Home

 19/10/2018
Doubles All-Ireland Fixtures now up on Munster Page
==========================
 All Ireland 60x30 College Fixtures now up on College Page. Updated 19/10/2018
===============================
U16 D win for Siobhán Prentice & Isobel Farnan Ballina Beating Áine Duggan & Doireann Knox Kilkenny 15/4, 15/5
Isobel - Siobhán - KK
------------------------------------------------

LJS All-Ireland Final 60x30 2018
Sinead Meagher (Nenagh) Bt Dearbhaile O Keefe Kilkenny 21/10, 21/3
GU15D Áine Spain & Anna Mulcahy Bt Lauren Power & Nathania Jackson 15/2, 12/15, 15/6
Wins for Tipp in 
SMAS   David Moloney
DMAS  Billy Mullins


------------------------------------------------------------
* 5/10/2018  Juvenile All-Ireland 60x30 Fixtures up on Juvenile Page.
* 5/10/2018   All-Ireland Adult Doubles Semi-Finals on Munster Page
===============================
05/10/2018
College 60x30 2018 Fixtures up on College page
Boys & Girls

Juvenile Team Fixtures up on Juvenile Team Page
=================================
Sat 29th September Croke Park 2 PM
All-Ireland Softball Singles Finals:
Minor: Jack Holden  Bt Daire Keane 
L.S.S. : Martina Mc Mahon  Bt Catriona Casey  
M.S.S.: Robbie Mc Carthy  Bt Eoin Kennedy 
===========================================
New 24/9/2018
Juvenile All-Ireland Semi Finals 30/9/2018 now up on Juvenile Page. Munster V Ulster in Kingscourt.  
* Please Note that the main road between Carrickmacross & Kingscourt is Closed to Traffic
All-Ireland Finals in Munster Venues on Sunday 14th October
----------------------------------------------------------

New :  All Ireland 60x30 Semi - Finals Week 1 now up on Munster Page:
================================

Munster Fixture list 9 now up  18/9/2018
Last List
===============================
*New   See breaking news -National Review Committee

=========================================
All Ireland Adult Singles Semi-Finals - 22/23 September -Finals 6/7 October
Doubles: S/Finals 13/14 October  Finals 27/28 October

=======================================

****** Munster Juveniles updated 22/9/2018 ---------

See Juvenile Page for Results of Munster Finals



=================================


Obituary Updates  29/08/2018
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


====================================

World Handball 2018 Minnesota USA

See World 2018 Page  (bottom of site map) For all Tipp Results

U19 World Champion 1 Wall
James Prentice Ballina Bt Sean Kerr in Tie Break

James Prenice (Tipp)  & Patrick Murphy (Mayo) take Gold in Doubles  (Wallball)

David Moloney O45 Champion  (4 Wall)


Silver for Sinead Meagher & Caitriona Millane (Wallball)



========================================

*  2018 60x30 Fixtures List 4 now up on County Fixtures page



 Feile 2018 in Galway
Ballina John West Feile Silver Medal winners  Div 1 60x30 in Moycullen pictured with Team Ireland Captain Martin Mulkerrins. Well done to Evan who won Bronze in the Feile Skills.


============================================


The team was Christine Percy, Hannah Grace, Aoife Williams, Clodagh Shinners, Lucy Gould and Sarah Williams.

 U13 Community Games 1 Wall Champions 2018

===========================================

60x30  Munster Team Results 2018
Junior B : Friary/Abbeyside Bt Hospital 90-40
Junior : Broadford Bt Boherbuí  84-39

================================


+ Obituary Update  23/04/2018

+  Obituary Update  22/04/2018

=======================================
Fixture:        LJS All-Ireland Final
on Tuesday 24/04/2018 in Crinkle  Offaly @ 8 PM
Sinéad Meagher (Tipp) V Meadhbh Ní Dhálaigh (Dublin)
Win for Sinéad Meagher in the Junior Singles Final in Crinkle
21/5, 21/6
=========================================

* Please Note that the Girls Interprovincial Team of 10 Scheduled for Saturday 21st April is Postponed  until Later in the Year possibly in November/December

=========================================

           Roisín Cahill - Joe Masterson - Sinéad Meagher
                               LJD All-Ireland Winners

DMAS  Final in C-O-Suir  Billy Mullins Bt Michael Rossiter (Wex) 21/8, 21/7
==========================================

Saturday 7th April 2018 Kingscourt, Cavan. Doubles All-Irelands ..... See Munster page & Breaking News

Court 1 starts @ 11am

U21D   Tipperary (Colin Ryan/Jason English) v Kilkenny (Shane Dunne/Padraig Cooney)   Win for Kilkenny 21/7, 21/13

Court 2 starts @ 11am  3rd game

RMD     Tipperary (Paddy Collins/Jim Ryan) v Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly)    Win for Dublin  21/12, 21/12

Sunday 8th April 2018 Kingscourt, Cavan.

Court 2 starts @ 11am

LJD      Tipperary (Sinead Meagher/Roisin Cahill) v Kilkenny (Aoife Holden/Claire Love) Win for Tipp 21/16, 21/1          

                                 

=====================================

Well done to Rory Grace All-Ireland  U15 Singles Champion 



==================================
Tipperary All-Ireland Semi Final results : -See breaking News
====================================



  
------------------------------------------------------
                 1 Wall UK Open 2018
Donna Topojani & Siobhán Prentice who won the  B Doubles 1 Wall Uk open in London on Sunday 18th Feb.
===================================
 

====================================

College Senior Doubles title for  Sean Mc Adams & Cormac Doheny  Borrisokane CC who beat Ciaran Cooney & Aiden Barry Castlecomer CS  7/15, 15/11, 15/13 in the Final.
In The Junior Singles Final   Rory Grace Nenagh College was beaten by Billy Drennan Kilkenny CBS 15/9, 15/3.
(Full Results on  College Page.


================================

=============================
Provincial Cumann na mBunscoil Munster Finals in Limerick Venues on  Sat 10th  February ............. 
Boys in Cappagh  --- Results.
Girls in Broadford ---- Some Results
See Cumann na mBunscoil page.

===============================================
 * See College Page for Munster Results Boys/Girls
====================================
Nenagh Guardian Award January 2018
             Gerry Cahill & James Prentice

 Annerville Awards Jan. 20th 2018
James Prentice-Ken Conway-Paddy Collins -Gerry Cahill
At the Annerville (Cidona) Awards in The Park Hotel Clonmel)
James & Gerry Received the Handball Award for their achievements in 2017.

=====================================


-------------------------------------------------------
Cumann na mBunscoil County Finals in Nenagh & Kilcoleman on Sunday 21st January Commencing at 10.30 am.   * Results now up*
====================================
----------------------------------------------------------

Tipperary had success at gael linn in Tulla on Sunday. Tipperary had 2 Entries both from Lahorna Jack Mulcahy and Hannah Grace won gold finishing in first place on 125 points .Cork 2 finshed second and Tipperary 2 finished third, Ryan Gillick and Leanne Gould. This was played on a round Robin format with 5 teams taking part. Well done to all concerned.

===========================
* North Tipp 40x20 Finals results up on Juvenile Page 2018 - 2017.

* Check out Cumann na mBunscoil Page for 2018 entries & Fixtures
======================================
Clár 2018  - Click on Link below.
 Clar 2018 - 21-12-17.pdf 
(342k)
==================================
North Tipp 40x20 Juvenile Fixtures
------------------------------------------------------------

* See Message page For Tipperary Juvenile Clar for January & Feb
---------------------------------------------------------

=================================


================================





Minor 60x30 win for James Prentice & Jerome Cahill 

O35B All-Ireland win for Kevin Dempsey & Noel Moroney.

GMAD win for Adrian Johnson & Kevin Mullins
DMAD win for Pakie & Billy Mullins
GMBD R/UP Willie Bourke & Brendan Ryan
MBD R/Up Kevin Timmons & Willie Cahill
MAD R/Up Paul Mullins & Eddie Farrell

====================================

U12/13 Team btn in Munster Semi-Final by Cork 72-40


----------------------------------------------------------------------


*All-Ireland Singles Fixtures up on Munster Page

* Senior Doubles Fixtures on Senior Page




Minor Doubles Munster Final Win for Tipp's Jerome Cahill & James Prentice  beating Cork in a epic Final 21/20, 20/21, 21/16

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Senior 60x30 Fixtures up on Senior Page


 * All Ireland Semi-Finals  60x30 Singles Fixtures now up on Munster Page *


Tipp to contest 6 All-Ireland 60x30 Singles Semi-Finals

Scheduled for Sunday 13th August   V Ulster

Munster Venues

U21 S. Daniel Hayes

Master A.S.  David Moloney

Ulster Venues:

Minor S.  James Prentice

O35B Kevin Dempsey

Master B.S. Willie Cahill

DMAS  Billy Mullins

======================================

Tipp 60x30 Juvenile County Champions list on Juvenile 2017 Page

===========================================

Munster 60x30 Fixture List 6 now up on Munster Page

Minor Munster Final - See breaking News

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

North Tipp 60x30 finals on Breaking News Page

======================================

+ Obituary Update  27/06/2017


Munster Final win for Ballina in Community Games 

(Boys U13  (See Breaking News)


Munster Wall Ball Results on Munster Page

---------------------------------------------------------------



*County 60x30 Fixtures now up on County Fixtures 2017 Page



=============================

* Final GMAD

Friday 14th April in Cashel @ 8PM

John O Donoghue & Eddie Corbett bt Robbie Mc Carthy & Mike Naughton Westmeath

8-21, 21-4, 21-13


    J O Donoghue- J Masterson -E Corbett
RMD  Final    Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly) Bt Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson) 21-5, 21-11  (See Breaking News)

-----------------------------------


Development Fixtures for Monday 17th April in Mallow & Boherbue Now up on Juvenile Page

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles 40x20 All Ireland Semi-Finals

Click on Link


============================

+  Obituary Update 26/03/17


-----------------------------------------------------------

All Ireland Finals :

Tipp Girls win on the Double.

          Áine,Anna,Siobhán,Isobel

Ballina & Lahorna girls win all Ireland titles -See Breaking News

Win for Jim Ryan S/mines in O70

Runners Up for Brian O Brien S/Mines & also R/Up for Billy Mullins Clonmel

---------------------------------------------------------

* Juvenile Team Finals Report now up

----------------------------------------------------------

See Breaking news for Photos from CNB in Kingscourt

*Juv Munster Team Results  on Juv Team Page

* All Ireland 40x20 Semi-Finals now up on Munster Page

* Juvenile All-Ireland Semi-Final Fixtures up on Juvenile page

* Juvenile B Finals 2017 in Newport on Friday 3rd March commencing at 6 PM*

---------------------------------------------------------------


Clár 2017 Link  =  Click on File   Ċ


------------------------------------------------------------------

*Juvenile Munster Final Fixtures now up on Juvenile Page*


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Joe Masterson from the Fahy Club in Offaly  takes over from Willie Roche as the President of GAA Handball - we  wish Joe well in his new post and look forward to his visits to Tipp.

=====================================

Senior Open Fixtures 2017 now up on senior page

===================================


* A reminder that the 2017 National Cumann na mBunscoil Handball Day will take place on Saturday 25th February in Kingscourt HC, Cavan.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

* Munster 40x20 championships

See Munster page for fixtures  List 10 now up

====================================


-------------------------------------------------------------------

 + Obituary  Update  01/02/2017

--------------------------------------------------------------------

County Chairman steps down after serving for over 30 years . (See Message page)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 40x20 Championships

Check Updates on County Fixture Page.

List 8 now up


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pro wallball european tour dutch open Mens B doubles final. James Prentice & Jamie Kelly (galway) dft Anthony Pardini & Romain Potrick (France) 15-7



===================================


Interprovincial Team of 6 Win for Tipperary beating Kilkenny in the Final 70-67   (22/10/2016)  in Cashel

Final

Munster

Amy Keogh & Aine Spain - Aisling Shanahan & Keri Murphy- Katie McCarthy & Sile Spain- Ciara McCarthy - Anna Mulcahy

Leinster      

Sontae Jackson & April Moran- Cliodhna O’Connell & Molly Dagg, -Sorcha Delaney & Margaret Purcell –Subs Becky O’Neill & Leanne Boland

=========================================
       Tipp Boys U12/13 Team Beaten in Final by Kilkenny in Talbots Inch   (22/10/2016)
Kilkenny (Billy Drennan, David Sherman, Cillian Kelly, Conor Holden, Harry Delaney, Sean Purcell, Sean Barron, Padraig Lennon) v Tipperary (Jack Mulcahy, Evan Carey, Brian Burke, Rory Grace, Kian Donnelly, Adam Fogarty)
A Fogarty- J Mulcahy-Joe Masterson - R Grace-C Donnelly
               B Bourke-E Carey-E Carroll-R Gillick

========================================

 All Ireland U14D Champions 60x30 2016

                       Willie Roche - Siobhán Prentice - Isobel Farnan
  See Breaking News

========================================


Click on Link for 1 Wall (Munster) Results

=======================================

 Tipp U12/13  Team Bt Cork in Munster Final  78-53

(See Breaking News)

==========================================

Tipperary Contest 60x30 All-Ireland Finals in the Following:

LMS - Sinead Meagher  (R/Up in Final)

MAS - David Moloney  (W/o in Final)

MAD - Paul Mullins & Eddie Farrell

O35BS - John Ferncombe  (Win in Final)

O35BD - John Ferncombe & Denis White (win in Final)

GMAD - Paul Mc Grath & John O Donoghue  (Btn in Final)

EMBS - Martin Ryan  (R/Up in final)

DMAS - Billy Mullins  (Win in Final)

DMAD - Billy & Pakie Mullins (Win in Final)



Saturday 10th September  All Ireland Finals

At Croke Park Handball Centre   At 3pm

MS Final: Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) v Kilkenny (Shane Dunne)

LSS Final: Cork (Catriona Casey) v Limerick (Martina McMahon)

SSS Final: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy)


            ===============================


17 & Under Nationals Title for Prentice & Cahill  - See Breaking News.

Munster 60x30 Fixture List 1 now up on Munster Page 2016


Feile Gold For Lahorna Boys James Loughnane/Jack Mulcahy/Cormac Doheny/Rory Grace in 60x30 Féile na Gael beating Clogh from Kilkenny in the Final  42-9. Rory Grace won silver in the Skills & Cormac Doheny Won Bronze in the Skills. 

Feile Silver for Ballina Girls Siobhan Prentice/Grainne O Brien/Amy Mc Keogh/Isobel Farnan.

(See Féile Page)


County 60x30 List 3 Now up 



All Ireland Intermediate Doubles Hardball Title for Ger Coonan & David Moloney



+ Obituary Update 17/5/2016


Féile 2016 Fixtures:  2016 Féile Handball Fixtures.xls 


Munster Win Girls Interprovincial team of 10

(See Breaking News)

Tipp players on Inter Pro Team


GMAD & O35BD All-Ireland Titles for Tipp -See Breaking News 24/04/2016



*Junior Nationals: Results on Juvenile 2016 page:   See also Breaking News


All-Ireland Doubles fixtures now up on Munster Page

=======================================
*   Juvenile B Fixtures on Juvenile B 2016 Page

              Cumann na mBunscoil Finals in Kingscourt
Willie Roche -Áine Spain -Anna Mulcahy -Br James Dormer

* Juvenile Munster Finals now up


Tipp County Reps for 2015 now up on County Fixtures page:


The game of Handball was described at the beginning of the Century as a test of strength, stamina & above all skill. It is a beautiful combination of safe bodily & mental exercise - the eye sees, the mind directs & the hand executes. There is scarcely a muscle of the body but gets healthful exercise.