4

G12D Clodagh Shinners/Aoife Williams (Tipp) V Amy Brosnan /Norma Kerrisk (Cork)   Win for Cork 11/15 15/9 15/7

G13S Ali O Kelly (Tipp) V Leah O Riordan (Cork)  Win For Tipp  15/14, 10/15, 15/6

G16D Anna Mulcahy/Aine Spain (Tipp) V Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning (Cork)  Win For Cork 21/8, 21/3

B14D Tom Allen /Ryan Gillick (Tipp) V Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy (Cork)  Win for Cork  15/4 15/7

 

Saturday 16th February

Venue: Ballinahinch@10.30 am

 

G14D Aoidhbe Ducey/Noirin Doody (Cork) V Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Tipperary)

B16D Gearoid Healy/Kealan Murphy (Cork) V Nathan Lenihan/Stephen Coffee (Tipperary)

 

 

Through to Munster Finals - Tipperary Venues

 

Weekend 23/24 February

G13D Christine Percy/Lucy Gould (Tipp)

G15S Grainne O Connell (Cork)

B17S Sam Dunning (Cork)

B17D Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones (Cork)

B17D Eoin Healy/Jack Foley (Tipperary)

G15D Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly (Waterford)

G15D Jennifer Nicholas /Aoife Dooley (Clare)

B12S Jack Madden (Clare)

B12D Billy Moroney/Paul Rodgers (Clare)

B13D Roddy Morrissey/Darragh Buckley(Waterford)

G12D Claire Minogue/Cliona Rodgers (Clare)

G13D Rachel Danagher/Ellen Collins(Clare)

G14D Eimear Rogers/Aine Lenihan (Clare)

G16D Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue (Clare)

G17S Niamh Melody (Clare)

G17D No Entry

G17S Sarah O Malley (Cork)

 

 

Through to All Ireland Semi Final

GU16S Muireann O Brien (Cork)

 

====================================================

Munster Juvenile Championship 40x20 2019
Fixture list 3

First Round results:

B16D Sean Quirke/Darragh Lynch (Kerry) dftd Seamus O Sullivan/Seanie Lenihan  21-1   21-3 (Waterford)

B17D Eoin Healy/Jack Foley (Tipperary) dftd Jack Shanahan /Anthony Lenihan (Limerick) 21-4 21-8


Kerry V Clare Semi Final:

Glenbeigh TBA


B16D Darragh Lynch/Sean Quirke (Kerry) V Patrick Crotty/Tiernan Slattery(Clare)


Clare V Waterford Semi-Finals

Tuamgraney 12 noon Sunday February 10th

B14D Jack Power/Darragh Walsh (Waterford) V Liam Madden/Mici Sheedy (Clare)
B15S Tom Nee (Waterford) V Tony Leyden (Clare)
B16S William Beresford (Waterford) V Gearoid Sheedy (Clare)
B17S Jamie Moylan (Waterford) V Oisin Mc Inerney (Clare)


Kilkishen 1pm. Sunday February 10th


G12S Annie Treen (Waterford) V Lilly Kavanagh (Clare)
B15D Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan (Waterford) V Rossa Keehan/Jamie Howard (Clare)
B14S Brian Callaghan (Waterford) V David Considine (Clare)
G13S Roisin Mackle (Waterford) V Aoife Frost (Clare)
G14S Shauna Mackle (Waterford) V Fina Close (Clare)
B13S Diarmuid Mackle (Waterford) V Niall Melody (Clare)
G15S Saoirse Maloney (Waterford) V Eimear Murphy (Clare)


 

Limerick V Cork Semi Final:

 

Mallow Sunday 10th February 2019 12 Noon

 

G17S: Keri Murphy (Limerick) V Sarah O Malley (Cork)


Tipperary V Cork Semi Finals:


Nenagh  Wednesday 6th February @ 6 PM


S/F Rory Grace (Tipp)  V  Cathal Ducey (Cork)

 



Sunday 10th February

Cashel 11AM


B12S Stefan Tobin (Tipp) V Ryan Linehan (Cork)

B12D Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (Tipp) V Wesley Delany/ Gearoid Sheehan (Cork)

B13D Eoin Dunne/Conal Moloney (Tipp) V B13D Tomas O Connor/Diarmuid O Connell (Cork)

 

Ballinahinch 11AM

 

B13S Charlie Grace (Tipp) V Cameron O Sullivan (Cork)

B14S Evan Carey (Tipp) V Hayden Supple (Cork)

B15S Brian Bourke (Tipp) V Darragh Henley (Cork)

B15D Malachy/Jack Mullaney (Tipp) V Eanna Mc Inerney/Shane O Riordan (Cork)


Nenagh 11AM

G14S Emma Williams (Tipp) V Carmel Kelleher (Cork)
G12S Katie Mulcahy (Tipp) V Rosin Buckley (Cork)
G13S Ali O Kelly (Tipp) V Leah O Riordan (Cork)
G16D Anna Mulcahy/Aine Spain (Tipp) V Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning (Cork)
B14D Tom Allen /Ryan Gillick (Tipp) V Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy (Cork)


Saturday 16th February

Ballinahinch 6pm


B16D Gearoid Healy/Kealan Murphy (Cork) V Nathan Lenihan/Stephen Coffee (Tipperary)
G14D Aoidhbe Ducey/Noirin Doody (Cork) V Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Tipperary)

Through to Munster Finals - Tipperary Venues
Weekend 23/24 February
G13D Christine Percy/Lucy Gould (Tipp)
G15S Grainne O Connell (Cork)
B17S Sam Dunning (Cork)
B17D Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones (Cork)
B17D Eoin Healy/Jack Foley (Tipperary)
G15D Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly (Waterford)
G15D Jennifer Nicholas /Aoife Dooley (Clare)
B12S Jack Madden (Clare)
B12D Billy Moroney/Paul Rodgers (Clare)
B13D Roddy Morrissey/Darragh Buckley(Waterford)
G12D Claire Minogue/Cliona Rodgers (Clare)
G13D Rachel Danagher/Ellen Collins(Clare)
G14D Eimear Rogers/Aine Lenihan (Clare)
G16D Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue (Clare)
G17S Niamh Melody (Clare)
G17D No Entry


Through to All Ireland Semi Final
GU16S Muireann O Brien (Cork)

=====================================


Munster 40x20 Juvenile Singles/Doubles Girls/Boys Championship 2019

Munster 40x20 Juvenile Singles/Doubles Girls/Boys Championship 2019

Fixture list (1) updated

First Round

Waterford V Kerry-Waterford Venue

Limerick V Tipperary-Limerick Venue

Waterford V Kerry

Saturday 2nd February 12 noon Dungarvan 

G14S Shauna Mackle (Waterford) V Sarah Mason (Kerry)

B16D Seamus O Sullivan/Seannie Lennan (Waterford) V Sean Quirke/Darragh Lynch (Kerry)

Limerick V Tipperary

Saturday 2nd February Broadford 12 noon

B17D Jack Shanahan/Anthony Lenihan(Limerick) V Eoin Healy/Jack Foley(Tipperary)

Semi Finals

Waterford /Kerry V Clare

If Waterford V Clare-Clare Venue

If Kerry V Clare-Kerry Venue

Weekend 9/10th February.

Venues TBD

Allowances to be made for players in All Ireland 40x20 Colleges, semi-finals to be played by Saturday 16th February

G12S Annie Treen (Waterford) V Lilly Kavanagh (Clare) 

G13S Roisin Mackle (Waterford) V Aoife Frost (Clare)

G14S Winner (Kerry V Waterford) V Fina Close (Clare)

G15S Saoirse Maloney (Waterford) V Eimear Murphy (Clare)

G15D Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly (Waterford) V Jennifer Nicholas /Aoife Dooley (Clare)

B13S Diarmuid Mackle (Waterford) V Niall Melody (Clare)

B14S Brian Callaghan (Waterford) V David Considine (Clare)

B14D Jack Power/Darragh Walsh (Waterford) V Liam Madden/Mici Sheedy (Clare)

B15S Tom Nee (Waterford) V Tony Leyden (Clare)

B15D Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan (Waterford) V Rossa Keehan/Jamie Howard (Clare)

B15S William Beresford(Waterford) V Gearoid Sheedy (Clare)

B16D (Waterford/Kerry) V Patrick Crotty/Tiarnan Slattery (Clare)

B17S Jamie Moylan(Waterford) V Oisin Mc Inerney (Clare)

Through to Munster Finals - Tipperary Venues

Weekend 23/24 February

B12S Jack Madden (Clare)

B12D Billy Moroney/Paul Rodgers (Clare)

B13D Roddy Morrissey/Darragh Buckley(waterford)

G12S Lilly Kavanagh (Clare)

G12D Claire Minogue/Cliona Rodgers (Clare)

G13D Rachel Danagher/Ellen Collins(Clare)

G14D Eimear Rogers/Aine Lenihan (Clare)

G16D Chloe Philpott/Leah Minogue (Clare)

G17S Niamh Melody (Clare)

G17D No Entry

Semi Finals - 9/10 February

Limerick /Tipperary V Cork

If Limerick V Cork-Cork Venue

If Tipperary V Cork-Tipperary Venue

Venues TBD

Allowances to be made for players in All Ireland 40x20 Colleges, semi-finals to be played by Saturday 16th February

 B12S Stefan Tobin (Tipp) V Ryan Linehan (Cork)

B12D Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (Tipp) V Wesley Delany/ Gearoid Sheehan (Cork)

B13S Charlie Grace (Tipp) V Cameron O Sullivan (Cork)

B14S Evan Carey (Tipp) V Hayden Supple (Cork)

B14D Tom Allen /Ryan Gillick (Tipp) V Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy (Cork)

B15S Brian Bourke (Tipp) V Darragh Henley (Cork)

B15D Malachy/Jack Mullaney (Tipp) V Eanna Mc Inerney/Shane O Riordan (Cork)

B16S Rory Grace (Tipp) V Cathal Ducey (Cork)

B16D Nathan Lenihan /Stephen Coffee (Tipp) V Kealan Murphy/Gearoid Healy (Cork)

B17D  (Limerick/Tipp) V Darragh Ducey/Donal Jones

G12S Katie Mulcahy (Tipp) V Rosin Buckley (Cork)

G12D Clodagh Shinners/Aoife Williams (Tipp) V Amy Brosnan /Norma Kerrisk (Cork)

G13S Ali O Kelly(Tipp) V Leah O Riordan (Cork)

G14S Emma Williams (Tipp) V Carmel Kelleher

G14D Leanne Gould /Hannah Grace (Tipp) V Aoidhbe Ducey/Noirin Doody (Cork)

G16S Amy Mc Keogh (Tipp SCR      V Muireann O Brien (Cork)  W/O to Cork 

G16D Anna Mulcahy/Aine Spain (Tipp) V Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning (Cork)

G17S Kerri Murphy(Limerick ) V Sarah O Malley (Cork)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Through to Munster Finals - Tipperary Venues

Weekend 23/24 February

G13D Christine Percy/Lucy Gould (Tipp)

G15S Grainne O Connell (Cork)

B13D Tomas O Connor/Diarmuid O Connell (Cork)

B14D Ben Sullivan/Darragh Murphy(Cork)

B17S Sam Dunning (Cork)

All winners names will be sent to  Croke Park Sunday 24th February 


----------------------------------------------

2019

Munster Juvenile Championships 2019

 Weekend 2/3rd February

Q/F Waterford V Kerry    in Waterford         Q/F Limerick V Tipperary in Limerick 


 Semi Finals  W/E  9/10th February

S/F Winner of Waterford /Kerry  V  Clare

 If Kerry V Clare  in Kerry   If Waterford V Clare in Clare

S/Final  (2)  Limerick/Tipperary  V  Cork

If Limerick V Cork   in Cork  -If Tipperary V Cork  in Tipperary


Munster  Juvenile Finals  W/E 23rd /24th February

=============================================================================

County Finals :   (8)

BU10S  Joshua Moroney  (Ballina  Bt  Ultan O Donoghue  (Cashel    11/5 11/4  (22-9) 

BU10D Michael Grace /Michael Grey (Youghalarra) Bt Fionn Moloney /Aaron Mc Geer  (Cashel)  11/7 11/10 (22-17)

 BU11S  Henry Kirby  (C-O-Suir)    Bt  Dean Carey  (Ballina)  11/5 11/8

BU12S   Stefan Tobin (C-O-Suir)  Bt  Billy O Brien  (Nenagh)  15/1 15/0

BU12D  Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (C-O-Suir)   Bt  Emmet  Jones /Stephen McNamara Nenagh 15/10, 15/0

BU15S  Brian Bourke  (Ballina)  Bt  Daniel Thomas Mc Grath ( C-O-Suir)  15/3 15/1  

BU17D   Eoin Healy & Jack Foley (Newport)   Bt Luke White/Ross Whelan (Cashel)    16/21, 21/5 11/6  

GU14S  Emma Williams  (Lahorna)  Bt  Lolo Corcoran  C-O-Suir   15/0 15/1

 County Champions

U11D  Aidan Kyne / Padraig Ryan Youghalarra

U13S  Charlie Grace  (Ballina)

BU13D   Eoin Dunne/Conal Moloney (Cashel)    

U14S     Evan Carey  (Ballina)

U14D    Conor Cooney / Michael Kyne Youghalarra 

U15D    Malachy and Jack Mullaney Ballinahinch

U16S     Rory Grace Lahorna

U16D    Nathan Lenihan / Stephen Coffey Ballinahinch 

U17S     None

Girls

GU10S     Ailbhe O'Keefe  (Youghalarra )    

GU10D     Hannah Clancy / Eleanor Boland (Nenagh)    

GU11S      Sarah Williams (Lahorna)

GU11D     Jessica Sharkey / Sinéad Fitzgerald     (Youghalarra )

GU12S      Katie Mulcahy   (Lahorna)

GU12D      Clodagh Shinners / Aoife Williams   (Lahorna)

GU13S      Ali O'Kelly  ( Lahorna)

GU13D      Christine Percy / Lucy Gould  ( Lahorna)

GU14D      Leanne Gould / Hannah Grace Lahorna 

GU15S       None

GU15D      Ciara Morris / Avril Dooley Nenagh 

GU16S       Amy McKeogh   (Ballina )

GU16D       Anna Mulcahy / Áine Spain  (Lahorna )

GU17S       None                                                     

  GU17D       None


============================================================

North Tipp 40x20 Juvenile finals 2019

In Nenagh on Saturday January 12th  @ 4pm
G11s Rihanna Jones Nenagh v Sarah Williams Lahorna    5/11 5/11
G13d Christine Percy / Lucy Gould Lahorna  bt Danielle Kyne / Ella Slattery Youghalarra  15/2 15/0                                       B13s Charlie Grace Ballina                                                                                                                                                                             B15s Brian Bourke Ballina v Shane Murray Newport  W/O to Ballina

B16s Adam Fogarty Ballina v Rory Grace Lahorna  W/O to Lahorna
B12s Billy O'Brien Nenagh v Evan Comerford Lahorna  15/0, 15/0


In Nenagh on Sunday at 10.30am sharp
B10s Joshua Moroney Ballina v Luke Slattery Youghalarra  9/11  11/8  (20-19)
B10d Eoin Hannon / Daragh Shinners Nenagh v Michael Grace / Michael Grey Youghalarra  9/11 9/11 (18-22)
B11s Dean Carey Ballina v Luke Power Youghalarra   11/3 11/3  (22-6)
B11d Cian Hannon / Michael Kennedy Nenagh v Aidan Kyne / Padraig Ryan Youghalarra 8/11, 5/11  (13-22)
G12s Ella O'Brien Nenagh v Katie Mulcahy Lahorna    2/15, 3/15                                                                                             BU12D Emmet  Jones /Stephen McNamara Nenagh  V    Joe O Dwyer/ Jack Sullivan  Youghalarra   15/6 15/10   G12d Stephanie Grey / Áine Grace Youghalarra v Clodagh Shinners / Aoife Williams Lahorna   15/1, 15/3                                     

G13s Casandra Jones Nenagh v Ali O'Kelly Lahorna  4/15, 1/15

B14s Evan Carey Ballina v Ryan Gillick Lahorna   15/ 5    15/0

B15d Malachy and Jack Mullaney Ballinahinch v John Ryan / James Allen Newport  -- Thurs in B/Hinch

Through to County Finals where applicable:  In Cashel on Sunday 20th January @ 10.30 AM.
G10s Ailbhe O'Keefe Youghalarra      County Champion
G10d Hannah Clancy / Eleanor Boland Nenagh     County Champions
G11d Jessica Sharkey / Sinéad Fitzgerald Youghalarra  County Champions
G14s Emma Williams Lahorna
G14d Leanne Gould / Hannah Grace Lahorna  County Champions
B14d Conor Cooney / Michael Kyne Youghalarra  County Champions
G15d Ciara Morris / Avril Dooley Nenagh  County Champions
G16s Amy McKeogh Ballina  County Champion
G16d Anna Mulcahy / Áine Spain Lahorna  County Champion
B16d Nathan Lenihan / Stephen Coffey Ballinahinch  County Champions
B17s Mike Fogarty Newport County Champion
B17d Eoin Healy / Jack Foley Newport       

 

South Entries:  

BU10S  Ultan O Donoghue

BU10D Fionn Moloney /Aaron Mc Geer  (Cashel)   

BU11S Henry Kirby  (C-O-Suir)

BU12S  Stefan Tobin (C-O-Suir)

BU12D  Lucky Matis/Ronan Redmond (C-O-Suir)

BU13D Eoin Dunne/Conal Moloney (Cashel)     County Champions

BU15S  Daniel Thomas Mc Grath ( C-O-Suir)

BU17D Luke White/Ross Whelan (Cashel)

GU14S   Lolo Corcoran  C-O-Suir

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Tipperary Juvenile 40x20 Entries 2019

Boys

Club

U10s

U0D

U11S

U11D

12S

12D

13S

13D

14S

14D

15S

15D

16S

16D

17S

17D

Ballina

yes

x

yes

x

yes

yes

Yes

x

yes

x

yes

x

yes

x

x

x

B/Hinch

x

x

x

x

x

x

yes

x

x

x

x

yes

x

yes

x

x

Lahorna

yes

x

x

x

yes

x

x

x

x

X

x

x

yes

x

x

x

Nenagh

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Newport

x

x

x

x

x

x

yes

x

x

x

yes

yes

x

x

yes

yes

Youghal

yes

yes

yes

yes

x

yes

x

x

x

yes

x

yes

yes

x

x

x

S/Mines

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cashel

Yes

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Yes

C-O-S

X

Yes

Yes

X

Yes

Yes

X

X

X

X

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

B/Poreen

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

x

X

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls

Club

U10s

U0D

U11S

U11D

12S

12D

13S

13D

14S

14D

15S

15D

16S

16D

17S

17D

Ballina

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

yes

x

x

x

B/Hinch

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Lahorna

x

x

yes

x

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

x

x

x

yes

x

x

Nenagh

x

yes

yes

x

yes

x

yes

x

x

x

x

yes

x

x

x

x

Newport

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Youghal

yes

x

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

yes

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

S/Mines

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C-O-S

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

8 County finals.


North Finals W/E 13th January in Nenagh & South Finals in C-O-Suir   ---- County Finals W/E 20th  January in Cashel

 

Games  (Boys)

                                                                  North                                                                               

Boys U10S  S/Final 1   Joshua Moroney Ballina Bt  Nenagh   Oscar Hackett    11/8 11/1   

BU10S  S/Final 2  Lahorna V Youghalarra    

Boys U10D  Final  Nenagh V Youghalarra                                                                                                                                           

Boys U11S   S/F  Ballina Dean Carey  Bt  Nenagh Ronan Maher    11/5,  11/1     Final Winner V Youghalarra

Boys U11D  Final  Nenagh V Youghal                                                                                                                                   

Boys U12D  S/Final Nenagh Edward Jones & Stephen Mc Namara Bt Ballina Jack Grace & Davin Smyth 15/5 15/8  

Final Winner V Youghalarra

Boys U13S  S/Final    Ballina  Charlie Grace  Bt   Nenagh Sean Mc Namara 15/14 15/9       Final Winner V Newport

Boys U14D  Final  Lahorna V Youghalarra

Boys U15S  Final Ballina  Brian Bourke  V Newport

Boys U15D S/Final  Newport V Youghalarra     Final  Winner V Ballinahinch

Boys U16S  S/Final  Lahorna V Youghalarra     Final Winner V Ballina Adam Fogarty

Games (Girls)

GU11S          S/F  Lahorna V Youghalarra      Final Winner V Nenagh

GU12S         S/F  Lahorna V Youghalarra         Final Winner V  Nenagh

GU12D         Final   Lahorna V Youghalarra

GU13S         S/Final  Lahorna V Youghalarra      Final Winner V Nenagh

GU13D         Final    Lahorna V Youghalarra

 

North Tipp Championships 2019 40x20

First Quarter final games on sunday Jan.5th in Kilcoleman 11:00
Youghalarra v Lahorna-Five games,
B10s Youghal V James Gould
G11S Youghal v Sarah Williams
G12S Youghal v Katie Mulcahy
G13s Maria Ryan v Ali OKelly
*B14s Cian Sharkey v Ryan Gillick.*
Winners of q/f to play Newport in s/f
Only one game here
B15d Youghal v John Ryan/James Allen to be played Wednesday Jan 9th in Ballinahinch 7pm

Second quarter final Ballinahinch v Ballina- no corresponding age groups so all players through to semi final v Nenagh Wednesday Jan.9th in Kilcoleman 7pm
B10s Ballina Joshua Moroney v Nenagh
B11s Ballina Dean Carey v Nenagh
B12s Ballina v Nenagh
B12d Ballina v Nenagh
B13s Ballinahinch Michael Foley v Nenagh

*Lahorna u14d have withdrawn. An extra singles game here. Youghalarra B14d north champions*

All names to be sent in please.

North finals in Nenagh on sun Jan.13th @ 10 AM

South - B10D   C-O-S     V  Cashel  in C-O-Suir

South - B12S  C-O-S    V  Cashel  in C-O-Suir

County finals in Cashel on sun Jan 20th @ 10.30 AM


================================================================

Munster 60x30 Team of 6/4 Championships 2018.

U12/13 Team Final Hospital Saturday October 20th 2018 @11am Cork v Tipperary:


Cork: Cameron o Sullivan, Cian Dunning, Tomas o Connor, Hayden Supple, Ben Sullivan, Cian Cronin O Neill, Wesley Delany, Donal Murphy.


Tipperary: Charlie Grace, Evan Molloy, Eoin Bourke, Evan Carey, Jack Mulcahy, Ryan Gillick, Cian O’ Callaghan, Dean Carey.



U14/15 Team [Cork Only Entry] Cork: Darragh Murphy , Eoghan Daly, John Cronin, Michael Mullane, Dan Sheahan, Eric Delany


U16/17 Team [Waterford Only Entry]

Waterford: Daniel Treen, Rian Hayes, Seanie Lenihan, Gerry Riordan

=========================

GAA Handball 60x30 All Ireland Juvenile Finals 2018 - Finalists

 

Sunday 7th October

Lahorna, Tipperary                 OIC Martin Spain (087 2599771)   At 11am

Tipperary (Anna Mulcahy/Áine Spain)  Bt GU15D  Kilkenny (Lauren Power/Nathania Jackson) 15/2, 12/15, 15/6 

 

 

Sunday 14th October

Lahorna, Tipperary                 OIC Martin Spain (087 2599771)   At 11am

GU14S  Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) bt Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe)  15/5, 15/6

BU17D   Cork (Colin Healy/Luke Barrett)  Bt  Kilkenny (James Love/Tom Carroll) 21/14, 21/9

BU16S   Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne) bt Monaghan (Eoghan McGinnity) 21/17, 20/21, 11/9

GU15S  Galway (Sadhbh Ní Fhlaithearta) Bt Monaghan (Louise McGinnity)  15/4, 15/4

BU14S   Galway (Mikey Kelly) bt Monaghan (Sean Callan)  15/0, 15/0

BU16D  Tipperary (Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace) Bt  Mayo (Lorcan Conlon/Bobby Reilly)  21/14, 21/9 

GU16S  Kilkenny (Roisin O’Keeffe) Bt Clare (Chloe Philpott)  21/14, 21/0

BU14D  Kilkenny (Kyle Jordan/Sean O’Keeffe) Bt Waterford (Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan) 15/5, 14/15, 15/13

BU17S  Waterford (Michael Kiely)  Bt  Kilkenny (Eoin O’Brien)  21/11, 21/12 

 

Ballina, Tipperary                   OIC Paddy Collins (087 2615406)   At 11am

GU16D  Tipperary (Isabel Farnan/Siobhán Prentice)  bt  Kilkenny (Aine Duggan/Doireann Knox) 21/4,21/5

GU17S  Limerick (Aisling Shanahan)  bt  Meath (Emily Sheridan Fox)  21/17, 21/20

GU17D  Mayo (Cuileann Bourke/Claire Reynolds) bt Limerick (Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy) 15/4, 15/3

GU14D  Tyrone (Cloda McNamee/Meabh McCrystall)  Bt Wexford (Ellie Murphy O’Gorman/Rachel Goff) 15/2, 15/4 

BU15S   Tyrone (Jack Darcy)  bt Wexford (Tommy Connors)  10/15, 15/5, 15/12

BU15DCork (Cathal Ducey/Evan Enright) bt   Wexford (Conor Murphy/Ross Arnold) 15/3, 15/0 

 ================================================================



GAA Handball 60x30 All Ireland Juvenile Semi Finals 2018 - Fixtures

 

Leinster v Connacht

Sunday 30th September

TBC

BU14S   Kilkenny (Harry Delaney) v Galway (Mikey Kelly)

BU14D  Kilkenny (Kyle Jordan/Sean O’Keeffe) v Galway (Dara Ó Laoire/Cathal Ó Laoire)

BU15S   Wexford (Tommy Connors) v Galway (David Donoghue)

BU16D  Wexford (Mark Doyle/Joe Devereux) v Mayo (Lorcan Conlon/Bobby Reilly)

BU17S   Kilkenny (Eoin O’Brien) v Galway (Labhras Hession)

GU15S  Wexford (April Moran) v Galway (Sadhbh Ní Fhlaitheata)

GU16D  Kilkenny (Aine Duggan/Aoife Woods) v Mayo (Lucy Brennan/Hazel Finn)

GU14S  Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) v Galway (Emma Kinane)

BU16S   Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne) v Galway (Nathan Kelly)

BU17D  Kilkenny (James Love/Tom Carroll) v Galway (Cian Ó Mainin/Eamon Ó Laoire)

GU17D  Laois (Aoife Brophy/Lauren McGuigan) v Mayo (Cuileann Bourke/Claire Reynolds)

 

Byes to All Ireland Final

GU14D  Wexford (Ellie Murphy O’Gorman/Rachel Goff)

GU15D  Kilkenny (Lauren Power/Nathania Jackson)

BU15D  Wexford (Conor Murphy/Ross Arnold)

GU16S  Kilkenny (Roisin O’Keeffe)

GU17S  Meath (Emily Sheridan/Fox)

 

 

Ulster v Munster

Sunday 30th September

Kingscourt, Cavan                  OIC Michael Finnegan (087 9614884)   At 11am

GU14S Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe) v Cork (Sarah Walsh)

BU14S   Monaghan (Sean Callan) v Waterford (Tom Nee)

GU14D Tyrone (Clodagh McNamee/Meave McCrystal) v Tipperary (Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould)

BU14D Cavan (Niall Magee/Adam McKenna) v Waterford (Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan)

GU15S  Monaghan (Louise McGinnity) v Tipperary (Amy McKeogh)

BU15S   Tyrone (Jack Darcy) v Waterford (William Beresford)

GU16S  Tyrone (Mairead Fox) v Clare (Chloe Philpott)  W/O to Clare

BU16S   Monaghan (Eoghan McGinnity) v Cork (Darragh Ducey)

BU17S   Tyrone (Brian McAleer) v Waterford (Michael Kiely)

 

Byes to All Ireland Final

GU15D Tipperary (Anna Mulcahy/Áine Spain)

BU15D  Cork (Cathal Ducey/Evan Enright)

GU16D  Tipperary (Isabel Farnan/Siobhan Prentice)

BU16D  Tipperary (Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace)

GU17S  Limerick (Aisling Shanahan)

GU17D  Limerick (Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy)

BU17D  Cork (Colin Healy/Luke Barrett)

 

All Ireland Finals are on Sunday 14th October at Munster Venues



===============================================

Munster 60x30 Juvenile Finals 2018.

Munster 60x30 Juvenile Finals 2018.

Saturday September 22nd 2018.

Ballina Co. Tipperary. 11.30am OIC P Collins       Winners

B17D Colin Healy / Luke Barrett Cork v Oisin Hallohan/Jamie Moylan Waterford   Cork win 8/21, 21/7, 11/3

B17S Michael O Callaghan Cork v Michael Kiely Waterford  21/12, 21/10

B12D Charlie Grace/Evan Molloy Tipperary v Diarmuid Mackle/Rody Morrissey Waterford   15/10, 11/15, 15/5

B14D Eoin Daly/John Cronin Cork v Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan Waterford   4/15, 15/5 15/3

B15D Cathal Ducey/Evan Enright Cork v Seamus O’ Sullivan/Rian Hayes Waterford   15/10, 15/10

G15S Amy McKeogh Tipperary v Katelyn Power Waterford 15/0, 15/0

Lahorna Co. Tipperary. 11.30am OIC M Spain

G14S Sarah Walsh Cork v Ella Gantly Waterford 15/8, 15/2

B13S Hayden Supple Cork v Jack Power Waterford  15/8, 15/2

B13D Ben Sullivan/Cian Cronin O Neill Cork v Billy O’ Connell/Darragh Walsh Waterford   15/0, 15/4

B14S Darragh Murphy Cork v Tom Nee Waterford     15/12, 15/11

G14D: Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Tipperary v Saoirse Maloney/Saoirse Kelly Waterford   15/0, 15/3

B15S Adam Fogarty Tipperary v William Beresford Waterford  2/15, 15/9, 15/3

 

 

Hospital Co. Limerick. 12 Noon OIC M O’ Connor

B12S Cameron O Sullivan Cork v Colin Quish Limerick

60X30 Juvenile Playing Rules:

For players U12 in 60X30 the following rules apply; the service line [inside] shall be the short line; a ball reaching the back wall in service before the second hop shall be a “dead” ball and shall not count-i.e. there is no back wall during serve. Full rules thereafter. In all other grades full rules apply.

Juvenile Singles and doubles matches are for the best of three games of 15 points at U12; U13; U14 and U15 levels; and two games of 21 and a tie break to 11 at U16 and U17 level.

Order: The player or side winning the toss of a coin becomes the first server and starts the first game. The player with the most aces serves first in the tie breaker game; in the event of a tie on aces first serve in the tie break will be decided on toss of a coin

Ladies minor upwards use the men’s adult Dunlop ball; eye guards are compulsory for boys up their 19th birthday.

 

60X30 Juvenile Playing Rules

 

Grade

Ball

Eye Guards

Gloves

U12 Boys & Girls

Challenger 2

Mandatory

Optional

U13 Boys & Girls

Challenger 3- Green  ball

Mandatory

Optional

U14 Boys & Girls

Challenger 3-Green ball

Mandatory

Optional

U15-U17 Girls

Challenger 3-Green ball

Mandatory

Optional

Boys U15 & Over

Dunlop Softball

Mandatory

Optional

Girls Minor & Over

Dunlop Softball

Mandatory

Optional

Adult Female

Dunlop Softball

Mandatory

Optional

Adult Male

Dunlop Softball

Optional

Optional

 

 

 

 ===

Munster 60x30 Juvenile Championships 2018

Cork v Tipperary in Cork Venues

[Cork Players Named First]

Boys:

B12S Cameron O Sullivan v Stefan Tobin

B12D Cian Dunning/ Tomas O Connor v Charlie Grace & Evan Molly

B13S Hayden Supple v Evan Carey

B13D Ben Sullivan/Cian Cronin O Neill v Jack Mulcahy/Ryan Gillick

B14D Eoin Daly/John Cronin v Brian Bourke/Cian Molloy.

B15S Michael Mullane v Adam Fogarty

B16S Darragh Ducey v James Power

B16D Kealan Murphy/Gearoid Healy v Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace

 Girls: 

G12D Carmel Kelliher/Leah O Riordan v Christine Percy/Lucy Gould

G15S Grainne O Connell v Amy McKeogh

G15D Celine Kelliher/Muireann O Brien v Anna Mulcahy/Áine Spain

Byes to Semi-Finals:

B14S Darragh Murphy Cork

B15D Cathal Ducey/Evan Enright Cork 

B17S Michael O Callaghan Cork

B17D Colin Healy / Luke Barrett Cork 

G14S Sarah Walsh Cork

G14D: Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Tipperary

G16D: Isabel Farnan & Siobhan Prentice Tipperary

 

No Entries from Cork or Tipperary:

 GU12S, GU13S, G13D, GU16S, GU17S, GU17D    

 

Waterford v Kerry in Waterford Venues

[Waterford Players Named First]

Girls:

U13S Shauna Mackle v Sarah Mason

Byes to Semi-Finals: All Waterford

BU12D Diarmuid Mackle/Rody Morrissey

BU13S Jack Power

BU13D Billy O’ Connell/Darragh Walsh

BU14S Tom Nee

BU14D Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan

BU15S William Beresford

BU15D Seamus O’ Sullivan/Rian Hayes

BU16S Daniel Treen

BU17S Michael Kiely

BU17D Oisin Hallohan/Jamie Moylan

GU12D Roisin Mackle/Eimear O’ Neill

GU14S Ella Gantly

GU14D Saoirse Maloney/Saoirse Kelly

GU15S Katelyn Power

No Entries Waterford or Kerry:

BU12S, BU16D, G12S, GU13D, GU15D, GU16S, GU16D, GU17S, GU17D

 

Clare Entries:

G13D Fina Close/Aine Lenihan

G14D Eimear Murphy/Leah Minogue

GU16S Chloe Philpott

Limerick Entries:

BU12S Colin Quish

BU13S Robert Shanahan

BU14D Evan O’ Callaghan/Patrick Noonan

BU15S Robert McCarthy

GU12D Molly Finn/Orlaith Shanahan

GU17S Aisling Shanahan

GU17D Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy

Munster Juvenile Semi-Finals

TBA: Limerick v Waterford (Limerick Venues)

[Limerick Players Names First]

BU13S Robert Shanahan v Jack Power

BU14D Evan O’ Callaghan/Patrick Noonan v Charlie Treen/Sean Callaghan

BU15S Robert McCarthy v William Beresford

GU12D Molly Finn/Orlaith Shanahan v Roisin Mackle/Eimear O’ Neill

TBA: Tipperary v Clare (Tipperary Venues)

[Clare Players Names First]

G14D Eimear Murphy/Leah Minogue v Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Tipperary


===============================================

Munster 60x30 Juvenile Championships 2018

Cork v Tipperary in Cork Venues

[Cork Players Named First]

sunday 9th  @  11.00 in Cullen Boys 13s,14d,15s and girls 15s.


Monday in Cullen 7.30 -B16  Boys 13d, Girls 12d and 15d

Thursday in Cullen @ 6.30   B13,GU12D,& G15D

Boys:

B12S Cameron O Sullivan v Stefan Tobin  W/O to Cork

B12D Cian Dunning/ Tomas o Connor v Charlie Grace & Evan Molloy W/O to Tipp

B13S Hayden Supple v Evan Carey  Win for Cork

B13D Ben Sullivan/Cian Cronin O Neill v Jack Mulcahy/Ryan Gillick

B14D Eoin Daly/John Cronin v Brian Bourke/Cian Molloy.  Win for Cork

B15S Michael Mullane v Adam Fogarty   Win for Tipp

B16S Darragh Ducey v James Power  W/O to Cork

B16D Kealan Murphy/Gearoid Healy v Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace

 Girls: 

G12D Carmel Kelliher/Leah O Riordan v Christine Percy/Lucy Gould

G15S Grainne O Connell v Amy McKeogh  Win for Tipp

G15D Celine Kelliher/Muireann O Brien v Anna Mulcahy/Áine Spain

Byes to Semi-Finals:

B14S Darragh Murphy Cork

B15D Cathal Ducey/Evan Enright Cork 

B17S Michael O Callaghan Cork

B17D Colin Healy / Luke Barrett Cork 

G14S Sarah Walsh Cork

G14D: Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Tipperary

G16D: Isabel Farnan & Siobhan Prentice Tipperary

No Entries from Cork or Tipperary:

 GU12S, GU13S, G13D, GU16S, GU17S, GU17D                                 




--------------------------==================================



Munster Juvenile 40X20 Development Tournament  2018

Venue:  Clooney               

 

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Development Tournament

 

Semi Finals

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 11.00am

OIC: Fergal Coughlan (087) 2696692

Girls

U12s

Ellen Collins, Clare

v

Molly Finn, Limerick

Boys

U12s

Matthew Coughlan, Clare

v

Colin Quish, Limerick

Boys

U12s

Ryan Linehan, Cork

v

Diarmuid Mackle, Waterford

Girls

U12d

Aoife Frost/Lily Kavanagh, Clare

v

Orlaith Shanahan/Adele Lenihan, Limerick

Girls

U12d

Norma Kerrisk/Michelle Doody, Cork

v

Roisin Mackle/Eimear O’Neill, Waterford

Boys

U13s

David Considine, Clare

v

Robert Shanahan, Limerick

Boys

U13s

Colin Brosnan, Cork

v

Jack Power, Waterford

 

Finals

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 12.30pm

Girls

U12s

Roisin Buckley, Cork

v

Winner Clare v Limerick

Boys

U12s

Winner Clare v Limerick

v

Winner Waterford v Cork

Girls

U12d

Winner Clare v Limerick

v

Winner Cork v Waterford

Boys

U13s

Winner Clare v Limerick

v

Winner Waterford v Cork

Girls

U15s

Niamh McGee, Clare

v

Laura Hayes, Cork

 

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Championships U12/13

Girls

U13s

Fina Close, Clare

v

Shauna Mackle, Waterford

 

   

Venue:  Kilkishen                       

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Development Tournament

 

Semi Finals

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 11.00am  

OIC: Liz Murphy (087) 6175358

Boys

U12d

Diarmuid O Connell/Ciaran Pietropaolo, Cork

v

Kenneth Dunphy/Rody Morrissey, Waterford

Girls

U13d

Lola Moroney/Emily Pewter, Clare

v

Leah Moynihan/Rachael Dunlea, Cork

Boys

U14d

Eanna Culloo/ Fionn Ryan, Clare

v

Evan O’Callaghan/Patrick Noonan, Limerick


Finals

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 12.00pm  

Boys

U12d

Finn Boyce/Billy Moroney, Clare

v

Winner Cork v Waterford

Girls

U13d

Eamear Looby/Lisa English, Limerick

v

Winner Clare v Cork

Girls 

U14s

Doireann Hayes, Cork

v

Elisha Browne, Limerick

Boys

U14s

Daragh Moroney, Clare

v

Eanna McInerney, Cork

Boys

U14d

Fionn O Connell /Aron Sullivan, Cork

v

Winner Clare v Limerick

Boys

U15s

David Kennedy, Clare

v

Dan Sheahan, Cork

Boys

U15d

Dara Ryan/Adam Murray, Clare

v

Michael Mullane /Cormac Conroy, Cork


https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.YiUcigwVd5Fy_BCmMwk8IwHaLT&pid=15.1&P=0&w=300&h=300Venue:  Newmarket on Fergus               

 

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Championships U12/13       OIC: Padraig Delaney (086) 8517085

 

Competition 40 X 20 Final

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 11.00am

Boys

U12s

Niall Melody, Clare

v

Cameron O Sullivan, Cork

Boys

U12d

Jack Madden/Cailean Hayes, Clare

v

 Cian Dunning/Tomas O'Connor, Cork

Boys

U13d

Michael O'Brien/Liam Madden, Clare

v

 Ben Sullivan/Cian Cronin O'Neill, Cork

 

Competition 40 X 20 Final

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 12.00pm

Girls

U12s

Iris Grace, Tipperary

v

Carmel Kelliher, Cork

Girls

U12d

Lauren O'Reilly/Rachel Danaher, Clare

v

Christine Percy/Lucy Gould, Tipperary 

Girls

U13d

Eimear Rodgers/Aine Lenihan, Clare

v

 Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould, Tipperary

 

 

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Development Tournament

Finals

Competition 40 X 20 Final

Saturday, 7th April 2018 @ 13.00pm

Boys

 

U13d

John Lynch/Aaron Moroney, Clare

v

Donal Murphy /Darragh Moynihan, Cork

Boys

 

U16s

Oisin McInerney, Clare

v

Sam Dunning, Cork

Boys

 

U17s

Joshua Sage, Clare

v

Aidan Lenihan, Cork

 

Played

Boys

U13s

Jack Mulcahy, Tipperary (Winner)

v

 Darragh Lynch, Kerry


Development Tournament 40X20 Juvenile Playing Rules:

Juvenile singles and doubles matches are for the best of three games of 15 points at U12; U13; U14 and U15 levels; and two games of 21 and a tie break to 11 at U16 and U17 level.

 

Order: The player or side winning the toss of a coin becomes the first server and starts the first game. The player with the most aces serves first in the tie breaker game; in the event of a tie on aces first serve in the tie break will be decided on toss of a coin

  40X20                                  Eye Guards         Gloves                  Ball

U12 Boys & Girls           Mandatory         Mandatory          Challenger No 2

U13 Boys & Girls           Mandatory         Mandatory          Dark Blue

U14 Boys & Girls           Mandatory         Mandatory          Dark Blue

U15 Boys & Girls           Mandatory         Mandatory          Dark Blue

U16 Boys & Girls           Mandatory         Mandatory          Dark Blue

U17 Girls                         Mandatory        Mandatory          Dark Blue

U17 Boys                        Mandatory         Mandatory         Dunlop International

 



GAA Handball 40x20 Juvenile Championship Finals  2018

  • GU14S Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe) dft Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) 15-10, 15-8
  • GU14D Galway (Sky Ni Mhaille Breathnach/Eadaoin Nic Dhonnacha) dft Tyrone (Dearbhla Fox/Clóda Nic Con Midhe) 15-8, 14-15, 15-13
  • GU15S Monaghan (Louise McGinnity) dft Wexford (April Moran) 15-11, 15-3
  • GU15D Cork (Celine Kelleher/Muireann O’Brien) dft Roscommon (Siobhan/Aishling Treacy) 15-0, 15-9
  • GU16S Tyrone (Mairead Fox) dft Kilkenny (Roisín O’Keefe) 21-9, 21-15
  • GU16D Clare (Chloe Philpott/Amber Nolan) dft Laois (Aoife Brophy/Lauren McGuigan) 21-1, 21-10
  • GU17S Mayo (Claire Reynolds) dft Limerick (Aisling Shanahan) 21-10, 21-15
  • GU17D Galway (Orla Whyte/Aoife Nic Dhonnacha) dft Limerick (Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy) 21-15, 21-7
  • BU14S Galway (Mikey Kelly) dft Cork (Hayden Supple) 15-7, 15-0
  • BU14D Kilkenny (Daniel Hanrahan/Thomas Sharkey) dft Tyrone (Conor Owens/Patrick McCann) 15-7, 15-8
  • BU15S Tipperary (Rory Grace) dft Kilkenny (John Doheny) 15-9, 10-15, 15-0
  • BU15D Cork (Kealan Murphy/Gearoid Healy) dft Galway (Paul Kearns/Darragh Kyne) 15-5, 15-10
  • BU16D Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne/Jack Doyle) dft Tipperary (Jack McGrath/Conor O’Dwyer) 21-4, 21-7
  • BU17D Cork (Luke Barrett/Colin Healy) dft Mayo (Alan Masterson/Patrick Carroll) 21-12, 21-5
  • ====================================================================











GU14S  Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe) dft Clare (Leah Minogue) 15-5, 15-3

GU14D Tyrone (Dearbhla Fox/Cloda McNamee) dft Cork (Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning) 15-12, 15-9

GU15S  Monaghan (Louise McGinnity) dft Clare (Ellen Casey) 15-11, 14-15, 15-5

GU15D Cork (Celine Kelleher/Muireann O’Brien) dft Tyrone (Bronagh McWilliams/Dervla Farley) 15-7, 10-15, 15-14

GU16S  Tyrone (Mairead Fox) dft Clare (Orla O’Brien) 21-7, 21-12

GU16D Clare (Chloe Philpott/Amber Nolan) W/O Down (Eilis Murphy/Cara McKervey) scr.

GU17S  Limerick (Aisling Shanahan) dft Down (Rachael McKeown) 21-3, 21-2

 

BU14S  Cork (Hayden Supple) dft Tyrone (Gary McAleer) 15-10, 12-15, 15-1

BU14D  Tyrone (Owens/McCann) dft Cork (Eoghan Daly/John Cronin) 15-13, 15-2

BU15S  Tipperary (Rory Grace) dft Tyrone (Zak Devine) 15-9, 15-7

BU15D  Cork (Kealan Murphy/Gearoid Healy) dft Tyrone (Ciaran McNally/Conor Fox) 15-7, 15-12

BU16S  Monaghan (Eoghan McGinnity) dft Clare (Sean Doyle) 21-5, 21-5

BU16D  Tipperary (Jack McGrath/Conor O’Dwyer) dft Tyrone (Jack Darcy/Brian McAleer) 21-0, 21-18

BU17S  Donegal (Odhran McGlynn) dft Cork (Michael O’Callaghan) 21-7, 21-8

BU17D  Cork (Luke Barrett/Colin Healy) dft Cavan (Niall McMahon/Diego Di Folco) 21-10, 21-6

 

Byes to All Ireland Final

GU17D Limerick (Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy)

Connacht v Leinster

GU14S   Kilkenny (Amy Brennan) dft Galway (Emma Kinnane) 13-15, 15-4, 15-8

GU14D  Galway (Skylann Ni Mhaile/Eadain Ni Dhonnacha) dft Wexford (Ellie Murphy O’Gorman/Jodie Keeling) 15-1, 15-6

GU15S  Wexford (April Moran) dft Galway (Nicole Sweeney) 15-8, 15-10

GU15D  Roscommon (Siobhan/Aishling Treacy) dft Wexford (Daniella Kinsella/Emily Moran) 14-15, 15-6, 15-9

GU16S   Kilkenny (Roisín O’Keefe) dft Mayo (Hazel Finn) 21-12, 21-15

GU16D   Laois (Aoife Brophy/Lauren McGuigan) W/O Galway (Sadbh Ni Flatharta/Aifric Ni Ghibhne) scr.

GU17S   Mayo (Claire Reynolds) dft Kilkenny (Noelle Dowling) 21-9, 21-17

GU17D              Galway (Orla Whyte/Aoife Nic Dhonnacha) dft Kilkenny (Kelly Ann Ryan/Nicole Dowling) 21-8, 21-10

 

BU14S  Galway (Mikey Kelly) dft Kilkenny (Kyle Jordan) 14-15, 15-9, 15-12

BU14D  Kilkenny (Daniel Hanrahan/Thomas Sharkey) dft Galway (Cathal/Daire O Laoire) 15-4, 15-4

BU15S  Kilkenny (John Doheny) dft Sligo (Cormac Finn) 15-2, 15-6

BU15D  Galway (Paul Kearns/Darragh Kyne) dft Kilkenny (Ciarán Phelan/Sean Barron) 4-15, 15-9, 15-4

BU16S   Wexford (Josh Kavanagh) dft Mayo (Lorcan Conlon) 21-16, 21-9

BU16D   Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne/Jack Doyle) dft Mayo (Niall Fleming/Bobby Reilly) 21-5, 21-13

BU17S   Kilkenny (Jack Holden) dft Galway (Tommie McNeela) 21-6, 21-7

BU17D   Mayo (Alan Masterson/Patrick Carroll) dft Laois (Pauric Walsh/Thomas Walsh) 21-14, 21-10

 


 

 

 ===============================================================https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.YiUcigwVd5Fy_BCmMwk8IwHaLT&pid=15.1&P=0&w=300&h=300Munster Juvenile 40X20 Championships

 

Finals

 

Venue:   Broadford                       Date/Time: Sunday, 18th February 2018 @ 11.00am

Boys

U14s

Tom Nee, Waterford  (withdrawn)

v

Hayden Supple, Cork    (w/o to Cork)

Boys

U14d  

Sean Callaghan/Charlie Treen, Waterford

Btn

by

Eoghan Daly /John Cronin, Cork

4/15, 15/13, 15/9

Boys

U15d

Kealin Murphy/Gearoid Healy, Cork 14/15, 15/3, 15/3

Bt

Tom Nee /William Beresford, Waterford

Boys

U16d  

Sean Quirke/Liam Smith, Kerry

Btn by

Jack McGrath/Conor O'Dwyer, Tipperary  21/1, 21/11

Boys

U17s

Tommy Quirke, Kerry

Btn by

Michael O Callaghan, Cork

21/17, 21/13

Boys

U17d

Jamie Moylan/Daniel Treen, Waterford

Btn by

Luke Barrett/Colin Healy, Cork

21/10, 21/9

 

Venue:   Cappagh  Date/Time: Sunday, 18th February 2018 @ 11.00am

Venue:   Cappagh  Date/Time: Sunday, 18th February 2018 @ 11.00am

Girls

U14s

Leah Minogue, Clare

bt

Saoirse Maloney, Waterford

 

15/0, 15/0

Girls

U14d  

Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning, Cork

bt

Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly, Waterford

 

15/3, 15/2

Girls

U15s 

Amy McKeogh, Tipperary

v

Ellen Casey, Clare

 

Postponed

Boys

U15s 

Rory Grace, Tipperary

bt

Robert McCarthy, Limerick

 

15/4, 15/0

Girls

U16s

Orla O'Brien, Clare

bt

Samantha O'Donnell, Cork

 

21/1, 21/3

Boys

U16s

Sean Doyle, Clare

bt

Cormac Doheny, Tipperary

 

21/3, 21/5

 

Played

Girls

U16d  

Tuamgraney: Tues, 13th Feb @ 8pm

Siobhán Prentice/Isabel Farnan, Tipperary

v

Chloe Philpott/Amber Nolan, Clare (Winner) 21/3, 21/6

Girls

U17s

Thurs, 15th Feb

Aisling Shanahan, Limerick  21/17, 21/1

bt

Laura Shinnors, Tipperary

 

Straight through to All Irelands

Girls       U15d     Celine Kelliher/Muireann O'Brien, Cork

Girls       U17d     Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy, Limerick

 

 ========================================================================


Munster B championship to be held on 3rd March.

Munster juvenile semi-finals U12 & U13  sunday 18th February -as agreed with Tipp &  Cork-

In Cashel 4pm
Boys u12s Cameron O'Sullivan  Bt Stefan Tobin  15/6, 9/15, 15/2


In Nenagh 6pm
G13d Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Tipp  Bt Cork  15/4, 15/10
B13d Cork  Bt  Evan Carey/Ryan Gillick Tipp  15/1, 15/1


Sunday 25th February in Nenagh 11am
G12d Christine Percy/Leanne Gould v Cork
B12d Charlie Grace/Sean Lyons v Cork
B13s Jack Mulcahy v Cork

GU13D - Clare Bt Kerry  15/3, 15/3

B12S - Clare Bt Kerry 15/1, 15/1

B13S - Kerry Bt Clare 15/4, 15/2


* Girls u17s Munster Final fixed for Broadford on thursday 15th feb @ 5.30

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Championships

Updated 6/2/2018

Semi Finals

*  Winners in Bold

Competition

Venue & Time

 

 

 

Boys

U14s

Mallow:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Hayden Supple, Cork

15/13, 15/14

bt

Tony Leyden, Clare

Boys

U14d  

Mallow:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Eoghan Daly /John Cronin, Cork     10/15, 15/8, 15/13

bt

Jamie Howard/Rossa Keenan, Clare

Boys

U15s 

Tuamgraney: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Gearoid Sheedy, Clare


v

Rory Grace, Tipperary

15/1, 15/3

Boys

U15d

Liscarroll:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Kealin Murphy/Gearoid Healy, Cork  15/4, 13/15, 15/14

v

Darragh Keogh/Cian Fawl, Clare

Boys

U16s

Nenagh: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Cormac Doheny, Tipperary

21/12, 21/19

bt

Darragh Ducey, Cork

Boys

U16d  

Tuamgraney: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Sean Coughlan/Cormac Murphy, Clare  Not Played

v

Jack McGrath/Conor O'Dwyer, Tipperary

Boys

U17s

Liscarroll:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Michael O Callaghan, Cork

21/10, 21/10

v

Stephen Casey, Clare

Boys

U17d

Liscarroll:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Luke Barrett/Colin Healy, Cork

21/10, 21/10

v

Henry McGrath/Mark Crehan, Clare

Girls

U14s

Mallow:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Grainne O'Connell, Cork

v

Leah Minogue, Clare

15/2, 15/8

Girls

U14d  

Mallow:  Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning, Cork    15/7, 15/2

v

Aoife Dooley/Eimear Murphy, Clare

Girls

U15s 

Nenagh: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Amy McKeogh, Tipperary

7/15, 15/4, 15/8

bt

Sarah O'Malley, Cork

Girls

U17s

Nenagh: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Laura Shinnors, Tipperary

21/16, 21/7

bt

Linda O Donnell, Cork

 

Boys

U14d  

Glenbeigh: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Padraig Heffernan/Eoin McCarthy, Kerry

V

Sean Callaghan/Charlie Treen, Waterford

15/2, 15/4

Boys

U15s 

Broadford: Fri, 9th Feb @ 7.00pm

Robert McCarthy, Limerick

V

Rian Hayes, Waterford

Boys

U15d

Broadford: Fri, 9th Feb @ 7.00pm

Jack Shanahan & Anthony Lenihan, Limerick

V

Seamus O’Sullivan/William Beresford, Waterford

Boys

U17s

Glenbeigh: Sun, 11th Feb @ 11.00am

Tommy Quirke, Kerry

21/12, 21/14

V

Oisin Hallahan, Waterford

 

Final

Girls

U16d

Tuamgraney: Tues, 13th Feb @ 8pm

Siobhán Prentice/Isabel Farnan, Tipperary

V

Chloe Philpott/Amber Nolan, Clare  21/3, 21/6

 

Entries Straight Finals through to finals – details to be confirmed            Date:  Sun, 18th February

Boys

U14s

Tom Nee, Waterford  V 

 Hayden Supple (Cork)

Boys

U16s

Sean Doyle, Clare

 Cormac Doheny  (Tipp)

Boys

U16d

Sean Quirke/Liam Smith, Kerry

 

Boys

U17d

Jamie Moylan/Daniel Treen, Waterford

 Luke Barrett /Colin Healy (Cork)

Girls

U14s

Saoirse Maloney, Waterford

 Leah Minogue (Clare)

Girls

U14d  

Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly, Waterford

 Sarah Walsh & Cliona Dunning (Cork)

Girls

U15s

Ellen Casey, Clare

 Amy Mc Keogh (Tipp)

Girls

U16s

Samantha O'Donnell, Cork


Orla O'Brien, Clare

Girls

U17s

Aisling Shanahan, Limerick

 Laura Shinnors (Tipp)  - Girls u17s Munster Final fixed for Broadford on thursday 15th feb 5.30pm




Straight through to All Irelands s/f

Girls       U15d     Celine Kelliher/Muireann O'Brien, Cork

Girls       U17d     Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy, Limerick

=======================================================

 Updated 27/01/2018

Munster Juvenile 40X20 Championships   
                                                                                                      
 

First Round Games

Competition

Venue & Time

Tipperary

v

Cork

Boys

U14s

Sun, 4th Feb, Newport 11am

John Ryan

v

Hayden Supple

Boys

U14d  

Sun, 4th Feb Newport 11am

Jack Mullaney/Eoin Carroll

v

Eoghan Daly /John Cronin

Boys

U15s 

Sun, 4th Feb Nenagh 11am

Rory Grace   15/9, 15/1

v

Cathal Ducey

Boys

U15d

Fri, 2nd Feb Newport 7.00pm

Nathan Lenihan/Adam Fogarty

v

Kealin Murphy/Gearoid Healy

Boys

U16d  

Sun, 4th Feb Nenagh 11am

Jack McGrath/Conor O'Dwyer 20/21, 21/3, 11/2

v

Stevie O Donnell/Donal Jones

Boys

U17s

Fri, 2nd Feb Newport 7.00pm

Mikey Ryan

v

Michael O Callaghan

Boys

U17d

Fri, 2nd Feb Newport 7.00pm

Eoin Healy/Jack Foley

v

Luke Barrett/Colin Healy

Girls

U14s

Sun, 4th Feb Nenagh 11am

Avril Dooley

v

Grainne O'Connell

 15/0. 5/15, 15/8

 

Entries Straight to Semi Finals

Competition

Venue TBC 

Date: Sun, 11th February  

Boys

U14s

Tony Leyden, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U14d  

Jamie Howard/Rossa Keenan, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U15s 

Gearoid Sheedy, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U15d

Darragh Keogh/Cian Fawl, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U16s

Cormac Doheny, Tipperary

v

Darragh Ducey, Cork

 

Boys

U16d  

Sean Coughlan/Cormac Murphy, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U17s

Stephen Casey, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Boys

U17d

Henry McGrath/Mark Crehan, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Girls

U14s

Leah Minogue, Clare

v

Winner First Round

 

Girls

U14d  

Sarah Walsh/Cliona Dunning, Cork

v

Aoife Dooley/Eimear Murphy, Clare

 

Girls

U15s 

Amy McKeogh, Tipperary

v

Sarah O'Malley, Cork

 

Girls

U17s

Laura Shinnors, Tipperary

v

Linda O Donnell, Cork

 

 

Boys

U14d  

Padraig Heffernan/Eoin McCarthy, Kerry

v

Sean Callaghan/Tom Nee, Waterford

Boys

U15s 

Robert McCarthy, Limerick

v

William Beresford, Waterford

Boys

U15d

Jack Shanahan & Anthony Lenihan, Limerick

v

Seamus O’Sullivan/Rian Hayes, Waterford

Boys

U17s

Tommy Quirke, Kerry

v

Oisin Hallahan, Waterford

 

Entries Straight Finals through to finals – details to be confirmed            Date:  Sun, 18th February

Boys

U14s

Charlie Treen, Waterford

 

Boys

U16s

Sean Doyle, Clare

 

Boys

U16d

Sean Quirke/Liam Smith, Kerry

 

Boys

U17d

Jamie Moylan/Daniel Treen, Waterford

 

Girls

U14s

Saoirse Maloney, Waterford

 

Girls

U14d  

Saoirse Kelly/Ella Gantly, Waterford

 

Girls

U15s

Ellen Casey, Clare

 

Girls

U16s

Samantha O'Donnell, Cork

V

Orla O'Brien, Clare

Girls

U16d

Siobhán Prentice/Isabel Farnan, Tipperary

V

Chloe Philpott/Amber Nolan, Clare

Girls

U17s

Aisling Shanahan, Limerick

 

 

Straight through to All Irelands

Girls       U15d     Celine Kelliher/Muireann O'Brien, Cork

Girls       U17d     Ciara McCarthy/Keri Murphy, Limerick

==================================================================



After Doubles Trials the following are the Tipperary Entries for 2018

Grade         Tipperary  Reps for Munster
B12S        Stefan Tobin Carrick on Suir
B12D        Charlie Grace/Sean Lyons Ballina
B13S        Jack Mulcahy Lahorna
B13D        Evan Carey and Ryan Gillick - Ballina/Lahorna
B14S        John Ryan (Newport )
B14D        Jack Mullaney and Eoin Carroll - Ballinahinch/Lahorna
B15S        Rory Grace Lahorna
B15D        Nathan Lenihan and Adam Fogarty - Ballinahinch/Ballina
B16S        Cormac Doheny Lahorna
B16D        Jack McGrath/Conor O'Dwyer Cashel
B17S        Mikey Ryan Newport
B17D        Eoin Healy and Jack Foley - Newport
        
G12S        Iris Grace Youghalarra
G12D        Christine Percy/Lucy Gould Lahorna
G13S        No Entry
G13D        Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould Lahorna
G14S        Avril Dooley Nenagh
G14D        No Entry
G15S        Amy McKeogh Ballina
G15D        No Entry
G16S        No Entry
G16D        Siobhán Prentice/Isabel Farnan Ballina
G17S        Laura Shinnors Lahorna
G17D        No Entry

=======================================================================


County Final Results 2018

                  North                                          South                                                

B10S        Dean Carey Ballina Bt Henry Kirby Carrick on Suir    11/10, 11/9  (22-19)                                            

B11S        Billy O'Brien Nenagh Bt Adam Adcock Cashel   11/3, 11/3  (22-6)                                             

B11D        Emmet Jones/Stephen McNamara (Nenagh)  Bt Rian Power/Ronan Redmond Carrick on Suir  10/11, 11/10, 11/8                                              

B12S        Stefan Tobin Carrick on Suir  Bt Tomás Ryan Youghalarra    15/2, 15/2                                                 

B12D        Charlie Grace/Sean Lyons Ballina Bt Eoghan Dunne/Conal Moloney Cashel 15/0, 15/3                                               

B13D        David McGrath/Anthony Walsh Cashel Bt Mason Cawley/Sean McNamara Nenagh 15/9, 15/13                                                      

B16D        Jack McGrath/Conor O'Dwyer Cashel   Bt  Eoin Healy/Jack Foley Newport    21/4, 21/6                                               

B17D        Ben White/Ross Moloney Cashel  Bt Mike Fogarty/Dylan Foley Newport   21/19, 8/21, 11/2 


                                           County Champions

Girls

GU10S Sarah Williams (Lahorna) V Rhiannon Jones (Nenagh)

GU11S Katie Mulcahy (Lahorna) V Chelsea O Connor (Ballina)

GU10D Clodagh Shinnors/Aoife Williams (Lahorna) V Áine Grace/Stephanie Grey (YL)

GU12S Christine Percy/ Lucy Gould (Lahorna) V Ella Slattery/Danielle Kyne (YL)                                    

GU13D Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Lahorna) V Eabha O Brien/Ciara Morris (N)

GU14S  Avril Dooley (Nenagh)

GU15S  Amy Mc Keogh (Ballina)

GU16D Siobhán Prentice/Isobel Farnan (Ballina)

GU17S  Laura Shinnors (Lahorna)

 

 Boys

BU10D  Aiden Kyne/Luke Power (Youghal)

BU13S Jack Mulcahy (Lahorna)

BU14S John Ryan (Newport) 

BU15S Rory Grace (Lahorna) 

BU15D Nathan Lenihan/Stephen Coffey (B/Hinch)

 

 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North Tipperary Juvenile Handball Championship Finals

The 2018 North A 40x20 Handball finals were hosted  by Nenagh  on Friday 5th and Saturday 6th January  following a number of quarter-finals and semi-finals taking place in the week preceding this.

6 clubs contested the finals - Ballina, Ballinahinch, Lahorna, Nenagh, Newport and Youghalarra.

On Friday the first action was from our U16 girls doubles, where the Ballina pairing took the hounours. Then Ballinahinch won the BU14D and BU15D with Lahorna winning the BU15S and receiving a walkover in the BU16S.

Saturday started with our remaining girls’ games – Lahorna won the GU10S, GU11S and GU11D, G12D and G13D with Youghalarra winning the G12S.

The boys’ games started at midday – Ballina won B10S and B12D; Lahorna won B13S, Nenagh won B11S and Youghalarra won B10D and B12S.

Some great displays of handball were in evidence, with the Boys U13 singles final between Ballina and Lahorna providing the most exciting match of the Championships. They now go forward to contest the County Finals in Nenagh on W/E 13th./14th January.

Thanks must go to all who helped out in any way, especially the North Tipp Handball Board and all our referees over the 2 days – Pat Slattery, Ger Foley, David Kyne, Christy Carey, Mike Gleeson, Martin Spain and Eamonn Spillane.

Well done to all the players and their coaches, thanks also to all their parents who ferried them to and from the games!

The following were the results:

BU10S Dean Carey (Ballina)  Bt Luke Slattery (Youghal) 11-2, 11-5
BU10D Aiden Kyne/Luke Power (Youghal) Bt  Josh Moroney/Thomas Russell (Ballina) – 11-7; 11-4

BU11S Billy O Brien (Nenagh)  Bt Evan Comerford (Lahorna) 10-11, 11-6  (21-17)

BU11D Emmet Jones/Stephen McNamara (Nenagh) Bt Alex Quinn/Paddy Dowling (Ballina)  

BU12S Tomás Ryan (Youghalarra) Bt Eoin Garrigan (Nenagh) 15-12, 15-13

BU12D Charlie Grace/Sean Lyons (Ballina) Bt Tom Allen/Taylor Mc Gill (Newport) 15-5, 15-9

BU13S Jack Mulcahy (Lahorna)  Bt  Evan Carey (Ballina) – 15-2; 15-11

BU13D Mason Cawley/Sean Mc Namara (Nenagh) Bt  Conor Cooney/Ml Coyne (Youghal) – 15-11; 15-2

BU14S John Ryan (Newport) Bt Brian Bourke (Ballina) 

BU14D Jack & Malachy Mullaney (B/Hinch) Bt  Joe Kyne/Jack Flaherty (Youghalarra) – 15-6; 15-0

BU15S Rory Grace (Lahorna) Bt Adam Fogarty (Ballina) – 15-0, 15-2

BU15D Nathan Lenihan/Stephen Coffey (B/Hinch) Bt  Sean Fitzgerald/Darragh Kyne (YL) – 15-6, 15-0

BU16S Cormac Doheny (Lahorna) V James Power (Ballina) w/o Lahorna

 

GU10S Sarah Williams (Lahorna) Bt  Rhiannon Jones (Nenagh) – 11-2, 11-9

GU11S Katie Mulcahy (Lahorna) Bt  Chelsea O Connor (Ballina) – 9-11; 11-7 (20-18)

GU11D C/Aoife Williams (Lahorna) Bt Áine Grace/Stephanie Grey (YL) – 11-9; 11-6

GU12S Iris Grace (Youghalarra)  Bt  Cassandra Jones (Nenagh)  15-4, 15-6

GU12D Christine Percy/ Lucy Gould (Lahorna) Bt  Ella Slattery/Danielle Kyne (YL) – 15-1; 15-6                                

GU13D Hannah Grace/Leanne Gould (Lahorna) Bt  Eabha O Brien/Ciara Morris (Newport ) – 15-3; 15-0

GU16D Siobhán Prentice/Isobel Farnan (Ballina) Bt Áine Spain/Anna