Home‎ > ‎Cumann na mBunscoil‎ > ‎

2012 40x20 All Ireland S/Finals-Finals

 60x30  Munster V Leinster
               Connaught V Ulster
 
===================================================================================
40x20
 
Updated 24/3/2012

GAA Handball O’NEILLS All Ireland 40x20 Championships 2012 

All Ireland 40x20 Finals

Wednesday 21st March 2012, Kingscourt, Cavan: 

7.30pm: Masters A Singles:  Kilkenny (Michael Walsh) dft Antrim (Paddy Crothers) 21-5, 21-14

Friday 23rd March 2012, O' Raghallaighs, Drogheda. 7.30pm 

Over 35A Singles: Wexford (Gavin Buggy) dft Antrim (Sean Devine)  7-21, 21-9, 21-7

Saturday 24th March 2012 St. Coman’s, Roscommon 

Minor Singles: Leitrim (Donal Wrynn) dft Wexford (Galen Riordan) 9-21, 21-4, 21-8 
 L
adies SD Final: Antrim (Fiona Shannon/Sibeal Gallagher)  dft Kerry (Maria Daly/Ashley Prendiville) 21-17, 17-21, 21-16

Mens Senior Singles Final:  Cavan (Paul Brady)  dft Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) 21-5, 21-1

Saturday 24th March 2012, in Leixlip, Kildare, 3pm:

Silver Masters B Singles: Tipperary (Jim O Brien) Beat  Down (Sean McNally) 

Junior B Singles: Tipperary (John Ferncombe) Bt  Antrim (Brendan Herron) 21/7, 21/16

 

Saturday 24th March 2012, in Silvermines, Tipperary, 3pm:

Golden Masters B Singles: Clare (John Cawley) dft Galway (Denis Phelan) 21-10, 21-7

Masters B Singles: Cork (John Kiersey) dft Galway (Morgan Duggan) 21/10, 21/14

Diamond Masters B Singles: Galway (Gerry Ó Fátharta) dft Cork (Dave Stack) 16-21, 21-12, 21-4

Saturday 24th March 2012, in Curraghboy, Roscommon, 4pm:

Emerald Masters B Singles: Louth (John Kelly) dft Mayo (Joe Neary) 2-0

Golden Masters A Singles: Kildare (Michael Dowling) dft Sligo (Francis McCann) 21-12, 21-7

 

Sunday 25th March 2012, in Curraghboy, Roscommon, 2pm:

Ladies Junior Singles: Mayo (Clodagh McMenamin) v Westmeath (Aoife McCarthy)

Junior Singles: Clare (Cathal Hannon) v Monaghan (Terry Kiernan) 

Under 21 Singles: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) v Monaghan (Terry McElvaney)  

Sunday 25th March 2012, in Tulla, Clare, 1pm:

Ruby Masters Singles: Tipperary (Jim Ryan) v Galway (Morgan Darcy) 

Intermediate Singles: Tipperary (Ger Coonan) v Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) 

Over 35B Singles: Limerick (Paul Hedderman) v Galway (Trevor Hannon) 

Sunday 25th March 2012, in Crinkle, Offaly, 1pm:

Ladies Junior B Singles: Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan) v Mayo (Jennifer Fahy) 

Silver Masters A Singles:  Kilkenny (Billy Bourke) v Mayo (Joe Dowling) 

Diamond Masters A Singles:  Carlow (John Rossiter) v Mayo (Martin Cronin)  

Sunday 25th March 2012, in Tuamgraney, Clare, 1pm:

Ladies Minor Singles: Limerick (Martina McMahon) v Roscommon (Lauren O’Riordan)

Emerald Masters A Singles: Limerick (Tom O Brien) v Mayo (Kevin Geraghty) 

Ladies Intermediate Singles: Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) v Cork (Catriona Casey)

All Ireland Juvenile Semi-Finals

Sunday 25th March 2012:

Ulster v Connacht - Ulster Venues

Munster v Leinster - Munster Venues

All Ireland Open Semi-Finals

Saturday 31st March 2012, in Cappagh, Limerick:

1.30pm: LSS SF1: Kerry (Maria Daly) v Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) or Roscommon (Marianna Rushe)

2.45pm: MSD SF1: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) v Wexford (Barry Goff/Colin Keeling)

4.00pm: MSD SF2: Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) v Mayo (Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann)

Saturday 31st March 2012, in St. Paul’s, Antrim:

5pm: LSS SF2: Aisling Reilly (Antrim) v Fiona Shannon (Antrim)

All Ireland Finals, Weekend 2

Saturday 31st March 2012, in Mullingar, Westmeath, 2pm:

Junior B Doubles: Wexford (Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan) v Monaghan (Christopher McKenna/Eamonn Todd) 

Junior Doubles: Kildare (Paul Moran/Niall O’Connor) v Monaghan (Terry Kiernan/James Gavaghan)

Under 21 Doubles: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion) v Monaghan (Terry McElvaney/Chris McKenna) or Roscommon (Cian Connolly/Darren Beattie)

Saturday 31st March 2012, in Crinkle, Offaly, 1pm:

Diamond Masters B Doubles: Limerick (Pat Henerbry/JohnJoe Fahy) v Galway (Gerry Ó Fatharta/Meati Ó Fatharta)

Golden Masters A Doubles: Cork (John Hedigan/John Herlihy v Galway (Eamon Conneely/Martin Conneely) OR Antrim (Tony Caddell/Thomas Maguire)

Diamond Masters A Doubles: Carlow (Andy Ryan/John Rossiter) v Roscommon (Seamus McHugh/Noel Raftery)

Saturday 31st March 2012, in Tulla, Clare, 3pm:

Silver Masters B Doubles:  Kilkenny (Chris Dunne/Paul Dowling) v Galway (Denis Phelan/Brendan McNeela)

Golden Masters B Doubles: Kilkenny (Eamonn Purcell/Jimmy Purcell) v Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy) 

Intermediate Doubles:  Cork (Brendan Fleming/Killian Carroll) v Galway (Pat Conway/Ollie Conway)

Sunday 1st April 2012, in Kingscourt, 1pm: 

Ladies Junior Doubles: Mayo (Clodagh McMenamon/Ciara McMenamon) v Westmeath (Aoife McCarthy/Niamh Egan)

Masters B Doubles:  Mayo (Jason Judge/Patrick Foy) v Meath (Joe Lynch/Christy McGovern) 

Silver Masters A Doubles: Dublin (Egin Jensen/Frank Daly) v Antrim (Eddie Mallon/Joe McAllister)

 

Sunday 1st April 2012, in Leixlip, Kildare, 1pm:

Over 35A Doubles: Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Tony Breen) v Antrim (Sean Devine/Seamus O’Tuama)

Masters A Doubles: Kilkenny(Michael Walsh/DJ Carey) v Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry)  

Ruby Masters Doubles: Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan) v Kilkenny (Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade)

 

Sunday 1st April 2012, in Moycullen, Galway, 1pm:

Emerald Masters B Doubles:  Cork (Ray Norris/Sean Daly) v Mayo (Eugene Maloney & Michael Munnelly) 

Ladies Intermediate Doubles: Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O’Keefe) v Mayo (Pauline Gallagher/Amy Corrigan)

Over 35B Doubles: Sligo (Shane Bruen/Mark Murphy) v Limerick (Paul Hedderman/Ken Bourke) 

 

Sunday 1st April 2012, in Nenagh, Tipperary, 2pm:

Ladies Minor Doubles: Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan) v Limerick (Martina McMahon/Louise O Riordan)

Ladies Junior B Doubles: Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Marie Walshe) v Roscommon (Aoife McDonagh/Marina Kilduff)

Emerald Masters A Doubles: Kilkenny (Joe Hennessy/Johnny Brennan) v Mayo (Kevin Geraghty/ Martin Cronin)

 

All Ireland Finals, Weekend 3

 

Saturday 7th April, in Cappagh, Limerick: 

All Ireland 40x20 Championship Finals: (Recorded for TV)

12.30pm: Minor Doubles Final: Clare (Colin Crehan/Niall Bolton) v Tyrone (Pol Clarke/Gabhainn McCrystall)

1.45pm: Ladies Senior Singles Final: Antrim (Fiona Shannon) or Antrim (Aisling Reilly) v Kerry (Maria Daly) or Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) or Roscommon (Marianna Rushe)

3.00pm: Mens SD Final: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) or Wexford (Barry Goff/Colin Keeling) v Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) or Mayo (Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann)

 

Sunday 8th April 2012, in O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny

All-Ireland JUVENILE 40x20 Championship Finals

 
Updated 6/3/2012

Leinster v Munster (Weekend 2: Doubles Grades)

Thursday March 8th, St. Brigid’s, Dublin, 7.30pm: (OIC: E Kennedy) 
Silver Masters A Doubles: Dublin (Egin Jensen/Frank Daly) v Tipperary (Pat O Flaherty/John McQuaid)

Saturday March 10th, O’Loughlins, Kilkenny, 4.00pm (OIC: Billy Bourke, Billy Walsh) 
Over 35B Doubles: Kilkenny (Stephen Barcoe/Canice Quigley) v Limerick (Paul Hedderman/Ken Bourke) 
Golden Masters B Doubles: Kilkenny (Eamonn Purcell/Jimmy Purcell) v Clare (John Cawley/Teddy O Hanlon)

Saturday March 10th, Kells, Meath, 4.00pm: (OIC: Joe Cummins, Carl Browne) 
Masters B Doubles: Meath (Joe Lynch/Christy McGovern) v Tipperary (Martin McInerney/John Lee) 

Saturday March 10th, Garryhill, Carlow, 4.00pm: (OIC: John Ryan, Sean Ryan) 
Emerald Masters B Doubles: Carlow (Eamon Sunderland/Micheal Doyle) v Cork (Ray Norris/Sean Daly) 
Diamond Masters A Doubles: Carlow (Andy Ryan/John Rossiter) v Tipperary  Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson)           

Saturday March 10th, Coolgraney, Wexford, 2.30pm: (OIC: Patsy Murray) 
Minor Doubles: Wexford (Galen Riordan / Padraig Foley) v Clare (Colin Crehan/Niall Bolton) 
Intermediate Doubles: Wexford (Mikey Berry/Miley Cash) v Cork (Brendan Fleming/Killian Carroll) 
Junior B Doubles: Wexford (Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan) v Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey)

Saturday March 10th, Galbally, at 4pm: [OIC: T Donegan/M O Connor] 
Silver Masters B Doubles Limerick (John Ryan/Seamus O Donovan) v Kilkenny (Chris Dunne/Paul Dowling)     
Diamond Masters B Doubles Limerick (Pat Henerbry/JohnJoe Fahy) v Kilkenny (Michael Dalton/Jim Dooley)

Saturday March 10th, Tuamgraney, Clare, at 3pm [OIC: S Walsh/T Hegarty] 
Under 21 Doubles Clare (Christopher Philpott/Trevor Vaughan) v Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion) 
Ladies Junior B Doubles Clare (Aishling Fitzgerald/Edel O Grady) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Marie Walshe) 
(plus Ladies OD: Kerry (Prendiville/Daly) v Mayo (Corrigan/Gallagher)

Saturday March 10th, Ballydesmond, Cork, at 1pm: [OIC: D Quinn/P Kerins] 
Golden Masters A Doubles Cork (John Hedigan/John Herlihy) v Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Philly Parsons) 
Junior Doubles Cork (Shane Hedigan/Donnacha O Dea) v Kildare (Paul Moran/Niall O’Connor)

Saturday March 10th Cashel, Tipperary, at 2pm [OIC: J Ferncombe/D White] 
Emerald Masters A Doubles Tipperary (Pakie Mullins/Billy Mullins) v Kilkenny (Joe Hennessy/Johnny Brennan) 
Over 35A Doubles: Tipperary (Paul McGrath/Denis White) v Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Tony Breen)

Sunday March 11th, Liscarroll, Cork, at 1pm [OIC: T Healy/J Hedigan] 
Ruby Masters Doubles Cork (Pat O Brien/Tony Buckley) v Kilkenny (Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade) 
Masters A Doubles Cork (Stephen Palmer/John Flynn) v Kilkenny OR Meath (playing on Wed)

BYES 
Ladies Intermediate Doubles: Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O Keeffe) BYE  
Ladies Junior Doubles:  Westmeath (Aoife McCarthy/Niamh Egan) BYE

This is an All Ireland FINAL: scheduled for weekend Saturday 31st March 2012 (neutral venue) 
Ladies Minor Doubles: Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan) v Limerick (Martina McMahon/Louise O Riordan)

Connacht v Ulster (Weekend 2: Doubles Grades)

Saturday 10th March, Ballaghaderreen, Mayo, 4pm 
Masters A Doubles: Mayo (Joe Dowling/James Towey) v Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry) 
Emerald Masters A Doubles: Mayo (Kevin Geraghty & Martin Cronin) v Antrim (Billy Silcock/Paddy Duffy)

Saturday 10th March, St. Mellan’s, Truagh, Monaghan, 2.30pm: 
Junior B Doubles: Monaghan (Christopher McKenna/Eamonn Todd) v Roscommon (Myles Connaughton/Daniel Connaughton) 
Intermediate Doubles: Donegal (Mark McGowan/Mark Marley) or Cavan (James Brady/Patrick Clerkin) v Galway (Pat Conway/Ollie Conway)

Sunday 11th March, St. Coman’s, Roscommon, 2pm
Ruby Masters Doubles: 
Mayo (Tim Hughes/Michael O’Reilly) v Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan) 
Under 21 Doubles Roscommon (Cian Connolly/Darren Beattie) v Monaghan (Terry McElvaney/Chris McKenna) 

Sunday 11th March, Moycullen, Galway, 1pm 
Junior Doubles: Galway (Kevin Cradock/Declan Connaughton) v Monaghan (Terry Kiernan/James Gavaghan) 
Silver Masters B Doubles: Galway (Denis Phelan/Brendan McNeela) v Antrim (Paddy Hesketh/Jimmy Maguire) 
Golden Masters A Doubles: Galway (Eamon Conneely/Martin Conneely) v Antrim (Tony Caddell/Thomas Maguire)

Sunday 11th March, at Beragh, Tyrone, 1pm: 
0ver 35B Doubles: Tyrone (Seamus McCrory/Eamonn McCrory) v Sligo (Shane Bruen/Mark Murphy) 
Minor Doubles: Tyrone (Pol Clarke/Gabhainn McCrystall) v Leitrim (Donal Wrynn/Shane Doonan) 
(programme includes AISD QF, 3.30pm: Mayo (Keegan/McCann) v Antrim (McCann/O’Tuama)

Sunday 11th March, at Eugene Quinn, Armagh, 2pm: 
Golden Masters B Doubles: Armagh (Micky Quinn/Barney Fields) v Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy) 
Silver Masters A Doubles: Antrim (Eddie Mallon/Joe McAllister) v Galway (JJ Farragher/Martin Ford)

Sunday 11th March, at St. Paul’s HC, Belfast, 2pm: 
Emerald Masters B Doubles: Antrim (John McManus/Charlie Monaghan) v Mayo (Eugene Maloney & Michael Munnelly) 
Masters B Doubles: Antrim (Kevin McParland/Stephen Brady) v Mayo (Jason Judge/Patrick Foy)

BYES
  
Ladies Intermediate Doubles: Mayo (Pauline Gallagher/ Amy Corrigan) BYE  
Over 35A Doubles: Antrim (Sean Devine/Seamus O Tuama) BYE  
Diamond Masters A Doubles: Roscommon (Seamus McHugh/Noel Raftery) BYE 
Ladies Junior B Doubles: Roscommon (Aoife McDonagh/Marina Kilduff) BYE  
Diamond Masters B Doubles: Galway (Gerry Ó Fatharta/Meati Ó Fatharta) BYE  
Ladies Junior Doubles: Mayo (Clodagh McMenamon/Ciara McMenamon) BYE  
Ladies Minor Doubles: No Contenders from Connacht or Ulster (Final Leinster v Munster

=======================================================================================

Updated 24/2/2012
Leinster v Munster: Singles Semi Finals Weekend 1

 (See also Munster Results page)

Saturday March 3rd, in O'Loughlins, Kilkenny, 6.00pm

Diamond Masters B Singles: Kilkenny  (Michael Dalton) v Cork (Dave Stack)

Ruby Masters Singles: Kilkenny (Paddy Reilly) v Clare (John Kirby)/Tipperary (Jim Ryan)
 

Saturday March 3rd, in Saint Joseph’s, Wexford, 3.00pm

Over 35A Singles: Wexford (Gavin Buggy) v Kerry (Dominic Lynch)

Silver Masters B Singles: Wexford (Mick Armstrong) v Tipperary (Jim O Brien)

Junior Singles: Wicklow (Pat O'Donnell) v Clare (Cathal Hannon)
 

Saturday March 3rd, in Crinkle, Offaly, 3.00pm

Emerald Masters A Singles: Offaly (Billy Mullins) v Limerick (Tom O Brien)

Golden Masters A Singles: Kildare (Michael Dowling) v Cork (John Herlihy)

 

Sunday March 4th, in O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny, 2.00pm

Ladies Junior B Singles Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan) v Clare (Ashling Fitzgerald)

Under 21 Singles  Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) v Cork (Arthur O’Neill)

Masters A Singles  Kilkenny  (Michael Walsh) v Cork (Stephen Palmer)

 

Saturday March 3rd, in Mallow, Cork, 1pm (OIC P Buckley/D Cusack)

Minor Singles: Cork (Patrick Herlihy) v Wexford (Galen Riordan)

Masters B Singles: Cork (John Kiersey) v Offaly (Sean Ryan)

Diamond Masters A Singles: Cork (Dave O Riordan) v Carlow (John Rossiter)  

 

Saturday March 3rd Shannon 4pm (OIC T Hegarty/J Cawley)

Golden Masters B Singles: Clare (John Cawley) v Kilkenny (Eamonn Purcell)

Emerald Masters B Singles: Clare (Stephen McInerney) v Louth (John Kelly)

 

Saturday March 3rd, in Nenagh, Tipperary, 1pm (OIC E Spillane/P Collins)

Intermediate Singles: Tipperary (Ger Coonan) v Meath (Gary McConnell)

Junior B Singles: Tipperary (John Ferncombe) v Kilkenny (Brendan Burke)

Silver Masters A Singles: Tipperary (Paul McGrath) v Kilkenny (Billy Bourke)

 

Sunday March 4th, in Cappagh, 2pm (OIC D Hayes/T Hayes)

Ladies Minor Singles: Limerick (Martina McMahon) v Kilkenny (Mary Phelan)

Over 35B Singles: Limerick (Paul Hedderman) v Kilkenny (Stephen Barcoe)

 

********************************************************************************

 

 
Comments