Juvenile Team 2017 Page

Juvenile County Team 40x20  All-Ireland Finals.

 

The 2017 40x20 Juvenile Team of 6/4 competitions took place last Saturday in Salthill and Claregalway venues. In total six different counties took part with Kilkenny and Cork counties taking home the gold medals.

In the U14/15 competition Kilkenny had a comfortable win over Mayo in the semi-final 90-33 while Tipperary received a bye to the final. In the final Tipperary narrowly lost out to Kilkenny  on a score-line of 70 - 67. Tipperary Team : Kian Donnelly,Nathan Lenihan,Rory Grace.Jack Mc Grath,Eoin Healy, Stephen Coffey,


In the U12/13 competition Cork received a w/o from Tyrone in the first semi-final while Kilkenny overcame Galway in the second semi-final. The final was a very exciting match with little between both teams with the result in the balance right up to the last ace. Going into the final game Cork led 57-62 and they extended their lead by leading 10-2 before a very strong comeback by Kilkenny which resulted in them losing the last game 11-15 but winning the title by the slimmest of margins 73-72.

Finally in the U16/17 competition Galway had a convincing win over Laois in the first semi-final 56-29 while Cork received a bye. In the final there was little between both team but Cork took the honours as they defeated the local Galway team 56-40.

Congratulations to all the players, coaches, parents and a special word of thanks to the Salthill and Claregalway club’s for their hospitality and referring on the day.

=====================================================================


Under 14/15 Team of 6 Championships    all Ireland S/F & Final

 Saturday 25th March 2017

Claregalway, Galway @ 12noon                    OIC Liam Masterson 087 2376628

SF 1: Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath Bye

SF 2Mayo: Micheal Gilmartin, Eoin Fox, Patrick Carroll, James Lally, Bobby Reilly, Ciaran Heneghan,  Conor Hanahoe, Liam McCormack 

v Kilkenny: Eoin O'Brien, Sean Barron, Sean Purcell, Ciaran O'Neill, Gearoid Phelan, John Doheny, Tom Holden, David Quinlan.


Final:   Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath v Winner SF2

  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Munster Juvenile Team Fixtures/Results  2017


  Munster Juvenile Team Results 2017

Munster Juvenile Team  40x20  Championships were  played on Sat 11th & Sunday 12th. March in Mallow & Ballydesmond. Many thanks to the Venues, Officials & everybody who helped out with the Juvenile Team games. Cork came out on top wining 2 with Tipperary winning the third.  On Saturday in Mallow in U16/17 Team Cork beat Tipperary in the Semi-Final 60-9. They went on to Beat Waterford in the Final 60-22

In Ballydesmond on Sunday in 12/13 Team in the Q/F Cork Bt Tipperary 71-58.In the first Semi-Final Waterford Bt Limerick 75-34. In the Second Semi-Final Cork Bt Clare 75-23. In the Final Cork Bt Waterford 75-5.

In the 14/15 Team in Ballydesmond Tipperary Bt Cork in the Q/F 74-67. In the first Semi-Final Waterford Bt Limerick 84-81. In the second Semi-Final Tipperary Bt Clare 72-41. In the Final Tipperary Bt Waterford 60-21..

12/13:

Cork: Cameron Sullivan, Cian Cronin O Neill, Ben Sullivan, Calum Mc Carthy, Hayden Supple, Eanna Mc Inerny, Eoin Daly, John Cronin

U14/15:

Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power,Eoin Healy, Jack Mc Grath.

U16/17:

Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey

 ==========================================================

 All Ireland Semi Finals & finals fixed for 25th March . 

 

Q/Finals  Semi-Finals & Finals on Sunday 12th March in Ballydesmond   

U12/13 

Q/F   Cork V Tipp @ 10am  in Court 1

S/F Limerick V Waterford  (Court 1)

S/F Cork or Tipp V  Clare  (Court 1)

Final in Court 1

U14/15

Q/F   Cork V Tipp @ 10am Court 2

S/F Limerick V Waterford (Court 2)

S/F Cork or Tipp V Clare  (Court 2)

Final in Court 2

U16/17  in Mallow Sat 11th. March @  12 Noon

S/F        Cork V Tipp  

Final      winners V Waterford  

Munster 40X20 Juvenile Team of Six Entries 2017:

 

U12/13:

Limerick: Aidan Keranry, Evan O Callaghan, Patrick Noonan, Adam Murphy, Michael Fahy, Robert Shanahan, Donagh Mc Carthy, Daniel Collins

 

Cork: Cameron Sullivan, Cian Cronin O Neill, Ben Sullivan, Calum Mc Carthy, Hayden Supple, Eanna Mc Inerny, Eoin Daly, John Cronin

 

Waterford: Billy O Connell. Fionn Dwyer, Brian Callaghan, Charlie Treen, Sean Callaghan, Tom Nee, Edmund Spratt, Diarmuid Merkel

 

Tipperary: Eoin Carroll, Jack Mullaney, Brian Bourke, Evan Carey, Ryan Gillick, Jack Mulcahy.

 

Clare:  Mici Sheedy,Michael O Brien,Rossa Keenan, Jamie Howard + 2 subs

 

U14/15:

Limerick: Jack Shanahan, Antony Linehan, Robert Mc Carthy, Pat Curtin, Ryan Reidy, Jack Brennan

 

Waterford: William Beresford, Sean O Sullivan, Rian Hayes, Jamie Myolan, Sean O Sullivan, Daniel Treen

 

Tipperary: Cian Donnelly, Nathan Lenihan, Rory Grace, James Power, Eoin Healy, Jack McGrath.

 

Cork: 14/15:  Gearoid Healy, Kealin Murphy, Owen Hegarty, Daragh Ducey, Stevie O Donnell, Calvin Conroy

 

 

Clare: Seana Liddy,Gearóid Sheedy,Cathal Mc Kenna,Tommy Minogue,Jimmy O Gorman Darragh Whelan,Noah Sheedy, Thomas Cox.

 

 

U16/17:

Waterford: Michael Kiely, Oisin Hallahan, Jake Moore, Rory Cusack

 

Cork: Colin Healy, Anthony O Connell, Luke Barrett, Brooklyn Hickey

 

Tipperary: Jack Foley, Dylan Foley, Colin Harrington, Robbie Breen, Brendan Coffey, Mike Gough


Teams of Six/Team of Four Rules

 

Regulations for U16/17 Team Championships

(a) A team comprises of 4 players, two of whom must be under 16, and two substitutes.

(b) The team plays in two doubles partnerships of any combination.

(c) Each pair plays two games to 15 points.

(d) The aggregate score decides the winner.

(e) In the event of a tie, each team will select a pair to play a tiebreaker to 11 points.

(f) Full rules apply in both 40 x 20 and 60 x 30.

(g) Players must wear eye guards and gloves in 40 x 20.

(h) The adult ball is the official ball in 40 x 20 and 60 x 30.

(i) The competition is open to players who have not won a provincial championship, including team events in any age group in the relevant code.

 

Regulations for U14/15 Team Championships

(a) A team comprises of six players, three of whom must be under 14, and two substitutes.

(b) The team plays in three doubles partnerships of any combination.

(c) Each pair plays two games to 15 points.

(d) The aggregate score decides the winner.

(e) In the event of a tie, each team will select a pair to play a tiebreaker to 15 points.

(f) Full rules apply in both 40 x 20 and 60 x 30.

(g) Players must wear eye guards and gloves in 40 x 20

(h) The Dark Blue ball is the official ball in 40 x 20, and the adult ball is the official ball in 60 x 30.

(i) The competition is open to players who have not won a provincial championship in any age group from U14 upwards

 

Regulations for U12/13 Team Championships

(a) A team comprises of six players, three of whom must be under 12, and two substitutes.

(b) The team plays in three doubles partnerships of any combination.

(c) Each pair plays two games to 15 points.

(d) The aggregate score decides the winner.

(e) In the event of a tie, each team will select a pair to play a tiebreaker to 15 points.

(f) Full rules apply in both 40 x 20 and 60 x 30.

(g) Players must wear eye guards and gloves in 40 x 20, and eye guards in 60x30 with gloves optional

(h) The Challenger No 2 ball is the official ball in 40 x 20, and Challenger No 3 ball is the official ball in 60 x 30.

(i) The competition is open to players who have not won a provincial championship in any age group from U14 upwards

(j) Any player who represented his County at under 14 level or over is not eligible to play in an U12/13 team

 

 

 

Comments