Home‎ > ‎

County Fixtures 2014/2015

2015  60x30


TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

60 X 30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

List 7

 

Minor Singles: 

1.     Liam Bradshaw, Newport

2.     Aaron Hogan, Nenagh

Minor Doubles:

1.      Liam Bradshaw/Dan Healy, Newpor 

U.21 Singles

      1      Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen Bye

      2      Eoin Meagher Nenagh  No Show–v- Ger Foley, Ballinahinch w/o in Lahorna on Friday July 10th at 7.30 pm

County Final in Thurles on Monday July 13th at 7.30 pm

                       Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen  bt Ger Foley, Ballinahinch

U.21 Doubles :

     1     Liam Bradshaw & Kieran Casey Newport

Junior B Singles:

1      Jason Cahill Ballyporeen  Bye

2      Brian O Brien Silvermines bt Liam Bradshaw Newport in Ballina on Monday June 15 at 7.30

3      Andrew Comerford Lahorna Bye

4      David O Brien Ballinahinch Scr v Willie Cahill Ballyporeen w/o in Thurles on Monday June 15 at 7.30

5      Martin Kennedy Ballina bt Kevin Timmons Silvermines in Lahorna on Monday June 15 at 7.30

6      John Casey Lahorna lost to  Noel Moroney Ballina in Ballina on Monday June 15 at 7.30

7      Dan Reddan Lahorna v Bye

8      Jack Jones Newport lost to Shane Spillane Nenagh in Lahorna on Monday June 15 at 7.30

 

Quarter Finals on Friday June 19th.

Jason Cahill Ballyporeen   bt- Brian O Brien Silvermines in Thurles at 7.30 pm

Andrew Comerford Lahorna Scr   -v- Willie Cahill Ballyporeen w/o

Martin Kennedy Ballina   lost to Noel Moroney Ballina in Ballina at 7.30 pm

Dan Reddan Lahorna   lost to Shane Spillane Nenagh in Lahorna at 7.30 pm

Semi-Finals on Monday June 22nd:

1   Jason Cahill Ballyporeen   lost to Willie Cahill Ballyporeen in Ballyporeen at 7.30 pm

2    Noel Moroney Ballina    bt- Shane Spillane Nenagh in Thurles at 7.3

County Final – on Wed June 24th in Thurles at 7.30 pm

         Noel Moroney Ballina    bt Willie Cahill Ballyporeen

Junior B Singles Final Trial

      Shane Spillane Nenagh v Jason Cahill Ballyporeen In Thurles on Thursday July 16th at 7.30 pm

Junior B Doubles:

 

Prelim Round

    Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh w/o v & Dave O’Donoghue/Partner Newport Scr in Lahorna

    on Wednesday June 24th at 7.30 pm

Quarter Finals on Monday June 29th at 7.30 pm

1   Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh lost to Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina in Lahorna

2   Kevin Timmons & Brian O’Brien Silvermines Bt Jack Jones & Liam Bradshaw Newport in Thurles

3   David O’Brien/Gerry Foley Jnr, Ballinahinch Scr Andrew Comerford/Kieran Cahill Lahorna w/o in             Ballina

4   John Casey & Dan Reddan Lahorna lost to Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen in Thurles

 

Semi Finals on Wednesday July 1st at 7.30 in Thurles

      Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina bt Kevin Timmons & Brian O’Brien Silvermines

      Andrew Comerford/Kieran Cahill Lahorna lost to Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

County Final   on Friday July 3rd at 7.30 in Thurles

      Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina w/o Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen Scr In

Junior B Doubles Trials

1      Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh

2      Kevin Timmons / Brian O’Brien Silvermine

Junior Singles

1       Declan Gleeson, Ballina bt Sean Maher Cashel in Ballina on Saturday July 11th at 5.30pm

2          John Corbett, Ballyporeen lost to  Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel in Clonmel Fri July 3rd

County Final  

Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel v Declan Gleeson, Ballina in Thurles on Thursday July 16th at 7.30 

Junior Doubles:

Kevin Dempsey Clonmal & John Ferncombe Cashel (Trials)

O.35 A Singles:

    1 Paul Mullins, Clonmel

0.35 A Doubles

   1 Paul Mullins/Partner, Clonmel

0.35 B Singles:

1      Brian O Brien Silvermines Bye

2      Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen Scr Inj  Kevin Timmons Silvermines w/o in Thurles 

County Final

Brian O Brien Silvermines w/o  Kevin Timmons Silvermines Scr  in Thurles on Saturday July 11th at 7.30 pm

Trials

John Ferncombe Cashel

Willie Cahill Ballyporeen

Kevin Timmons Silvermines

O.35 B Doubles:

1.            Kevin Timmons & Brian O’Brien Silvermines 

Masters A Singles:

 

1     David Moloney Cashel bye

2     Martin Mc Inerney Ballina w/o John Corbett Ballyporeen scr in Thurles on Monday July 13th at 7.30 pm

County Final

David Moloney Cashel v Martin Mc Inerney Ballina  on Friday July 17th  Thurles at 7.30 pm 

Master B Singles:

   1      David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir

   2      Eddie Farrell Clonmel

Master B Doubles:

David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir /Paul Maher Clonmel Co Trial

Silver Master A Singles:

1.     John McQuaid, Ballina

2.     Adrian Johnson, Clonmel 

Silver Master A Doubles:

No Entry

Silver Master B Singles:

1.     John Lee, Ballina

2.     Paul Maher, Clonmel

Silver Master B Doubles:

1        John Lee,& Partner Ballina

Golden Master A Singles:

1.     Pat Flaherty Youghalarra

2.     Kevin Mullins, Clonmel

Golden Master A Doubles:

1.     Jimmy Mullins/Kevin Mullins, Clonmel

2.     Tony Flaherty/Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra

County Final

1.     Jimmy Mullins/Kevin Mullins, Clonmel v Tony Flaherty/Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra in Thurles on Friday July 10th at 7.30pm postponed 

Trial

           John O’ Donoghue/Willie O’ Dwyer Cashel v  Loser of County Final on Friday July 17th in Thurles at 7.30 pm postponed 

Golden Master B Singles:

1.     Christy Griffin, Youghalarra

2.     Brendan Ryan Ballina

Golden Master B Doubles:

1.     Brendan Ryan & Willie Burke Ballina

Emerald Master A Singles:

1.      Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen

2.     Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra

Emerald Masters A Doubles:

1.      No Entry

Emerald Master B Singles:

1.     Martin Ryan, Silvermines

Emerald Master B Doubles :

1.     Martin Ryan & Partner, Silvermines

Diamond Master A Singles:

1.     Paddy Collins, Ballina w/ov Jim Quinn, Youghalarra scr in Lahorna on Friday July 10th at 7.30

2.     Billy Mullins Clonmel v Gerry Foley Ballinahinch  in Thurles  on Friday July 10th at 7.30postponed

Diamond Master A Singles County Final

         Paddy Collins, Ballina  v Winner 2 on Tuesday July 14th Thurles or Lahorna postponed

Diamond Masters A Doubles:

       1    Jim Quinn/Gary Howard Youghalarra

       2    Billy Mullins & Pakie Mullins Clonmel

Diamond Master B Singles:

1.     Martin Kelly Lahorna

2.     Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh

Diamond Master B Doubles:

1.      Eamonn Spillane,& Partner Nenagh

Ruby Master Singles:

       1    Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

 

 

====================================================================================================


List 10  40x20  2015

 Over  35 B Singles

County Final

 Michael Mc Namara Nenagh v Brian O Brien Silvermines in Nenagh  on Sunday Dec 14th at 5 pm

Diamond Masters A Singles

County Final

on Thursday Dec 11th in Nenagh at 7.30 pm

Paddy Collins Ballina Bt  Jim Quinn Youghalarra  21/16, 16/21, 21/11

County Trials

U21 Singles

U21 Singles
Jason Cahill Ballyporeen v Eoin Meagher Nenagh in Cashel on Monday Dec 15th at 7.30 pm
 

walk over to Eoin Meagher in U 21S Trial

Junior B Singles
Michael Mc Namara Nenagh v John Casey Lahorna
David O’ Brien Ballinahinch  Bt Shane Spillane Nenagh  21/10, 21/7
Both games in Kilcolman on Tuesday Dec 16th Dec at 7.30 pm

***********Both games on Tuesday are moved to Nenagh ***********

Final Trial on Thursday Dec 18th TBA

Junior B Doubles:

Shane Spillane & Denis Lenihan v Declan Gleeson & David O’ Brien on Saturday Dec 13th at 7pm in Balinahinch

Winner v Michael Mc Namara & Brian Darcy TBA

Results to me after games to 087 6784510 and Paddy Collins at 087 2615406

No Postponements please. Players who are not taking part should notify me at least 24 hrs before their match to avoid unnecessary travelling by opponent and players not playing in championships will not be entered in County Trials.

List 9

 

Minor Singles

County Final

In Cashel on Tuesday Dec 9th at 7.30 pm

Jason English Ballyporeen  Bt  Liam Bradshaw Newport   21/12, 21/13

 

 Over  35 B Singles Semi Finals

    1 Michael Mc Namara Nenagh Bt  Willie Cahill Ballyporeen in Nenagh

    2 Brian O Brien Silvermines  Bt  Cathal Burke Ballinahinch v  in Nenagh

Both games on Tuesday Dec 9th at 7.30 pm

County Final on Friday Dec 12th TBA

Diamond Masters A Singles

  Paddy Collins Ballina Bye

  Denis Gleeson Silvermines Scr Jim Quinn Youghalarra w/o in Kilcolman on Friday Dec 5th at 7.30

County Final on Thursday Dec 11th in Nenagh at 7.30 pm

Paddy Collins Ballina v Jim Quinn Youghalarra

 

 

Results to me after games to 087 6784510 and Paddy Collins at 087 2615406

No Postponements please.

Players who are not taking part should notify me at least 24 hrs before their match to avoid unnecessary travelling by opponent and players not playing in championships will not be entered in County Trials.

====================================================================================================================================

List 8

Minor Singles

   1 Liam Bradshaw Newport v Ceallaigh Hennessy Ballyporeen in Horse & Jockey on Friday Dec 5th at 7.30 pm

   2 Jason English Ballyporeen 1 Bye

County Final in Ballyporeen or Jockey on Tuesday Dec 9th at 7.30 pm

 Winner 1 v Jason English Ballyporeen

Minor Doubles

County Final

In Ballyporeen

Mickey Maher & John Ryan Ballyporeen  v Ceallach Hennessy & Jason English  on Wednesday  December 3rd at 7.30 pm

Under 21 Singles

 County Final

In Cashel on Saturday Dec 6th at 2 pm

Eoin Meagher Nenagh  v Daniel Hayes Cashel

Junior B Doubles

 

County Final on Saturday  Dec 6th  in Cashel at 3 pm

Willie Cahill & Jason Cahill Ballyporeen v Michael Mc Namara & Brian Darcy Nenagh

 

 

 Over  35 B Singles Semi Finals

    1 Michael Mc Namara Nenagh v Willie Cahill Ballyporeen in Nenagh

    2 Cathal Burke Ballinahinch v Brian O Brien Silvermines in Nenagh

Both games on Tuesday Dec 9th at 7.30 pm

County Final on Friday Dec 12th TBA

Silver Masters B Singles

County Final

   Anthony Robinson Carrick on Suir  v  Paul Keane Carrick on Suir

   in Carrick on Suir on Wednesday Dec  3rd at 7.30 pm

Golden Masters B Doubles

County Final

    Paul Maher & John O’ Neill Lahorna v Martin Ryan & Partner Silvermines in   Nenagh on Friday Dec  5th at 7.30 pm

Diamond Masters A Singles

  Paddy Collins Ballina Bye

  Denis Gleeson Silvermines v Jim Quinn Youghalarra in Kilcolman on Friday Dec 5th at 7.30

County Final on Thursday  Dec 11th  in Nenagh at 7.30 pm

 

 

Results to me after games to 087 6784510 and Paddy Collins at 087 2615406

No Postponements please.

Players who are not taking part should notify me at least 24 hrs before their match to avoid unnecessary travelling by opponent and players not playing in championships will not be entered in County Trials.



==================================================================================================

2014



TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

60 X 30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Fixture List 4

 

Minor Singles

 

1.     Liam Bradshaw, Newport bt - Aaron Hogan, Nenagh

In  Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 

2.     Kalem Harte, Newport scr-  Eoin Meagher, Nenagh w/o

In Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 

3.     Johnathan Walsh, Cashel – Bye

 

4.     Kieran Casey, Newport Scr  -v-  Daniel Hayes, Cashel w/o

In Thurles on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 

 Liam Bradshaw Newport v Eoin Meagher, Nenagh in Lahorna on Monday June 23rd at 8 pm

 

 Johnathan Walsh, Cashel v Daniel Hayes, Cashel in Cashel on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

 

 County Final on Thursday June 26th in Thurles

 

 

 

Minor Doubles

 

1.      Liam Bradshaw/Kieran Casey, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan/Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

In Lahorna TBA

 

Winner 1  -v- Daniel Hayes/Jonathan Walsh ,Cashel TBA

 

U.21 Singles

 

      Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen  bt -  Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen in Ballyporeen

     

County Final

 

      Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen –v- Ger Foley, Ballinahinch on in Thurles on Tuesday June 24th

 

U.21 Doubles

 

Jason Cahill/Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

 

Junior B Singles

 

 1  David O Brien Ballinahinch Scr v Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Ballina

 

2  Shane Spillane Nenagh bt  Andrew Comerford Lahorna In Lahorna

 

Both  Games on Friday May 31st at 8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Junior B Singles

 

 

1  Kevin Kennedy Ballina Scr v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Thurles

 

2  David Tobin Carrick on Suir lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen in Cashel

 

3  Willie Cahill Ballyporeen bt John Casey Lahorna in Thurles

 

4  Shane Spillane Nenagh lost to Noel Moroney Ballina in Lahorna

 

 All Games on  Tuesday June 3rd at 8 pm

 

Semi-Finals JBS

 

Eddie Farrell Clonmel lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen  

 

Willie Cahill Ballyporeen lost to Noel Moroney Ballina

 

On Thursday June 5th  in Thurles at 8.00 pm

 

County Final – Jason Cahill Ballyporeen lost to Noel Moroney Ballina on Tuesday June 10th in Thurles at 8 pm

 

 

Junior B Doubles

 

1.     Denis Lenehan/Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch w/o–- David O’Brien/Gerry Foley Jnr, Ballinahinch scr

 

In Ballina on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

 

2.     Eddie Farrell/D. Gunne, Clonmel  Scr– Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh w/o

 in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

 

3.     John Casey/Martin Kelly, Lahorna bt - Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan. Lahorna

 in Lahorna on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

 

4.     Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina lost to- Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

 

Semi Finals :

 

1      Denis Lenehan/Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch  lost to Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh in  

   Ballina on Tuesday June 17th at 8.00 pm

 

              

2      John Casey/Martin Kelly, Lahorna lost to v Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen  on

    Tuesday June 17th in Thurles at 8.00 pm

 

 

 

              County Final on Friday June 20th in Thurles at 8 pm

 

Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh v Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Singles

 

 1 Declan Gleeson, Ballina w/o–v- John Corbett, Ballyporeen  scr

 

 2  Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel

 

Junior Doubles

 

No Entries

 

O.35 A Singles

 

Paul Mullins, Clonmel

 

0.35 A Doubles

 

Paul Mullins/Partner, Clonmel

 

0.35 B Singles

 

1.      Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Cashel TBA

 

2.      Winner 1 v  John Ferncombe, Cashel TBA

 

O.35 B Doubles

 

1.      John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel

 

Master B Singles

 

1      John Lee, Ballina bt Martin Ryan, Lahorna in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm

 

2      John Lee Ballina –v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir in Thurles on Wednesday June 25th at 8 pm

 

 

Master B Doubles

 

1.      Martin Ryan/Partner, Lahorna

2.     Christy Casey/Mike Kelly, Ballina

 

Silver Master A Singles

 

1.      Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra Bye

2.     Martin Spain, Lahorna lost to J. McQuaid, Ballina in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm

 

3       Adrian Johnson, Clonmel Bye

 

4      Paul McGrath, Cashel Scr- Josie Dwyer, Cashel W/o  in Cashel June 17th at 8 pm

 

             Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra  v . John McQuaid, Ballina  in Lahorna  on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

 

            Adrian Johnson, Clonmel v Josie Dwyer, Cashel   in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

 

 

              County Final on Tuesday June 24th in Thurles at 8 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Master A Doubles

 

1.     Paul McGrath/Josie O’Dwyer, Cashel

 V

2.     Paul Maher/Martin Spain, Lahorna

In Thurles TBA

Trials:

 

       Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra/John McQuaid, Ballina

 

 

Silver Master B Singles

 

1.     Brendan Ryan, Ballina

2.     Paul Maher, Clonmel

 

Silver Master B Doubles

 

1.      Brendan Ryan/Willie Bourke, Ballina

 

Golden Master A Singles

 

1.     Paul Maher, Lahorna –Bye

 

2.     Jimmy Mullins, Clonmel –v- Kevin Mullins, Clonmel in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at 8

 

Golden Master A Doubles

 

1.     Jimmy Mullins/Kevin Mullins, Clonmel

 

Golden Master B Singles

 

1.     Martin Ryan, Silvermines –v- Christy Griffin, Youghalarra in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 

2.     Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch w/o–v- Jim O’Brien, Silvermines  Scr in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

   County Final

Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch  v Martin Ryan, Silvermines on Thursday June 19th in Ballina at 8 pm

 

 

Golden Master B Doubles

 

1.      Martin Ryan/ Partner, Silvermines

2.     Christy Griffin/Paul Griffin, Youghalarra

 

Emerald Master A Singles

 

1.      Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen  w/o–v- Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra scr

 

 

2.      Billy Mullins, Clonmel 

 

 

 

 

 

Emerald Masters A Doubles

 

1.      Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

 

Tipperary  2 EMAD

 

              Pat Ryan Ballyporeen/Tony Flaherty Youghalarra

 

 

Emerald Master B Singles

 

1.     Martin Kelly, Lahorna

 

 

Diamond Master A Singles

 

1.      Paddy Collins, Ballina

2.     Jim Quinn, Youghalarra

 

Diamond Masters A Doubles

 

      1 Jeddy Mc Keogh/Paddy Collins Ballina

 

 

Diamond Master B Singles

 

1.     Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

2.     Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh

 

Diamond Master B Doubles

 

1.      Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch/Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh

 

 

Ruby Master Singles

 

       1  Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

 =============================================================================================================

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

60 X 30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Fixture List 3

Minor Singles

1.     Liam Bradshaw, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan, Nenagh

In  Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

2.     Kalem Harte, Newport  -v-  Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

In Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

3.     Johnathan Walsh, Cashel – Bye

4.     Kieran Casey, Newport  -v-  Daniel Hayes, Cashel

In Thurles on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 Winner 1 v winner 2 on Friday June 20th TBA

 Winner 3 v winner 4 on Friday June 20th TBA

 County Final on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Minor Doubles

1.      Liam Bradshaw/Kieran Casey, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan/Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

In Lahorna TBA

Winner 1  -v- Daniel Hayes/Jonathan Walsh ,Cashel TBA 

U.21 Singles

 

      Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen –v-  Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

      In Ballyporeen on Saturday June 21st at 7 pm

 

      Winner –v- Ger Foley, Ballinahinch on Tuesday June 24th  TBA

U.21 Doubles

Jason Cahill/Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

Junior B Singles

 1  David O Brien Ballinahinch Scr v Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Ballina

2  Shane Spillane Nenagh bt  Andrew Comerford Lahorna In Lahorna

Both  Games on Friday May 31st at 8 pm

Junior B Singles

1  Kevin Kennedy Ballina Scr v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Thurles

2  David Tobin Carrick on Suir lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen in Cashel

3  Willie Cahill Ballyporeen bt John Casey Lahorna in Thurles

4  Shane Spillane Nenagh lost to Noel Moroney Ballina in Lahorna

 All Games on  Tuesday June 3rd at 8 pm

Semi-Finals JBS

Eddie Farrell Clonmel  lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen  

Willie Cahill Ballyporeen lost to Noel Moroney Ballina

On Thursday June 5th  in Thurles at 8.00 pm

County Final – Jason Cahill Ballyporeen lost to Noel Moroney Ballina on Tuesday June 10th  in Thurles at 8 pm

Junior B Doubles

1.     Denis Lenehan/Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch w/o–- David O’Brien/Gerry Foley Jnr, Ballinahinch scr

In Ballina on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

2.     Eddie Farrell/D. Gunne, Clonmel  Scr– Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh w/o

 in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

3.     John Casey/Martin Kelly, Lahorna bt - Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan. Lahorna

 in Lahorna on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

4.     Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina lost to- Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

Semi Finals :

 

1      Denis Lenehan/Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch  1 v Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh in  

   Ballina on Tuesday June 17th at 8.00 pm

2      John Casey/Martin Kelly, Lahorna Winner 3 v Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen  on

    Tuesday June 17th in Thurles at 8.00 pm

              County Final on Friday June 20th TBA in Ballina or Thurles

Junior Singles

Declan Gleeson, Ballina –v- John Corbett, Ballyporeen in Thurles on Saturday June 14th at 6.00 pm

Winner –v- Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel on Sat June 21st TBA

Junior Doubles

No Entries

O.35 A Singles

Paul Mullins, Clonmel

0.35 A Doubles

Paul Mullins/Partner, Clonmel

 

0.35 B Singles

1.      Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Cashel TBA

2.      Winner 1 v  John Ferncombe, Cashel TBA

O.35 B Doubles

1.      John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashe 

Master B Singles

1      John Lee, Ballina –v- Martin Ryan, Lahorna in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm 

2      Winner 1 –v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Master B Doubles 

1.      Martin Ryan/Partner, Lahorna

2.     Christy Casey/Mike Kelly, Ballina

 

Silver Master A Single

1.      Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra Bye

2.     Martin Spain, Lahorna –v- J. McQuaid, Ballina in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm

3       Adrian Johnson, Clonmel Bye

4      Paul McGrath, Cashel –v- Josie Dwyer, Cashel  in Cashel June 17th at 8 pm

             Winner 1 v Winner 2  in Lahorna  on Friday June 20th at 8 pm 

              Winner 3 v winner 4  in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

              County Final  on Tuesday June 24th TBA


Silver Master A Doubles

1.     Paul McGrath/Josie O’Dwyer, Cashel

 V

2.     Paul Maher/Martin Spain, Lahorna

In Thurles TBA

Trials:

       Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra/John McQuaid, Ballina

Silver Master B Singles

1.     Brendan Ryan, Ballina

2.     Paul Maher, Clonmel

Silver Master B Doubles

1.      Brendan Ryan/Willie Bourke, Ballina

Golden Master A Singles

1.     Paul Maher, Lahorna –Bye

2.     Jimmy Mullins, Clonmel –v- Kevin Mullins, Clonmel in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at  

Golden Master A Doubles

1.     Jimmy Mullins/Kevin Mullins, Clonmel 

Golden Master B Singles 

1.     Martin Ryan, Silvermines –v- Christy Griffin, Youghalarra in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm 

2.     Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch w/o–v- Jim O’Brien, Silvermines  Scr in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

Winner 1 v Winner 2  on Thursday June 19th TBA

Golden Master B Doubles

1.      Martin Ryan/ Partner, Silvermines

2.     Christy Griffin/Paul Griffin, Youghalarra

Emerald Master A Singles 

1.      Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen –v- Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra in Thurles on Friday  June 20th at 8 pm

2.     Winner  -v-  Billy Mullins, Clonmel   on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Emerald Masters A Doubles 

1.      Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

Emerald Master B Singles

1.     Martin Kelly, Lahorna

Diamond Master A Singles 

1.      Paddy Collins, Ballina

2.     Jim Quinn, Youghalarra

Diamond Masters A Doubles

   1  Jeddy Mc Keogh/Paddy Collins  Ballina

Diamond Master B Singles

1.     Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

2.     Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh

Diamond Master B Doubles

1.      Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch/Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh 

Ruby Master Singles

  1  Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

 

 

 

 ==========================================================================================

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

60 X 30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Fixture List 2

 

Minor Singles

1.     Liam Bradshaw, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan, Nenagh

In  Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

2.     Kalem Harte, Newport  -v-  Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

In Lahorna on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

3.     Johnathan Walsh, Cashel – Bye

4.     Kieran Casey, Newport  -v-  Daniel Hayes, Cashel

In Thurles on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

 Winner 1 v winner 2 on Friday June 20th TBA

 Winner 3 v winner 4 on Friday June 20th TBA

 County Final on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Minor Doubles

1.      Liam Bradshaw/Kieran Casey, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan/Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

In Lahorna TBA

Winner 1  -v- Daniel Hayes/Jonathan Walsh ,Cashel TBA 

U.21 Singles

      Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen –v-  Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

      In Ballyporeen on Saturday June 21st at 7 pm

      Winner –v- Ger Foley, Ballinahinch on Tuesday June 24th  TBA

U.21 Doubles

Jason Cahill/Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

Junior B Singles

 1  David O Brien Ballinahinch Scr v Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Ballina

2  Shane Spillane Nenagh bt  Andrew Comerford Lahorna In Lahorna

Both  Games on Friday May 31st at 8 pm

Junior B Singles

1  Kevin Kennedy Ballina Scr v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Thurles

2  David Tobin Carrick on Suir lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen in Cashel

3  Willie Cahill Ballyporeen bt John Casey Lahorna in Thurles

4  Shane Spillane Nenagh lost to Noel Moroney Ballina in Lahorna

 All Games on  Tuesday June 3rd at 8 pm

Semi-Finals JBS

Eddie Farrell Clonmel  lost to Jason Cahill Ballyporeen  

Willie Cahill Ballyporeen lost to Noel Moroney Ballina  (21/19. 21/13)

On Thursday June 5th  in Thurles at 8.00 pm

County Final – Jason Cahill Ballyporeen V Noel Moroney Ballina on Tuesday June 10th  in Thurles at 8 pm

 Noel Moroney Bt Jason Cahill 16/21, 21/7, 21/6

 

 

Junior B Doubles

1.     Denis Lenehan/Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch –v- David O’Brien/Gerry Foley Jnr, Ballinahinch

In Ballina on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

2.     Eddie Farrell/D. Gunne, Clonmel –v- Shane Spillane/Eoin Meagher Nenagh in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

3.     John Casey/Martin Kelly, Lahorna –v- Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan. Lahorna

 in Lahorna on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

4.     Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina –v- Willie Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

in Thurles on Thursday June 12th at 8 pm

              Winner 1 v winner 2 on Tuesday June 17th TBA

              Winner 3 v winner 4 on Tuesday June 17th TBA

              County Final on Friday June 20th TBA

Junior Singles

Declan Gleeson, Ballina –v- John Corbett, Ballyporeen in Thurles on Saturday June 14th at 6.00 pm

Winner –v- Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel on Sat June 21st TBA

Junior Doubles

No Entries

O.35 A Singles

Paul Mullins, Clonmel

0.35 A Doubles

Paul Mullins/Partner, Clonmel

0.35 B Singles

1.      Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Cashel TBA

 

2.      Winner 1 v  John Ferncombe, Cashel TBA

O.35 B Doubles

1.      John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel 

Master B Singles

1      John Lee, Ballina –v- Martin Ryan, Lahorna in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm

2      Winner 1 –v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Master B Doubles

1.      Martin Ryan/Partner, Lahorna

2.     Christy Casey/Mike Kelly, Ballina

Silver Master A Singles

1.      Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra Bye

2.     Martin Spain, Lahorna –v- J. McQuaid, Ballina in Lahorna June 17th at 8 pm

3       Adrian Johnson, Clonmel Bye

4      Paul McGrath, Cashel –v- Josie Dwyer, Cashel  in Cashel June 17th at 8 pm

             Winner 1 v Winner 2  in Lahorna  on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

              Winner 3 v winner 4  in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at 8 pm

              County Final  on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Silver Master A Doubles

1.     Paul McGrath/Josie O’Dwyer, Cashel

 V

2.     Paul Maher/Martin Spain, Lahorna

In Thurles TBA

Trials:

 

       Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra/John McQuaid, Ballina

Silver Master B Singles 

1.     Brendan Ryan, Ballina

2.     Paul Maher, Clonmel

Silver Master B Doubles

1.      Brendan Ryan/Willie Bourke, Ballina

Golden Master A Singles

1.     Paul Maher, Lahorna –Bye

2.     Jimmy Mullins, Clonmel –v- Kevin Mullins, Clonmel in Clonmel on Friday June 20th at 8

Golden Master A Doubles

1.     Jimmy Mullins/Kevin Mullins, Clonmel 

Golden Master B Singles

1.     Martin Ryan, Silvermines –v- Christy Griffin, Youghalarra in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

2.     Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch –v- Jim O’Brien, Silvermines in Ballina on Monday June 16th at 8 pm

Winner 1 v Winner 2  on Thursday June 19th TBA

Golden Master B Doubles

1.      Martin Ryan/Jim O’Brien, Silvermines

2.     Christy Griffin/Paul Griffin, Youghalarra

Emerald Master A Singles

1.      Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen –v- Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra in Thurles on Tuesday June 17th at 8 pm

2.     Winner  -v-  Billy Mullins, Clonmel   on Tuesday June 24th TBA

Emerald Masters A Doubles

1.      Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

Emerald Master B Singles

1.     Martin Kelly, Lahorna

Diamond Master A Singles

1.      Paddy Collins, Ballina

2.     Jim Quinn, Youghalarra

Diamond Masters A Doubles

      1  Jeddy Mc Keogh/Paddy Collins  Ballina

Diamond Master B Singles

1.     Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

2.     Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh

Diamond Master B Doubles

1.      Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch/Eamonn Spillane, Nenagh 

Ruby Master Singles

       1  Pakie Mullins, Clonmel

 

 

 

 

 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

60 X 30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Minor Singles

1.     Liam Bradshaw, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan, Nenagh

2.     Kalem Harte, Newport  -v-  Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

3.     Johnathan Walsh, Cashel – Bye

4.     Kieran Casey, Newport  -v-  Daniel Hayes, Cashel

 

Minor Doubles

1.      Liam Bradshaw/Kieran Casey, Newport –v- Aaron Hogan/Eoin Meagher, Nenagh

 

Winner 1  -v- Daniel Hayes/Jonathan Walsh ,Cashel

 

U.21 Singles

 

Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen –v-  Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

Winner –v- Ger Foley, Ballinahinch

 

U.21 Doubles

 

Jason Cahill/Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen

 

Junior B Singles

 

 1  David O Brien Ballinahinch Scr v Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Ballina

 

2  Shane Spillane Nenagh v Andrew Comerford Lahorna In Lahorna

 

Both  Games on Friday May 31st at 8 pm

 

1  Kevin Kennedy Ballina of 1 v Eddie Farrell Clonmel in Thurles

 

2  David Tobin Carrick on Suir v Jason Cahill Ballyporeen in Clonmel

 

3  Willie Cahill Ballyporeen v John Casey Lahorna in Thurles

 

4  Winner of 2 V Noel Moroney Ballina in Lahorna

 

 All Games on  Tuesday June 3rd at 8 pm

 

Semi-Finals

 

Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4

On Thursday June 5th TBA

 

Final – On Tuesday June 10th TBA

Results Please to Ken at 087 6784510 & Paddy @ 087 2615406

============================================================================================


40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

    Junior B Singles Trials Semi Finals

 

 

1        Shane Spillane, Nenagh – v Michael  McNamara, Nenagh 

 

 

2        David O’Brien, Ballinahinch v  Brian Darcy, Nenagh

 

Both Games in Nenagh on Monday Dec 9th at 7.30pm

 

              Final Trial  TBA on Thursday Dec 12th

 

     



 Junior B Singles Trials

 

 

1        Shane Spillane, Nenagh – Bye

 

2        Michael  McNamara, Nenagh  v Brian O Brien Silvermines

In Nenagh on Friday Dec 6th at 7.30pm

 

3         J.J. Quinn, Carrick-on-Suir v  Brian Darcy, Nenagh

In Cashel on Friday Dec 6th at 7.30pm

 

4    David O’Brien, Ballinahinch Bye

 

Semi Finals

 

Winner 1 v Winner 2 on Monday Dec 9th at 7.30pm TBA

Winner 3 v Winner 4 on Monday Dec 9th at 7.30pm TBA

 

              Final TBA on Thursday Dec 12th

 

Fixture List 6

 

Minor Singles

Final

Daniel Hayes, Cashel   v Eoin Maher Nenagh   

In Silvermines on Saturday Nov 30th at 5pm

 

Junior B Singles

Final

Declan Gleeson Ballina Bt  David O’Brien Ballinahinch in Ballinahinch 21/16, 14/21, 21/20

On Tuesday Nov 26th at 8pm

 

Junior B Doubles

 Final

Willie  Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen v Brian Darcy/Michael McNamara, Nenagh

  In Cashel on Friday Nov 29th at 8.00pm

 

Master B Singles

Final

        

          David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir v John Corbett Ballyporeen

 

In Cashel on Friday Nov 29th at 7.30 pm

 

Silver Master B Singles

Final

1.      Paul Maher, Clonmel v- Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir

 

In Cashel on Friday Nov 29th at 7.30 pm

 

 

Golden Master B Singles

 

1.      Martin Ryan, Silvermines

2.      Christy  Griffin, Youghalarra –v- Paul Maher, Lahorna in Nenagh on Monday Nov 25th at 8pm

Final

 

Winner v Martin Ryan Silvermines in Nenagh on Fri Nov 29th at 8pm

 

 


40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

Fixture List 5

Minor Singles

Final

Daniel Hayes, Cashel   v Eoin Maher Nenagh   

In Silvermines on Saturday Nov 30th at 5pm

Junior B Singles

Final

Declan Gleeson Ballina v David O’Brien Ballinahinch in Ballinahinch

On Tuesday Nov 26th at 8pm

 

Junior B Doubles

 Final

Willie  Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen v Brian Darcy/Michael McNamara, Nenagh

  In Cashel on Friday Nov 29th at 8.00pm

Master B Singles

 

1.        David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir v Martin McInerney, Ballina

2.      John Corbett, Ballyporeen v Michael Gleeson, Silvermines

 

            Both Games in Cashel on Monday November 25th at 7.30 pm

Final  on Friday Nov 29th TBA

 

Silver Master B Singles

 

1.      Paul Maher, Clonmel

2.      Paul Keane, Carrick-on-Suir –v- Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir in Carrick on Monday Nov 25th at 8 pm

 

Winner v Paul Maher Clonmel on Friday Nov 29th in Cashel at 7.30 pm

 

Golden Master B Singles

 

1.      Martin Ryan, Silvermines

2.      Christy  Griffin, Youghalarra –v- Paul Maher, Lahorna in Nenagh on Monday Nov 25th at 8pm

Winner v Martin Ryan Silvermines in Nenagh on Fri Nov 29th at 8pm

 

 


40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

Fixture List 3

Results to Ken please at 087 6784510 & to Paddy on 087 2615406

Also please give Ken names of players interested in Trials

Ken

 

Minor Singles

 

Semi Finals

 

Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel  Scr v Eoin Maher Nenagh W/o  

 

Daniel Hayes, Cashel  Winner 3 v John Ryan, Ballyporeen in Jockey  on Saturday Nov 16th at 5pm

 

   Final TBA

 

Junior B Singles

 

Semi Finals 

 

Declan Gleeson Ballina v Shane Spillane Nenagh on Monday 18th at 7.30pm In Ballinahinch

 

David O’Brien Ballinahinch  v Willie Cahill Ballyporeen on Monday  Nov 18th at 7.30pm In Cashel

 

Final TBA

 

Master B Singles

 

John Lee, Ballina  -v-  David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir on Monday  Nov 18th at 7.30pm In Cashel

 



TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

Fixture List 2

Minor Singles

 

1.      Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel – Bye

2.      David Shanahan, Silvermines –v- Eoin Maher, Nenagh in Ballinahinch on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

3.      Daniel Hayes, Cashel  w/o v- Peter Kennedy, Silvermines Scrin Jockey on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

4.      Adrian Power, Ballina lost to John Ryan, Ballyporeen in Jockey on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

 

Semi Finals

 

Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel  v Winner 2  in Jockey  on Saturday Nov 16th at 5pm

 

Daniel Hayes, Cashel  Winner 3 v John Ryan, Ballyporeen in Jockey  on Saturday Nov 16th at 5pm

 

              Final TBA

 

Minor Doubles

 

1.      Daniel Hayes/Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel

2.      Peter Kennedy/David Shanahan, Silvermines

 

U.21 Singles

 

1.      Ger Foley, Ballinahinch Scr- Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen  W/O

2.      Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen –v- Justin Cahill, Lahorna in Cashel on Sat November 16th at 5pm

 

Final TBA

 

U.21 Doubles

 

1.       Anthony Crotty/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

 

Junior B Singles

 

1.      Dan Reddan, Lahorna

2.      Shane Spillane, Nenagh bt John Casey, Lahorna in Nenagh on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

3.      Declan Gleeson, Ballina

4.      Noel Moroney, Ballina Scr –v- Brian Darcy, Nenagh W/O  in Nenagh on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

5.      David O’Brien, Ballinahinch

6.      Michael  McNamara, Nenagh Bt - J.J. Quinn, Carrick-on-Suir in Jockey on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

7.      Kevin Kennedy, Ballina

8.      Sean Maher, Cashel Scr –v- Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen  W/O in Jockey on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

 

Junior B Singles

 

Dan Reddan Lahorna v Shane Spillane Nenagh on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm In Ballinahinch

 

Declan Gleeson Ballina v Brian Darcy Nenagh on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm In Ballinahinch

 

David O’Brien Ballinahinch v Ml Mc Namara Nenagh on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm In Silvermines

 

Kevin Kennedy Ballina v Willie Cahill Ballyporeen on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm In Cashel

 

Semi Finals  TBA

 

Final TBA

 

Junior B Doubles

 

1.      Sean Maher/Partner, Cashel –v- John Casey/D. Reddan, Lahorna in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

2.      Gerry Foley/Denis Lenihan, Ballinahinch –v- Willie  Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen in Cashel on Monday Nov 18th

 

3.      Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina –v- Eoin Meagher/Shane Spillane, Nenagh in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

 

4.      Brian Darcy/Michael McNamara, Nenagh –v- J.J. Quinn/Partner, Carrick-on-Suir in Cashel  on Monday Nov 18th

 

Semi Finals

 

Winner 1 v Winner 2 on Thursday Nov 22nd at 7.30pm

Winner 3 v Winner 4 on Thursday Nov 22nd at 7.30pm

 

              Final TBA

Hello All

List 2 above

Please note some changes to Junior B Doubles Venues (in red ) as I had 2 wrong venues on previous list

Results to me please at 087 6784510

If any withdrawals please let me know asap

Ken

********************************************************************************



TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

Fixture List 1

Minor Singles

 

1.      Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel – Bye

2.      David Shanahan, Silvermines –v- Eoin Maher, Nenagh in Ballinahinch on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

3.      Daniel Hayes, Cashel –v- Peter Kennedy, Silvermines in Jockey on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

4.      Adrian Power, Ballina –v- John Ryan, Ballyporeen in Jockey on Saturday Nov 9th at 5pm

 

Semi Finals

Winner 1 v Winner 2 on Saturday Nov 16th at 5pm

Winner 3 v Winner 4 on Saturday Nov 16th at 5pm

 

              Final TBA

 

Minor Doubles

 

1.      Daniel Hayes/Padraig O’Donoghue, Cashel

2.      Peter Kennedy/David Shanahan, Silvermines

 

U.21 Singles

 

1.      Ger Foley, Ballinahinch –v- Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen in Cashel on Sat November 16th at 5pm

2.      Anthony Crotty, Ballyporeen –v- Justin Cahill, Lahorna in Cashel on Sat November 16th at 5pm

 

Final TBA

 

U.21 Doubles

 

1.       Anthony Crotty/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen

 

Junior B Singles

 

1.      Dan Reddan, Lahorna

2.      Shane Spillane, Nenagh Bt  John Casey, Lahorna in Nenagh on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm 21/7, 8/21, 21/8

3.      Declan Gleeson, Ballina

4.      Noel Moroney, Ballina –v- Brian Darcy, Nenagh in Nenagh on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

5.      David O’Brien, Ballinahinch

6.      Michael  McNamara, Nenagh Bt  J.J. Quinn, Carrick-on-Suir in Jockey on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm 21/7, 21/5

7.      Kevin Kennedy, Ballina

8.      Sean Maher, Cashel –v- Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen in Jockey on Monday Nov 11th at 7.30 pm

 

Junior B Singles

 

Winner 1 v Winner 2 on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm

Winner 3 v Winner 4 on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm

Winner 5 v Winner 6 on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm

Winner 7 v Winner 8 on Thursday Nov 15th at 7.30pm

 

Semi Finals  TBA

 

Final TBA

 

Junior B Doubles

 

1.      Sean Maher/Partner, Cashel –v- John Casey/D. Reddan, Lahorna in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

2.      Gerry Foley/Denis Lenihan, Ballinahinch –v- Willie  Cahill/Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

 

3.      Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina –v- Eoin Meagher/Shane Spillane, Nenagh in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

 

4.      Brian Darcy/Michael McNamara, Nenagh –v- J.J. Quinn/Partner, Carrick-on-Suir in Silvermines on Monday Nov 18th

 

Semi Finals

 

Winner 1 v Winner 2 on Thursday Nov 22nd at 7.30pm

Winner 3 v Winner 4 on Thursday Nov 22nd at 7.30pm

 

              Final TBA


List 1 Above

Results to me please at 087 6784510 & to Paddy on 087 2615406

Also please give me names of players interested in Trials

Ken



================================================================================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2013----------------
Sorry for delay with fixtures -- problems with Excel files& PDF loading on Website) 

Tipperary 60x30 Fixtures 2013 List 8

 Results to Ken by text please at 087 6784510 & Paddy 087/2615406

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Tipperary Handball Boa*30 2013

Game No

R

Grade

Player(s)

Club

V

Player(s)

Club

Venue

Day

Date

Time

 

 

1

S/F

MS

Daniel Hayes

Cashel

BYE

2

S/F

MS

Jason Cahill

Ballyporeen

w/o to

Padraig O Donoghue

Cashel

Cashel

Saturday

18/05/2013

7.00 pm

3

F

MS

Daniel Hayes

Cashel

V

Padraig O Donoghue

Cashel

Cashel

Saturday

25/05/2013

7.00 pm

1

F

MD

Daniel Hayes/Padraig O Donoghue

Cashel

Co Ch

1

S/F

U21S

Anthony Crotty

Ballyporeen

Bye

2

S/F

U21S

Dylan Ryan

Ballina

V

Mark Mc Namara

Ballina

Ballina

Saturday

18/05/2013

7.00 pm

3

F

U21S

Anthony Crotty

Ballyporeen

V

Winner 2

Ballina

Cashel

Saturday

25/05/2013

7.00 pm

1

F

U21D

Dylan Ryan/Mark Mc Namara

Ballina

V

Shane Mc Cormack/Martin Kennedy

Ballina

Ballina

Tuesday

28/05/2013

7.00 pm

1

Q/F

JBS

John Reddan

Lahorna

Lost to

Willie Cahill

Ballyporeen

Thurles

Tuesday

14/05/2013

7.30 pm

2

Q/F

JBS

David O Brien

Ballinahinch

w/o to

Andrew Comerford

Lahorna

Ballina

Tuesday

14/05/2013

7.30 pm

3

Q/F

JBS

No Entry

Ballyporeen

w/o to

Noel Moroney

Ballina

Thurles

Tuesday

14/05/2013

7.30 pm

4

Q/F

JBS

Kevin Kennedy

Ballina

Lost to

Shane Spillane

Nenagh

Lahorna

Tuesday

14/05/2013

7.30 pm

5

S/F

JBS

Willie Cahill

Ballyporeen

Bt

Andrew Comerford

Lahorna

Thurles

Friday

17/05/2013

7.30 pm

6

S/F

JBS

Noel Moroney

Ballina

Bt

Shane Spillane

Nenagh

Thurles

Friday

17/05/2013

7.30 pm

7

F

JBS

Willie Cahill

Ballyporeen

V

Noel Moroney

Ballina

Thurles

Tuesday

21/05/2013

7.30 pm

1

Q/F

JBD

Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy

Ballina

BYE

2

Q/F

JBD

Willie Cahill/John Corbett

Ballyporeen

V

Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan

Lahorna

Thurles

Thursday

23/05/2013

7.30 pm

3

Q/F

JBD

Shane Spillane/Eamonn Spillane

Nenagh

BYE

4

Q/F

JBD

Gerard Monaghan/David Collins Scr

Ballina

w/o to

Denis Lenihan/Jerry Foley

Ballinahinch

Lahorna

5

S/F

JBD

Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy

Ballina

V

Winner 2

Thurles

Monday

27/05/2013

7.30 pm

6

S/F

JBD

Shane Spillane/Eamonn Spillane

Nenagh

V

Denis Lenihan/Jerry Foley

Ballinahinch

Ballina

Monday

27/05/2013

7.30 pm

7

F

JBD

Winner 5

V

Winner 6

TBA

Thursday

30/05/2013

7.30 pm

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

1          S/F       MS      Daniel Hayes   Cashel BYE                                                                                                                                                                                       

2          S/F       MS      Jason Cahill     Ballyporeen     V         Padraig O Donoghue  Cashel Cashel Saturday            18/05/2013      7.00 pm          

                                                                                                                                   

3          F          MS      Daniel Hayes   Cashel V         Winner 2                     TBA    Saturday          25/05/2013      7.00 pm                                                                                                                                                      

1          F          MD     Daniel Hayes/Padraig O Donoghue    Cashel Co Ch                                                                                     

1          S/F       U21S   Anthony Crotty          Ballyporeen     Bye                                                                                         

2          S/F       U21S   Dylan Ryan     Ballina V         Mark Mc Namara        Ballina Ballina Saturday          18/05/2013            7.00 pm          

                                                                                                                                   

3          F          U21S   Anthony Crotty          Ballyporeen     V         Winner 2                     TBA    Saturday            25/05/2013      7.00 pm          

                                                                                                                                   

1          Final    U21D  Dylan Ryan/Mark Mc Namara            Ballina V         Shane Mc Cormack/Martin Kennedy            Ballina Ballina                                    

                                                                                                                                   

1          Q/F      JBS     John Reddan   Lahorna           V         Willie Cahill    Ballyporeen     Thurles            Tuesday            14/05/2013      7.30 pm          

2          Q/F      JBS     David O Brien            Ballinahinch    V         Andrew Comerford    Lahorna           Ballina            Tuesday           14/05/2013      7.30 pm          

3          Q/F      JBS     No Entry         Ballyporeen     W/O To Noel Moroney         Ballina Thurles            Tuesday            14/05/2013      7.30 pm          

4          Q/F      JBS     Kevin Kennedy           Ballina V         Shane Spillane Nenagh            Lahorna           Tuesday            14/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                   

5          S/F       JBS     Winner 1                     V         Winner 2                     TBA    Friday  17/05/2013      7.30 pm           

6          S/F       JBS     Noel Moroney Ballina V         Winner 4                     TBA    Friday  17/05/2013      7.30 pm           

                                                                                                                                   

7          Final    JBS     Winner 5                     V         Winner 6                     TBA    Tuesday           21/05/2013      7.30 pm      

                                                                                                                                   

1          Q/F      JBD    Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy          Ballina BYE                                                                           

2          Q/F      JBD    Willie Cahill/John Corbett      Ballyporeen     V         Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan            Lahorna           Thurles            TBA                           

3          Q/F      JBD    Shane Spillane/Eamonn Spillane         Nenagh            BYE                                                                           

4          Q/F      JBD    Gerard Monaghan/David Collins        Ballina V         Denis Lenihan/Jerry Foley            Ballinahinch    Lahorna           TBA                           

                                                                                                                                   

5          S/F       JBD    Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy          Ballina V         Winner 2                     TBA    TBA                           

6          S/F       JBD    Shane Spillane/Eamonn Spillane         Nenagh            V         Winner 4                     TBA            TBA                           

                                                                                                                                               

7          Final    JBD    Winner 5                     V         Winner 6                     TBA    TBA                           

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

1          Q/F      JS        John Ferncombe          Cashel V         Jason Tobin     Carrick On Suir           Clonmel            Friday  17/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

2          S/F       JS        Winner 1                     V         Kevin Dempsey          Clonmel           TBA    Tuesday            21/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

3          S/F       JS        Declan Gleeson           Ballina V         Sean Maher     Cashel Thurles            Tuesday            21/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

4          Final    JS        Winner 2                     V         Winner 3                     TBA    Friday  24/05/2013      7.30 pm           

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    JD       John Ferncombe/Denis White Cashel V         Sean Maher/Partner     Cashel Cashel TBA                           

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    IS        David Hickey  Ballina V         Fergal Collins  Ballina Ballina TBA                           

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    ID        David Hickey/Fergal Collins  Ballina Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    O35AS            Paul Mullins    Clonmel           Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    O35AD           Paul Mullins/Adrian Johnson  Clonmel           Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          S/F       O35BS            Denis Lenihan Ballinahinch    V         Eddie Farrell   Clonmel           Thurles            Wednesday     15/05/2013      7.30 pm          

2          S/F       O35BS            Willie Cahill    Ballyporeen     V         Denis White    Cashel Cashel Saturday            11/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

3          Final    O35BS            Winner 1                     V         Winner 2                     TBA    Saturday          18/05/2013            7.00 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    O35BD           Willie Cahill/John Corbett      Ballyporeen     V         Eddie Farrell/John Quinn            Clonmel           Cashel TBA                           

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    MAS   David Moloney           Cashel Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    MAD  David Moloney/Partner          Cashel Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          S/F       MBS   John Lee          Ballina V         David Tobin    Carrick On Suir           Thurles            Wednesday            15/05/2013      7.30 pm          

2          S/F       MBS   John Corbett   Ballyporeen     V         Martin Ryan    Lahorna           Thurles            Wednesday            15/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

3          Final    MBS   Winner 1                     V         Winner 2                     TBA    Saturday          18/05/2013      7.00 pm      

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    MBD   Martin Ryan/John Ryan          Lahorna           Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

1          S/F       SMAS Paul Mc Grath Cashel V         John Mc Quaid           Ballina Thurles            Thursday            16/05/2013      7.30 pm          

2          S/F       SMAS Adrian Johnson           Clonmel           V         Pat Flaherty     Youghalarra    Thurles            Thursday         16/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

3          Final    SMAS Winner 1                     V         Winner 2                     TBA    Monday           20/05/2013      7.30 pm      

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    SMAD            Paul Mc Grath/Willie O Dwyer         Cashel Co Ch                                                                         

                        SMAD            Pat O Flaherty/John Mc Quaid                       Tipp 2                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          Q/F      SMBS Paul Maher      Clonmel           BYE                                                                           

2          Q/F      SMBS Brendan Ryan Ballina V         Christy Griffin            Youghalarra    Lahorna           Thursday            16/05/2013      7.30 pm          

3          Q/F      SMBS Michael Kelly  Ballina BYE                                                                           

4          Q/F      SMBS John Quinlivan            Ballina V         John Ryan.      Lahorna           Lahorna           Thursday            16/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

5          S/F       SMBS Paul Maher      Clonmel           V         Winner 2                     TBA    Monday           20/05/2013            7.30 pm          

6          S/F       SMBS Michael Kelly  Ballina V         Winner 4                     TBA    Monday           20/05/2013      7.30 pm      

                                                                                                                                               

7          Final    SMBS Winner 5                     V         Winner 6                     TBA    Friday  24/05/2013      7.30 pm           

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    SMBD            Brendan Ryan/John Quinlivan            Ballina V         Michael Kelly/Willie Burke            Ballina Ballina TBA                           

                                                                                                                                               

1          S/F       GMAS            Pat Griffin       Youghalarra    Bye                                                                             

2          S/F       GMAS            Kevin Mullins Clonmel           W/O    Paul Maher  Scr Inj     Lahorna                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

3          Final    GMAS            Pat Griffin       Youghalarra    V         Kevin Mullins Clonmel           Thurles            Monday           20/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    GMAD           Kevin Mullins/Jimmy Mullins Clonmel           V         Pat Griffin/Tony Flaherty            Youghalarra    Thurles            Monday           27/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    GMBS            Martin Ryan    Silvermines      Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

                        GMBD           No Entry                                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                               

1          S/F       EMAS            Tony Flaherty  Youghalarra    Bye                                                                             

2          S/F       EMAS            Pat Ryan        Ballyporeen     V         Billy Mullins   Clonmel           Cashel Tuesday            21/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

3          Final    EMAS            Tony Flaherty  Youghalarra    V         Winner 2                     TBA    Friday  24/05/2013            7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    EMAD            Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins     Clonmel           Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

1          Final    EMBS Jerry Foley      Ballinahinch    V         Martin Kelly    Lahorna           Ballina Friday  24/05/2013            7.30 pm          

                        EMBD            Jerry Foley/Eamonn Spillane  Ballinahinch  Nenagh  Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                               

                        DMAS            Pakie Mullins Clonmel           Co Ch                                                                         

                                                                                                                                   

                        DMAD           No Entry                                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                   

1          Final    DMBS            Eamonn Spillane         Nenagh            V         Denis Gleeson Silvermines      Ballina             Friday  24/05/2013      7.30 pm          

                                                                                                                                               

                        DMBD            No Entry                                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                               

Tipperary 60x30 Fixtures 2013      List 1.

 Results to Ken by text please at 087 6784510 & Paddy 087/2615406

 

1              Q/F         JBS        John Reddan        Lahorna                V             Player No 1           Ballyporeen         

         in Thurles     Tuesday                14/05/2013           7.30 pm

2              Q/F         JBS        David O Brien      Ballinahinch         V             Andrew Comerford             Lahorna                in Ballina                Tuesday                14/05/2013           7.30 pm

3              Q/F         JBS        Player No 2           Ballyporeen          V             Noel Moroney      Ballina    

           in Thurles   Tuesday                14/05/2013           7.30 pm

4              Q/F         JBS        Kevin Kennedy    Ballina   V             Shane Spillane     Nenagh

                        in     Lahorna                Tuesday                14/05/2013           7.30 pm

                                                                                                                                                                               

5              S/F          JBS        Winner 1                                V             Winner 2                                TBA       Friday    17/05/2013           7.30 pm

6              S/F          JBS        Winner 3                                V             Winner 4                                TBA       Friday    17/05/2013           7.30 pm

                                                                                                                                                                               

7              Final      JBS        Winner 5                                V             Winner 6                                TBA       Tuesday                21/05/2013           7.30 pm         

 

                -------------------------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

1              Q/F         JBD        Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy         Ballina   BYE                                                                                                      

2              Q/F         JBD        Player No 1           Ballyporeen          V             Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddan     Lahorna                in Thurles                TBA                                      

3              Q/F         JBD        Shane Spillane/Eamonn Spillane     Nenagh  BYE                                                                                                      

4              Q/F         JBD        Gerard Monaghan/David Collins     Ballina   V             Denis Lenihan/Jerry Foley Ballinahinch  in    Lahorna                TBA                                      

                                                                                                                                                                               

5              S/F          JBD        Winner 1                                V             Winner 2                                TBA       TBA                                      

6              S/F          JBD        Winner 3                                V             Winner 4                                TBA       TBA                                      

                                                                                                                                                                               

7              Final      JBD        Winner 5                                V             Winner 6                                TBA       TBA                                      

                                                                                                                                                                                                -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                                                                                                                               

1              Q/F         JS           John Ferncombe  Cashel    V             Jason Tobin          Carrick On Suir   

        in Clonmel    Friday    17/05/2013           7.30 pm

                                                                                                                                                                                               

2              S/F          JS           Winner 1                                V             Kevin Dempsey   Clonmel TBA       Tuesday                21/05/2013           7.30 pm         

                                                                                                                                                                                               

3              S/F          JS           Declan Gleeson    Ballina   V             Sean Maher          Cashel    in Thurles              Tuesday                21/05/2013                7.30 pm

                                                                                                                                                                                               

4              Final      JS           Winner 2                                V             Winner 3                                TBA       Friday    24/05/2013           7.30 pm

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

1              Final      JD           John Ferncombe/Denis White           Cashel    V             Sean Maher/Partner            Cashel    TBA                                                      

==============================================================================================

40 x 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

Results to ken by text please at 087 6784510 & Paddy 087/2615406

Intermediate Singles play off

Fergal Collins Ballina V Michael Carroll Ballina

In Nenagh on Tuesday Jan 22nd at 8 pm

Intermediate Singles County Final:

Ger Coonan Ballina  Bt Michael Carroll Ballina in Nenagh 21/15, 21/12

List 13

Junior B Singles Trials

Thursday Jan 3rd in Nenagh at 8 pm

      Michael Mc Namara Nenagh  bt   Brian Darcy Nenagh  21/16, 21/20

Winner of A to play David O Brien Ballinahinch for Tipp No 2 in Nenagh on Monday January 7th

Junior B Doubles County Final

     Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy Ballina  bt Adrian O Dwyer/Michael Purcell Cashel 21/10, 21/12

In Silvermines on Sat Jan 5th at 8 pm

Junior B Doubles Trials

A) Denis Lenihan/Shane Spillane V Declan Gleeson/David O Brien In Ballinahinch

On Wednesday Jan 9th at 8 pm

B) BrianDarcy/Michael Mc Namara V Loser of County Final

On Wednesday Jan 9th in Silvermines at 8 pm

 A V Winner B on Sat Jan 12th  Fri 11th.   Declan Gleeson& David O Brien Winners 21/10,15/21,21/7

Winner to Represent Tipp as No 2

Junior Singles Final Trial

David Hickey Ballina V Jason Tobin Carrick in Cashel on Tuesday Jan 8th at 8 pm

Masters B Singles Final Trial

John Lee Ballina v Michael Gleeson Silvermines in Nenagh on Monday Jan 7th at 8 pm

Masters B Doubles Trials to be Arranged

Please send on entries from interested pairings asap

Silver Masters B Singles Final Tria

Paul Keane Carrick v Paul Maher Clonmel in Cashel on Tuesday Jan 8th at 8 pm

Golden Masters B Singles Final Trial

Paul Hynes Ballinahinch V Paul Maher Lahorna in Silvermines on Wednesday Jan 9th at 8 pm

Intermediate Singles County Championships

1) Michael Carroll, Ballina – Bye

2) Ger Coonan, Ballina –v- Fergal Collins, Ballina in Nenagh on Friday Jan 11th at 8 pm

County Final

Michael Carroll V Winner 2 in Nenagh on Monday Jan 14th at 8 pm

Silver Master A Singles County Championships

County Final

1) Pat O’Flaherty, Youghalarra –v- John McQuaid, Ballina in Nenagh

In Nenagh on Friday Jan 11th at 8 pm

Silver Master B Doubles County Championships

County Final

Paul Keane/Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir

-v-

Martin Spain/John O’Neill, Lahorna

In Cashel on Friday Jan 11th at 8 pm

Diamond Master A Singles County Championships

1) Denis Gleeson, Silvermines – Bye

2) Paddy Collins, Ballina w/o  –v- Jim Quinn, Youghalarra in Nenagh on Tuesday January 8th at 8 pm

County Final

Paddy Collins Bt Denis Gleeson v  in Nenagh on Friday Jan 11th at 8 pm  21/10, 21/20

List 12

Minor Singles

County Final on Friday Jan 4th in Cashel at 8 pm

Daniel Hayes Cashel v Padraig O Donoghue Cashel

Junior B Singles Trials

Thursday Jan 3rd in Nenagh at 8 pm

A Brian Darcy Nenagh v Michael Mc Namara Nenagh

Winner of A to play David O Brien Ballinahinch for Tipp No 2 in Silvermines on Monday January 7th

Master B Singles County Championship

County Final on Friday Jan 4th in Horse and Jockey at 8 pm

            Martin McInerneyBallina v David Tobin Carrick On Suir

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List 11

Minor Singles

County Semi Final on Thursday Dec 20th in Horse and Jockey at 8 pm

Daniel Hayes Cashel v Stephen Moroney Carrick on Suir

County Final TBA after xmas

Winner of Semi Final v Padraig O Donoghue Cashel

Junior B Singles Trials

Thursday Dec 20th in Silvermines at 8 pm

A Raymond Manton Cashel v Brian Darcy Nenagh

B Adrian O’ Dwyer Cashel v Michael Mc Namara Nenagh

Winner A v Winner B TBA after xmas

Winner of Final Trial ( A or B)to play David O Brien Ballinahinch for Tipp No 2

Master B Doubles County Championships

Semi Finals on Tuesday Dec 18th at 8 pm in Nenagh

1) Tom Quigley/Ml. Gleeson, Silvermines V Anthony Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch Win for Ballinahinch 21/18, 21/14

2) Martin McInerney/John Lee, Ballin -v       Martin Ryan/John Ryan, Lahorna  win for Ballina

County Final on Thursday Dec 20th in Nenagh at 8  Win for Ballina 21/8, 21/8

Results to ken by text please at 087 6784510 & Paddy 087/2615406

==========================================================

List 10

Minor Singles

A Jason Cahill, Ballyporeen –v- Cashel 1 in Ballyporeen

On Monday Dec 17th at 8pm Winner has Bye to Final

B Marcus Troy, Newport –v- Cashel 2 in Silvermines

On Monday Dec 17th at 8p

C Kieran Monaghan, Ballina –v- Stephen Moroney, Carrick-on-Suir

In Cashel on Monday Dec 17th at 8pm

County Semi Final on Thursday Dec 20th Venue TBA

Winner B v Winner C

County Final TBA after xmas

Winner A v Winner of Semi Final

Junior B Singles Trials on Monday Dec 17th at 8 pm

1) Raymond Manton Cashel Bye

2) Noel Moroney Ballina v Brian Darcy Nenagh in Nenagh

3) Michael Purcell Cashel v Adrian O’ Dwyer Cashel in Cashel

4) Michael Mc Namara Nenagh v Shane Spillane Nenagh in Nenagh

Trials Semi Finals on Thursday Dec 20th TBA at 8 pm

Winner 1 v Winner 2

Winner 3 v Winner 4

Final Trial After xmas

Master B Doubles

Semi Finals on Tuesday Dec 18th at 8 pm in Nenagh

1) Tom Quigley/Ml. Gleeson, Silvermines-v-

Anthony Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch

2) Martin McInerney/John Lee, Ballina-v-

Martin Ryan/John Ryan, Lahorna

County Final on Thursday Dec 20th in Nenagh at 8 pm

Results to Ken by text please at 087 6784510

=======================================================

List 9

Junior B Doubles County Final on Friday Dec 7th Cancelled

Adrian O Dwyer/Michael Purcell Cashel v Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Silvermines at 8 p

Junior Singles County Final on Tuesday December 11th (Note Date Change)

Jason Tobin Carrick-on-Suir –v- John Ferncombe Cashel in Horse and Jockey at 8 pm

Master B Singles

County Final on Monday December 10th

David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir v - Martin McInerney, Ballina in Jockey at 8 pm

Silver Master B Singles

(A) Paul Keane, Carrick-on-Suir -v- Paul Maher, Clonmel on Friday December 7th in Cashel at 8pm in Semi Final

(B) Winner A –v- Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir (County Final) on Mon December 10th in Cashel or Carrick on Suir

Golden Master B Singles

County Final in on Friday December 7th

Paul Maher, Lahorna 1 -v- Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen in Cashel at 8 pm

Results to me by Text please 087 6784510

===================================================================

List 8

Junior B Doubles County Final on Friday note Date Change December 7th

Adrian O Dwyer/Michael Purcell Cashel v Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Silvermines at 8 pm

Junior Singles County Final on Tuesday December 11th (Note Date Change)

Jason Tobin Carrick-on-Suir –v- John Ferncombe Cashel in Horse and Jockey at 8 pm

Master B Singles

Semi Finals on Thursday December 6th at 8 pm

A) Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch -v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir in Jockey

B) Michael Gleeson, Silvermines -v- Martin McInerney, Ballina in Nenagh   (Game not on on Thursday 6th

County Final on Monday December 10th TBA

A v B

Silver Master B Singles

(A) Paul Keane, Carrick-on-Suir -v- Paul Maher, Clonmel on Friday December 7th in Cashel at 8pm in Semi Final

(B) Winner A –v- Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir (County Final) on Mon December 10th TBA

Golden Master B Singles

County Final in on Friday December 7th

Paul Maher, Lahorna 1 -v- Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen in Cashel at 8 pm

Results to me by Text please 087 6784510

List 6

Junior B Doubles

Semi-Finals on Monday December 3rd at 8.00 pm

(A) Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh -v- Adrian O Dwyer/Michael Purcell Cashel in Silvermines

(B) Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin Lahorna -v- Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy Ballina in Nenagh

County Final on Thursday December 6th TBA

Junior Singles

Semi-Finals 

A) Cashel -v- David Hickey Ballina in Jockey on Monday December 3rd at 8 pm

B) Jason Tobin Carrick-on-Suir –v- Kevin Dempsey,Clonmel in Cashel on Monday December 3rd at 8 pm

Final on Thursday December 6th at 8 pm TBA

Master B Singles

1) Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch – Bye

2) David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir –v- Martin Ryan, Lahorna in Jockey on Monday December 3rd at 8.00 pm

3) John Lee, Ballina –v- Michael Gleeson, Silvermines in Nenagh on Monday December 3rd at 8 pm

4) Martin McInerney, Ballina –v- John Corbett, Ballyporeen in Cashel on Monday December 3rd at 8 pm

Semi Finals on Thursday December 8th at 8 on TBA

A) Winner 1 -v- Winner 2

B) Winner 3 -v- Winner 4

County Final on Monday December 10th TBA

A v B

Silver Master B Singles

1) Paul Keane, Carrick-on-Suir – Bye

2) Paul Maher, Clonmel –v- Christy Griffin, Youghalarra in Jockey on Tuesday December 4th at 8 pm

3) Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir –v- Martin Spain, Lahorna in Jockey on Tuesday December 4th at 8pm

(A) Winner 1 -v- Winner 2 on Friday December 7th in Cashel at 8pm

(B) Winner A –v- Winner 3 (County Final) on Mon December 10th TBA

Golden Master B Singles

1) Martin Ryan, Silvermines –v- Paul Maher, Lahorna in Nenagh on Tuesday December 4th at 8 pm

2) Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen –v- Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch in Cashel on Tuesday December 4th at 8 pm

Co Final

      Winner 1 -v- Winner 2 on Friday December 7th TB

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List 5

Junior B Doubles

Preminary Rounds

A) Ballyporeen Scr–v- Cashel 1 Scr in Horse and Jockey on Monday Nov 26th at 8pm

B) Michael McNamara/Brian Darcy, Nenagh Scr –v- Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy, Ballina

In Nenagh on Monday Nov 26th at 8 pm

Quarter Finals

1) Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh W/o v Winner A Scr

2) Ballinahinch -v- Cashel 2 in Horse and Jockey on Thursday Nov 29th at 8 pm

3) Mark O’Flaherty/Niall Madden, Youghalarra –v- Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin, Lahorna in Nenagh on Thursday Nov 29th at 8 pm

4) Stephen O’Flaherty/David Seymour, Youghalarra v Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy Ballina

in Nenagh on Thursday Nov 29th at 8pm

Semi-Finals on Monday December 3rd TBA

(A) Winner 1 -v- Winner 2

(B) Winner 3 -v- Winner 4

County Final on Thursday Dec 6th TBA

Please send on “missing names “ asap

Results to me by text please after games 087 6784510

List 4

JUNIOR B SINGLES

COUNTY FINAL ON MONDAY 26th NOVEMBER 2012 in Nenagh at 8 pm

David O’Brien, Ballinahinch V Declan Gleeson, Ballina

NB Please send names interested in Junior B singles trials asap

Junior B Doubles

Preminary Rounds

A) Ballyporeen –v- Cashel 1 in Horse and Jockey on Monday Nov 26th at 8pm

B) Michael McNamara/Brian Darcy, Nenagh –v- N. Moroney/Kevin Kennedy,

In Nenagh on Monday Nov 26th at 8 pm

Quarter Finals

1) Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh v Winner A in Horse and Jockey on Thursday Nov 29 at 8 pm

2) Ballinahinch -v- Cashel 2 in Horse and Jockey on Thursday Nov 29 at 8 pm

3) Mark O’Flaherty/Niall Madden, Youghalarra –v- Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin, Lahorna in Nenagh on Thursday Nov 29th at 8 pm

4) Stephen O’Flaherty/David Seymour, Youghalarra v Winner B in Nenagh on Thursday Nov 29th at 8pm

Semi-Finals on Monday December 3rd TBA

(A) Winner 1 -v- Winner 2

(B) Winner 3 -v- Winner 4

County Final on Thursday Dec 6th TBA

Please send on “missing names “ asap

Results to Ken conway by text please after games 087 6784510

=====================================================================================

LIST 2     19/11/2012

JUNIOR B SINGLES

QUARTER FINALS ON MONDAY 19th NOVEMBER 2012 AT 8.00P.M.

1) Robbie Manton, Cashel -v- David O’Brien, Ballinahinch in Horse & Jockey

2) Shane Spillane, Nenagh –v- Brian Darcy, Nenagh in Nenagh

3) Declan Gleeson, Ballina –v- Kevin Kennedy, Ballina in Nenagh

4) Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel –v- Willie Cahill, Ballyporeen in Cashel

SEMI FINALS ON THURSDAY 22nd November 2012

Winner 1 -v- Winner 2

Winner 3 -v- Winner 4

FINAL ON MONDAY 26th NOVEMBER 2012

 

LIST 1   12/11/2013

===========================================================================

40 X 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

Junior B Singles All games at 8pm Except for 1,3 & 7 games that go ahead at 7 PM

1) Youghalarra 2 Niall Madden -v Cashel 1

in Horse & Jockey on Thursday November 15th 2012 @ 7 PM

2) Ballinahinch 1 David O’Brien –v-Lahorna 2 Dan Reddan

In Nenagh on Thursday 16th November 2012

3) Cashel 2 -v- Nenagh 1 Shane Spillane

in Horse & Jockey on Thursday November 15th 2012 @ 7 PM

4) Ballina 2 Noel Moroney –v- Nenagh 3 Brian Darcy

in Nenagh on Friday November 16th 2012

5) Ballina 1 Declan Gleeson -v- Nenagh 2 Michael McNamara

in Nenagh on Friday November 16th 2012

6) Ballinahinch 2 Denis Lenehan –v- Ballina 3 Kevin Kennedy

in Nenagh on Thursday November 15th 2012

7) Youghalarra 1 Stephen O’Flaherty –v- Cashel 3

in Horse & Jockey on Thursday November 15th 2012 @ 7 PM

8) Ballyporeen 1 Willie Cahill –v- Lahorna1 Andrew Comerford or

Silvermines 1 Damien Egan

In Cashel on Friday November 16th 2012

           1 -v- 2 on Monday November 19th at 8 pm

3 -v- 4 on Monday November 19th at 8 pm

5 -v- 6 on Monday November 19th at 8 pm

7 -v- 8 on Monday November 19th at 8 pm

Semi Finals on Thurs Nov 22nd

Final on Monday Nov 26th

Junior Inter Clubs Final

Cashel -v- Youghalarra

In Cashel on Wednesday November 14th at 8.00p.m.

Results to Ken Conway by text please after each game 087 6784510 & also to  087/2615406

********************************************************************************

 

 
 
 
 Inter Club 40x20 2012                                          Updated 7/11/2012

 

40/20 Inter-Club 2012 County Fixtures

Junior B in Nenagh on Sun 11th November  @ 2 P.M.

S/F   Ballina V Nenagh

S/F    Ballinahinch V Lahorna

Winners Nenagh

Final @ 4.30 P.M.

---------------------------------------------

Junior

S/F Cashel V Ballyporeen Sun 11th

Final:  Winners V Youghalarra in Cashel Wed. 14th

 

 

The 40x20 Inter-Club competitions format in 2012 are as below:

 

·         There will play-offs at County level only [No Provincial competition]

·         Each county is allowed one entry in the National competition in the grades listed below.

·         National competitions will be played in Galway venues in the W/E of 1st and 2nd December 2012.

·          

·         OPEN Club Championship Competition:  1 entry (Ballina)

All Matches will comprise: 2 x Doubles Games (2 Games 25 minutes). (each pair play 1 Game of 25 Minutes)

Total Aggregate scores will be added together over the 2 games in the match with the highest aggregate score advancing/winning.

Timed Game Rules Apply - ie. One Fault = Hand-off. (normal rules otherwise)

* in the Event of a Draw the Pairs in the Court (2nd Doubles remain and play 5 Minute game.

 

 

·         INTERMEDIATE,  0 Entry

      JUNIOR, Youghalarra, Cashel, Ballyporeen

      JUNIOR B Club Championship Competition Ballina, Nenagh, Lahorna, Ballinahinch

·         All Matches will comprise: 2 x Doubles Games (2 Games 25 minutes). (each pair play 1 Game of 25 minutes)

·         Total Aggregate scores will be added together over the 2 games in the match with the highest aggregate score advancing/winning.

·         Timed Game Rules Apply - ie. One Fault = Hand-off. (normal Rules otherwise)

                *    In the event of a Draw the Pairs in the Court (2nd Doubles) remain in and Play on for 5 Minutes

Players may play on one team only.

 

County secretaries please run off your competitions and send your entries in all grades including player’s names [including sub] to Croke Park by:

 

Friday November 23rd 2012.

 

=================================================================================

 TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

Please Note All Players Representing the County Must wear the proper Handball Jersey in All Games and wear Tipperary Shorts or Plain White Shorts (This is a Munster Council directive) 

60 x 30 County Championships 2012

 

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 x 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

 

Updated 29/5/2012 

 

MINOR SINGLES

 

Dylan Ryan, Ballina  -v-  Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel

In Thurles on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at 6.00p.m.

 

Winner to represent County as Tipperary 2

 

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES TRIAL

 

B. O’Brien, Silvermines  -v-  K. Kennedy, Ballina

In Ballina Tuesday May 29th at 8pm

 

Winner to play Shane Spillane, Nenagh to represent County as Tipperary 2

 

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

A Comerford/D. Reddin, Lahorna

                  -v-

S. Spillane Nenagh /Denis Lenehan Ballinahinch

 

In Lahorna

 

Winner to play Kevin Timmons/B. O’Brien, Silvermines to represent County as Tipperary 2

JUNIOR DOUBLES

 

Declan Gleeson/Eric Monaghan

                -v-

J. Ferncombe/Denis White

 

In Thurles on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at 6.00p.m.

 

Winner to play David Hickey/M. Carroll, Ballina

 

In Thurles on Wednesday 6th June 2012 at 8.00p.m

SILVER MASTER B SINGLES FINAL TRIAL

 

J. Quinlivan, Ballina

                       -v-

Mike Kelly, Ballina

In Ballina on Friday June 1st at 8pm

SILVER MASTER B DOUBLES FINAL TRIAL

 

Kevin Keegan/M. Ryan, Silermines

                   -v-

Mike Kelly/J. Quinlivan, Ballina

 

In Lahorna on Sunday  June 3rd  at 5pm

 

Winner to represent County as Tipperary 2

 

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

List 7     Updated 22/5/2012

 

      MINOR SINGLES

 

1.       Kieran Cahill, Lahorna

 

2.      Winner 1  -v- Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel

On Saturday May 26th      in Thurles at 6.00p.m.

 

Minor Doubles  TBA

Under 21 Singles

 

Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

 

Under 21 Doubles

 

Ballina   Mark Mc Namara & Jason Monaghan

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

County Champion   

 

Noel Moroney Ballina

JUNIOR B DOUBLES County Final

 

        Kevin Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina  -v- Kevin Timmons/Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

        In Lahorna on Friday 25th May at 9 pm

 

 

       JUNIOR SINGLES

 

County Final Junior Singles

 

        David Hickey, Ballina 

 

JUNIOR DOUBLES

 

1)     Declan Gleeson/Eric Monaghan, Ballina ? – Bye

 

2)     John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel –v- David Hickey/PTNR   Ballina ?

In Thurles (To Be Arranged)

 

County  Final

 

Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

 

  Intermediate Singles

 

  ?

 

  Intermediate Doubles

 

  Clonmel  ?

 

          OVER 35 A SINGLES

 

1.      David Moloney, Cashel  Scr -  Martin McInerney, Ballina W/O

 

2.      Paul Mullins, Clonmel

 

 Over 35 A Doubles

 

 Clonmel

 

 Over 35 B SINGLES

 

 County Final

 

 John Corbett, Ballyporeen  Bt   Wille Cahill, Ballyporeen

 

MASTERS B SINGLES

 

County Champion

 

David Tobin Carrick on Suir  

 

Masters B Doubles

 

Martin Ryan/John Ryan Lahorna

 

John Lee Ballina/Mike O Brien Ballyporeen or David Tobin C-O-Suir

 

Sllver Masters A Singles

 

Pat O Flaherty Youghalarra

 

 

Silver Masters A Doubles Co Final

 

Willie O Dwyer/Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

                        V

 

Paul Maher /Martin Spain Lahorna

 

In Thurles on Thursday May 24th at 8 pm

 

 

       SILVER MASTER B SINGLES COUNTY FINAL

 

        Brendan Ryan, Ballina 

        

      SILVER MASTER B DOUBLES COUNTY FINAL

 

       John O’Neill/Kevin Spain, Lahorna

      

 

GOLDEN MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)     Paul Maher, Lahorna

2)     Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen  -v-  Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra  in Cashel on Thursday May 24th at 8 pm

 

       County Final

 

        Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA) on Tuesday May 29th

 

       GOLDEN MASTER A Doubles

 

Tony Flaherty/Pat Griffin Youghalarra

 

Pat Ryan Ballyporeen/Jimmy Mullins Clonmel

 

Golden Masters B Singles

 

Martin Ryan Silvermines

Paul Griffin Youghalarra

 

Golden Masters B Doubles

 

Paul Griffin/Gary Howard Youghalarra

Martin Ryan /Partner Silvermines

 

      EMERALD MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)      Billy Mullins, Clonmel

2)      Paddy Collins 

 

 

      County Final

 

     Billy Mullins Clonmel   -v- Paddy Collins In Thurles on Tues May 29th at 8 pm

 

     Emerald Masters A Doubles

 

     Paddy Collins/Mike Gleeson Ballina

 

     Pakie Mullins/Billy Mullins Clonmel

 

 

EMERALD MASTER B SINGLES

 

1)     Jerry Foley, Ballinahinch  -  Bye

2)     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh –v- Martin Kelly, Lahorna in Lahorna on Wed May 23rd at 7 pm

 

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2 in Ballina on Sat May 26th at 7 pm

 

     Emerald Masters B Doubles

 

Jerry Foley Ballinahinch/Eamonn Spillane Nenagh

 

     Diamond Master ASingles

 

Pakie Mullins Clonmel

 

Jim Quinn Youghalarra

 

     Diamond Masters B Singles

 

      Andy Purcell Silvermines

      Denis Gleeson Silvermines

 

     Diamond Masters B Doubles

 

    Andy Purcell/Denis Gleeson Silvermines

  

60 X 30 TRIALS 2012

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

1.      - Kevin Timmons, Silvermines

 

2.      Brian O’Brien, Silvermines W/O

 

3.      Winner 1  -v-  Shane Spillane, Nenagh

On Wednesday 23/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.30p.m.

 

4.      Winner 2  -v-  Kevin Kennedy, Ballina  (Not Played S/Mines Request refix)

On Wednesday 23/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.30p.m.

 

5.      Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4

On Saturday 26/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.00p.m.

 

Junior B Doubles Trials

Shane Spillane Nenagh/Denis Lenihan Ballinahinch

 

Loser of County Final

 

JUNIOR S TRIALS

 

1.    M. Purcell, Cashel Scr–v- J. Ferncombe, Cashel W/o

     On Friday 18/05/2012 in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

2.   D. Gleeson, Ballina –v- Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel

     On Monday 21/05/2012 in Thurles at 7.00p.m.

 

3.   J Ferncombe Cashel  -v-  Winner 2

      On Tuesday 22/05/2012 in Thurles at 8.00p.m.

 

Final Trial

 

4.    Winner 3 

     On Friday 25/05/2012 in Thurles at 7.30p.m.

 

 

MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1.      John Lee, Ballina –bt Martin Ryan, Lahorna

On Monday 21/05/2012 in Lahorna at 8.00p.m.

 

    Final Trial

 

  J Lee   Bt  John Ryan, Lahorna in Ballina on Thursday May 24th at 8.00 pm

SILVER MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1.      Mike Kelly, Ballina

 

2.       John Quinlivan, Ballina

 

 

             3     Winner 1 v Winner 2 in Ballina on Sunday May 27th at 7 pm

 

 

SILVER MASTER B DOUBLES TRIALS

 

Kevin Keyes/Martin Ryan Silvermines

Loser of County Final

Mike Kelly & John Quinlivan (Ballina)

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

60 x 30 INTER CLUB FIXTURES

 

JUNIOR B

 

1.      Silvermines  -v-  Lahorna

In Lahorna on Monday May 28th at 7pm

 

2.      Ballinahinch 1  -v-  Ballinahinch 2

In Lahorna on Monday May 28th at 8 pm

 

3.      Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

In Ballina on Wed May 30th at 8 pm

 

Club winner To represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 2012

 

 

JUNIOR INTER CLUB

 

1.      Ballina  -v-  Cashel

In Thurles on  Monday May 28th at 8pm

 

Club Winner to represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 2012

 

OPEN INTER CLUB

Ballina to represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 2012 

Results to me by Text to 087-6784510.

Players interested in Trials, please let me know immediately after game.

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

60 x 30 County Championships 2012   

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 X 20 TRIALS 2012

 

List 5 & 6 & Inter Club      updated 17/2012

JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

1.       Andrew Comerford Lahorna – v- Kevin Timmons, Silvermines

On Monday 21/05/2012 in Ballina at 7.30p.m.

 

2.      David O’Brien, Ballinahinch –v- Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

On Monday 21/05/2012 in Ballina at 7.30p.m.

 

3.       Winner 1  -v-  Shane Spillane, Nenagh

On Wednesday 23/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.30p.m.

 

4.       Winner 2  -v-  Kevin Kennedy, Ballina

On Wednesday 23/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.30p.m.

 

5.       Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4

On Saturday 26/05/2012 in Lahorna at 7.00p.m.

 

JUNIOR S TRIALS

 

1.     M. Purcell, Cashel –v- J. Ferncombe, Cashel

     On Friday 18/05/2012 in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

2.    D. Gleeson, Ballina –v- Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel

     On Friday 18/05/2012 in Thurles at 8.00p.m.

 

3.     Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

      On Tuesday 22/05/2012 in Thurles at 8.00p.m.

 

Final Trial

 

4.     Winner 3  -v-  Loser of County Final (David Hickey or Michael Carroll)

     On Friday 25/05/2012 in Thurles at 7.30p.m.

 

 

MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1.       John Lee, Ballina –BT  Martin Ryan, Lahorna

On Monday 21/05/2012 in Lahorna at 8.00p.m.

 

    Final Trial

 

    -John Lee Bt  John Ryan, Lahorna in Ballina on Thursday May 24th at 8.00 pm

 

SILVER MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1.      Willie Burke, Ballina  -v-  Mike Kelly, Ballina

In Ballina on Sat May 19th at 7.00 pm

 

2.       Winner of 1  -v-  John Quinlivan, Ballina

In Ballina on Friday May 25th at 8.00 pm

 

LIST 6

 

MINOR SINGLES

 

1.       Dylan Ryan, Ballina –v- Kieran Cahill, Lahorna

On Saturday May  19th              in Ballina at 6.00p.m.

 

2.       Winner 1  -v- Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel

On Saturday May 26th      in Thurles at 6.00p.m.

 

 

OVER 35 A SINGLES

 

1.       David Moloney, Cashel  -v-  Martin McInerney, Ballina

In Thurles on Tuesday May 22nd at 8 pm

 

2.       Winner  -v-  Paul Mullins, Clonmel

In Thurles on Friday May 25th at 7.30pm

 

 

SILVER MASTER B SINGLES COUNTY FINAL

 

Brendan Ryan, Ballina  -  Bt  John Quinlivan, Ballina

In Ballina on Sat May 19th at 7 pm

 

 

SILVER MASTER B DOUBLES COUNTY FINAL

 

Willie Burke/Brendan Ryan, Ballina –v- John O’Neill/Kevin Spain, Lahorna (Winners)

In Ballina on Tuesday May 22nd at 8 pm

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

60 x 30 INTER CLUB FIXTURES

JUNIOR B

 

1.       Silvermines  -v-  Lahorna

In Lahorna on Monday May 28th at 7pm

 

2.       Ballinahinch 1  -v-  Ballinahinch 2

In Lahorna on Monday May 28th at 8 pm

 

3.       Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

In Ballina on Wed May 30th at 8 pm

 

Club winner To represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 2012

 

 

JUNIOR INTER CLUB

 

1.       Ballina  -v-  Cashel

In Thurles on  Monday May 28th at 8pm

 

Club Winner to represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 2012

 

OPEN INTER CLUB

 

Ballina to represent County weekend of 8th/10th June 20

 

 

60 x 30 County Championships 2012

===========================================================================================

 

List 4    Updated 12/5/2012

 

Minor Singles

 

Dylan Ryan Ballina,

Adrian O Dwyer Cashel

Kieran Cahill Lahorna

 

Under 21 Singles

 

Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

County Champion   

 

Noel Moroney Ballina

 

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

1)     Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh – Bye

 

2)     Kevin Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina  -v-  Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin, Lahorna

In Lahorna on Monday 14th May at 8 pm

 

3)     David O’Brien/Partner, Ballinahinch – Bye

 

4)     Jerry Foley/Denis Lehihan, Ballinahinch –v- Kevin Timmons/Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

 In Lahorna on Monday 14th May at 8 pm

 

Semi-Finals

 

5)      Winner 1 - v – Winner 2 on Wed May 16th in Lahorna at 8pm

6)      Winner 3 – v-  Winner 4 on Wed May 16th in Ballina at 8pm

 

 

 

        County Final

 

        Winner 5 –v- Winner 6 on Friday May 18th in Lahorna at 8pm

 

     JUNIOR SINGLES

 

 

  Semi-Finals

 

1)      Declan Gleeson, Ballina  -v-  David Hickey, Ballina  on Saturday May 12th

 In Ballina

 

2)      Michael Carroll, Ballina   Bt Kevin Dempsey Clonmel

 

 

County Final Junior Singles

 

Winner 1  -v-  Michael Carroll Ballina in Ballina on Tuesday May 15th

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DOUBLES

 

1)     Declan Gleeson/Eric Monaghan, Ballina – Bye

2)     John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel –v- David Hickey/Ml. Carroll, Ballina

In Thurles (To Be Arranged)

 

County  Final

 

Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

 

Intermediate Singles

 

Fergal Collins Ballina

 

Intermediate Doubles

 

Clonmel

 

Over 35 A Singles

 

Paul Mullins Clonmel

Martin Mc Inerney Ballina

David Moloney Cashel

 

Over 35 A Doubles

 

Clonmel

Cashel

 

Over 35 B SINGLES

 

County Final

 

John Corbett, Ballyporeen  Bt   Wille Cahill, Ballyporeen

 

MASTERS B SINGLES

 

 

County Final

 

David Tobin Carrick on Suir   -v-   John Ryan Lahorna   In Thurles on Tues May 15th at 8pm

 

Masters B Doubles

 

Martin Ryan/John Ryan Lahorna

 

Sllver Masters A Singles

 

Pat O Flaherty Youghalarra

 

Silver Masters A Doubles

 

Willie O Dwyer/Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

Paul Maher /Martin Spain Lahorna

 

 

 

 

SILVERMASTER B SINGLES

 

 

1)     Christy Griffin, Youghalarra – Bye

 

2)     Willie Burke, Ballina –v- John Quinlivan, Ballina

In Ballina on Wed May 9th at 8.00 pm

 

Semi-Finals

 

Mike Kelly Ballina    -v- Brendan Ryan Ballina in Ballina on Sat May 12th at 7pm

 

Christy Griffin Youghalarra   -v-   Winner 2 in Ballina on Sat May 12 at 7 pm

 

County Final – (TBA)

 

 

SILVERMASTER B DOUBLES

 

1)     Willie Burke/Brendan Ryan, Ballina – Bye

2)     Mike Kelly/John Quinlivan, Ballina –v- John O Neill/Kevin Spain Lahorna

In Lahorna  Friday May 11th at 8.00 pm

 

County Final

 

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

 

 

GOLDEN MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)     Paul Maher, Lahorna

2)     Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen  -v-  Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra (TBA)

 

       County Final

 

        Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

 

 

 

      GOLDEN MASTER A Doubles

 

Tony Flaherty/Pat Griffin Youghalarra

 

 

      EMERALD MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)      Billy Mullins, Clonmel – Bye

2)      Paddy Collins  -v-  Mike Gleeson, Ballina (TBA)

 

      County Final

 

     Winner  1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

 

     Emerald Masters A Doubles

 

     Paddy Collins/Mike Gleeson Ballina

     Pakie Mullins/Billy Mullins Clonmel

 

 

 

 

EMERALDMASTER B SINGLES

 

1)     Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch  -  Bye

2)     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh –v- Martin Kelly, Lahorna (TBA)

 

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

 

 

 

 

     Diamond Master ASingles

 

Pakie Mullins Clonmel

Jim Quinn Youghalarra

 

 

     Diamond Masters B Singles

 

      Andy Purcell Silvermines

      Denis Gleeson Silvermines

 

     Diamond Masters b Doubles

 

    Andy Purcell/Denis Gleeson Silvermines

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results to me by Text to 087-6784510.

Players interested in Trials, please let me know immediately after game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List 3     updated 9/5/2012

 

Minor Singles

 

Dylan Ryan Ballina,

Adrian O Dwyer Cashel

Kieran Cahill Lahorna

 

Under 21 Singles

 

Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

County Final

 

Kevin Kennedy, Ballina   -v- Noel Moroney Ballina

On Friday May 11th : in Ballina at 8 pm

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

1)     Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh – Bye

 

2)     Kevin Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina  -v-  Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin, Lahorna

In Lahorna on Monday 14th May at 8 pm

 

3)     David O’Brien/Partner, Ballinahinch – Bye

 

4)     Jerry Foley/Denis Lehihan, Ballinahinch –v- Kevin Timmons/Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

 In Lahorna on Monday 14th May at 8 pm

 

Semi-Finals

 

5)      Winner 1 - v – Winner 2 on Wed May 16th in Lahorna at 8pm

6)      Winner 3 – v-  Winner 4 on Wed May 16th in Ballina at 8pm

 

        County Final

 

        Winner 5 –v- Winner 6 on Friday May 18th in Lahorna at 8pm

 

     JUNIOR SINGLES

 

1)     Declan Gleeson, Ballina – Bye

2)     David Hickey, Ballina  -v-  Michael Purcell, Cashel

In Thurles on Wednesday May 9th at 7.30p.m.

 

3)     Michael Carroll, Ballina – Bye

4)     Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel  -v-  John Ferncombe, Cashel

In Thurles on Wednesday May 9th at 7.30p.m.

 

  Semi-Finals

 

5)      Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2   -  on Saturday May 12th

 

6)      Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4   -  on Saturday May 12th

 

 

County Final Junior Singles

 

Winner 5  -v-  Winner 6 on Tuesday May 15th

 

 

JUNIOR DOUBLES

 

1)     Declan Gleeson/Eric Monaghan, Ballina – Bye

2)     John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel –v- David Hickey/Ml. Carroll, Ballina

In Thurles (To Be Arranged)

 

County  Final

 

Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

 

Intermediate Singles

 

Fergal Collins Ballina

 

Intermediate Doubles

 

Clonmel

 

Over 35 A Singles

 

Paul Mullins Clonmel

Martin Mc Inerney Ballina

 

Over 35 A Doubles

 

Clonmel

 

Over 35 B SINGLES

 

County Final

 

John Corbett, Ballyporeen    -v-   Wille Cahill, Ballyporeen

 Wednesday  May 9th in Ballyporeen at 8 pm

 

MASTERS B SINGLES

 

1)     David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir W/o- Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch Scr

 

2)     Martin Ryan, Lahorna  -v-  John Ryan, Lahorna

In Lahorna on Thurs May 10th at 8.00 pm

 

County Final

 

David Tobin Carrick on Suir   -v-   Winner 2   In Thurles on Tues May 15th at 8pm

 

Masters B Doubles

 

Martin Ryan/John Ryan Lahorna

 

Sllver Masters A Singles

 

Pat O Flaherty Youghalarra

 

Silver Masters A Doubles

 

Willie O Dwyer/Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

Paul Maher /Martin Spain Lahorna

 

SILVERMASTER B SINGLES

 

1)     Mike Kelly, Ballina – Bye

2)     Paul Maher, Clonmel Scr–v- Brendan Ryan, Ballina W/o

In Thurles  on Thurs  May 10th at 8.00 pm

 

3)     Christy Griffin, Youghalarra – Bye

 

4)     Willie Burke, Ballina –v- John Quinlivan, Ballina

In Ballina on Wed May 9th at 8.00 pm

 

Semi-Finals

 

Mike Kelly Ballina    -v- Brendan Ryan Ballina  in Ballina on Sat May 12th at 7pm

Christy Griffin Youghalarra   -v-   Winner 4  in Ballina on Sat May 12 at 7 pm

 

County Final – (TBA)

 

 

SILVERMASTER B DOUBLES

 

1)     Willie Burke/Brendan Ryan, Ballina – Bye

2)     Mike Kelly/John Quinlivan, Ballina –v- John O Neill/Kevin Spain Lahorna

In Lahorna  Friday May 11th at 8.00 pm

 

County Final

 

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

 

 

GOLDEN MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)     Paul Maher, Lahorna

2)     Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen  -v-  Tony Flaherty, Youghalarra (TBA)

 

       County Final

 

        Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

 

 

 

      GOLDEN MASTER A Doubles

 

Tony Flaherty/Pat Griffin Youghalarra

 

 

      EMERALD MASTER A SINGLES

 

1)      Billy Mullins, Clonmel – Bye

2)      Paddy Collins  -v-  Mike Gleeson, Ballina (TBA)

 

      County Final

 

     Winner  1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

 

     Emerald Masters A Doubles

 

     Paddy Collins/Mike Gleeson Ballina

     Pakie Mullins/Billy Mullins Clonmel

 

 

 

 

EMERALDMASTER B SINGLES

 

1)     Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch  -  Bye

2)     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh –v- Martin Kelly, Lahorna (TBA)

 

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

 

     Diamond Master ASingles

 

Pakie Mllins Clonmel

Jim Quinn Youghalarra

 

 

     Diamond Masters B Singles

 

      Andy Purcell Silvermines

      Denis Gleeson Silvermines

 

     Diamond Masters b Doubles

 

    Andy Purcell/Denis Gleeson Silvermines

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results to me by Text to 087-6784510.

Players interested in Trials, please let me know immediately after game.

 

 

List 2         Updated 5/5/2012

 

O.35 B SINGLES

 

1)      John Corbett, Ballyporeen –v- Denis White Cashel

2)      Wille Cahill, Ballyporeen –v- Raymond Manton, Cashel

 

Both Games in Ballyporeen on Wed May 9th at 7.30 pm 

County Final

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2   Friday May 11th TBA

MASTERS B SINGLES

1)      David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir –v- Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch

In Thurles on Thurs  May 10th at 8.00 pm

 

2)      Martin Ryan, Lahorna  -v-  John Ryan, Lahorna

In Lahorna on Thurs May 10th at 8.00 pm

County Final

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2   (TBA)

SILVERMASTER B SINGLES

1)       Mike Kelly, Ballina – Bye

2)      Paul Maher, Clonmel –v- Brendan Ryan, Ballina

In Thurles  on Thurs  May 10th at 8.00 pm

3)       Christy Griffin, Youghalarra – Bye

4)      Willie Burke, Ballina –v- John Quinlivan, Ballina

In Ballina on Wed May 9th at 8.00 pm

Semi-Finals

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

Winner 3   -v-   Winner 4  (TBA)

 County Final – (TBA)

SILVERMASTER B DOUBLES

1)      Willie Burke/Brendan Ryan, Ballina – Bye

2)      Mike Kelly/John Quinlivan, Ballina –v- Martin Ryan/John Ryan, Lahorna

In Lahorna  Friday May 11th at 8.00 p

County Final

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA)

GOLDENMASTER A SINGLES

1)       Paul Maher,

2)      Pat Ryan, Ballyporeen  -v-  Pat Flaherty, Youghalarra (TBA)

       County Final

        Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

      EMERALDMASTER A SINGLES

1)        Billy Mullins, Clonmel – Bye

2)       Paddy Collins  -v-  Mike Gleeson, Ballina (TBA)

 

     County Final

     Winner  1   -v-   Winner 2 (TBA)

EMERALDMASTER B SINGLES

1)      Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch  -  Bye

2)      Eamon Spillane, Nenagh –v- Martin Kelly, Lahorna (TBA)

Winner 1   -v-   Winner 2  (TBA) 

Results to me by Text to 087-6784510.

Players interested in Trials, please let me know immediately after game.

 

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD 

60 x 30 County Championships 2012 

List 1         updated  4/5 2012

JUNIOR B SINGLES

1)      Kevin Kennedy, Ballina – Bye

2)      Andrew Comerford, Lahorna –v- Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

In Thurles on Saturday May 5th at 6.00p.m.

3)      Shane Spillane, Nenagh –v- Kevin Timmons, Silvermines

In Thurles on Saturday May 5th at 6.00p.m.

4)      Noel Moroney, Ballina –v- David O’Brien, Ballinahinch

In Lahorna on Friday May 4th at 8.00p.m.

 

Semi-Final

 

5)       Kevin Kennedy, Ballina –v- Winner 2

6)       Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4

Both games in Thurles on Tuesday May 8th at 7.30p.m.

County Final

Winner 5  -v- Winner 6

On Friday May 11th : Venue to be decided

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

1)       Shane Spillane/Eamon Spillane, Nenagh – Bye

2)      Kevin Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina  -v-  Andrew Comerford/Dan Reddin, Lahorna

In Lahorna (To Be Arranged)

3)       David O’Brien/Partner, Ballinahinch – Bye

4)      Jerry Foley/Denis Lehihan, Ballinahinch –v- Kevin Timmons/Brian O’Brien, Silvermines

In Lahorna (To Be Arranged)

 

Semi-Finals

 

5)       Winner 1 - v – Winner 2

6)       Winner 3 – v-  Winner 4

       County Final

       Winner 5 –v- Winner 6

     JUNIOR SINGLES

1)      Declan Gleeson, Ballina – Bye

2)      David Hickey, Ballina  -v-  Michael Purcell, Cashel

In Thurles on Wednesday May 9th at 7.30p.m

3)      Michael Carroll, Ballina – Bye

4)      Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel  -v-  John Ferncombe, Cashel

In Thurles on Wednesday May 9th at 7.30p.m.

Semi-Finals

5)       Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2   -  on Saturday May 12th  

6)       Winner 3  -v-  Winner 4   -  on Saturday May 12th 

County Final

Winner 5  -v-  Winner 6 on Tuesday May 16th

JUNIOR DOUBLES

1)       Declan Gleeson/Eric Monaghan, Ballina – Bye

2)      John Ferncombe/Denis White, Cashel –v- David Hickey/Ml. Carroll, Ballina

In Thurles (To Be Arranged) 

County  Final

Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

Results to me by Text to 087-6784510.

Players interested in Trials, please let me know immediately after game.

 -------- Ken Conway --------

********************************************************************************

 
 
 
2012 Championships: (updated 13/12/2011

  TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 x 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 

 

  List 8

 

        MINOR SINGLES

 

 County Champion

 

 Kieran Cahill, Lahorna

 

       MINOR SINGLES TRIALS

 

       Adrian O Dwyer Cashel      

 

   MINOR DOUBLES

 

 County Champion

 

        Newport Ollie Harte/Kieran Bonney

 

        Minor Doubles Trials

 

        Ballinahinch  Paddy Kelly/T. Kennedy

 

      UNDER 21 SINGLES COUNTY FINAL

      

       1 Justin Cahill Lahorna v Niall Fitzgerald Cashel

          In   Horse and Jockey on  Wednesday Dec 14 at 8pm

      

       UNDER 21 SINGLES TRIALS

 

       Anthony Crotty Ballyporeen

 

      JUNIOR B SINGLES

 

      COUNTY CHAMPION

 

      John Ferncombe Cashel

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES FINAL TRIAL

 

 

1        Declan Gleeson Ballina v Joe Ryan Silvermines

   In Nenagh  on Tuesday Dec 13th at 8 pm

          

     Winner to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

     JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

       County Champions

 

       Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel  

 

       JUNIOR B DOUBLES TRIALS

 

Declan Gleeson/Paddy Collins Ballina v John Mackey/Darren Moore Newport

In Ballinahinch on Sat Dec 17th at 5 pm

 

Winner of Sat 17th v Ml Purcell/J Ferncombe in Jockey on Tues Dec 20th at 8pm

 

The Winner to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

 

 

JUNIOR SINGLES

 

1 Cashel Denis White

2 Carrick-on-Suir Jason Tobin

 

INTERMEDIATE SINGLES

COUNTY FINAL

 

1.      Fergal Collins, Ballina v Ger Coonan, Ballina

In Nenagh To Be Arranged

 

OVER 35B SINGLES

 

1)       Kevin Timmons Silvermines  

 

2)       Denis Lenihan Ballinahinch

             

OVER 35B DOUBLES

 

Kevin Timmons Silvermines/ Denis Lenihan Ballinahinch

 

        MASTER B SINGLES FINAL TRIAL

 

1)       John Lee Ballina  -v-  David Tobin ,Carrick-on-Suir

 

On Monday December 12th 2011 in Cashel at 8 pm

 

Winner  to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

       MASTER B DOUBLES

 

            County Champions

 

1)       John Lee/Martin McInerney, Ballina 

         MASTER B DOUBLES TRIALS

1 Anthony Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch v Ml Gleeson/Tom Quigley, Silvermines

               In Nenagh on Wed Dec 14 at 8p

2  David Tobin/Paul Maher Carrick/Clonmel v Paul Keane/Anthony Robinson Ck

    In Carrick on Fr1 Dec 16th at 8p

           Winner 1 v Winner 2

           In Jockey on Tuesday Dec 20th at 8pm

Winner  to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

SILVERMASTER A SINGLES

John  Mc Quaid Ballina v Paul Mc Grath Cashel

In Horse and Jockey on Wed Dec 14 at 8pm

 

County Final

Winner  v Pat Flaherty Youghalarra

In Jockey or Nenagh on Tuesday Dec 20th at 8pm

SILVERMASTER B SINGLE

       County Champions

       Jim O Brien Silvermines

Final Tria

1.      Paul Keane Carrick  -v-  Clonmel Paul Maher

In Cashel on Monday December 12th  8.00p.m.

 

Winner  to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

SILVERMASTER B DOUBLES

1  Jim O Brien Silvermines/Paul Maher Lahorna

       GOLDEN MASTERS A SINGLES

      1 Tony Flaherty Youghalarra              

      2  Pat Griffin Youghalarra

      GOLDEN MASTERS A DOUBLES

        Tony Flaherty/Pat Griffin Youghalarra

      GOLDEN MASTER B SINGLES

 

       COUNTY CHAMPION

       Paul Maher Lahorna     

       Golden Masters B Singles Final Tria

       Martin Ryan Silvermines

       v Donal Quinn Silvermines

 

       Winner  to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

      GOLDEN MASTERS B DOUBLES

 

      Martin Ryan/Donal Quinn Silvermines

      EMERALD MASTER B SINGLES

 

1.     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh

2.    Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

 

        EMERALD MASTER B DOUBLES

         Eamonn Spillane Nenagh/Gerry Foley Ballinahinch

 

     DIAMOND MASTER A SINGLES

 

1.      Denis Gleeson  Silvermines

2.      Jim Quinn  Youghalarra

    

      RUBY MASTERS A SINGLES

       1   Jim Ryan Silversmines

 

 

  List 7

 

        MINOR SINGLES

 

County Final

 

 Kieran Cahill, Lahorna –v- Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel

        In Horse and Jockey on Saturday 10th  December at 5.00 pm

      

  MINOR DOUBLES

 

County Final

 

1.       Ballinahinch 1 Paddy Kelly/T. Kennedy –v- Newport Ollie Harte/Kieran Bonney

On Saturday 10th December 2011 in Silvermines at 7.00 pm

 

 

      UNDER 21 SINGLES

 

       1 Anthony Crotty Ballyporeen v Justin Cahill Lahorna

           In Horse and Jockey on Saturday 10th  December at 5.00 pm

 

       2 Winner 1 v Niall Fotzgerald Cashel

          In   Horse and Jockey on  Wednesday Dec 14 at 8pm

JUNIOR B SINGLES TRIALS

 

 1  Noel Moroney Ballina v David O Brien Ballinahinch

    In Nenagh on Tuesday Dec 6th at 8 pm

 

2  Declan Gleeson Ballina v Niall Madden Youghalarra

    In Nenagh  on Tuesday Dec 6th at 8 pm

 

3  Winner 1 v Winner 2

     On Thursday Dec 8th in Nenagh at 8 pm

 

4  Winner 3  v Winner 4

     In Nenagh on Monday Dec 12th at 8.00pm

     

     Winner of 4 to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

     JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

     County Final

 

 Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel –v David O’Brien/Philip Kelly Ballinahinch

 

 In Horse & Jockey on Sunday Dec 11th at 2.00p.m.

 

     JUNIOR B DOUBLES TRIALS

 

1)       Michael Purcell/John Ferncombe, Cashel v Shane Spillane/Denis Lenihan      Nenagh/Ballinahinch

 

In Horse and Jockey on Thursday December 8th at 8.00pm

 

2)      Declan Gleeson/Paddy Collins Ballina v John Mackey/Darren Moore Newport

3)      To Be Arranged

 

Winner 1 v Winner 2  To Be Arranged

 

Winner 3 v Loser of County Final to Be arranged

 

 

JUNIOR SINGLES

 

1 Cashel Denis White

2 Carrick-on-Suir Jason Tobin

 

INTERMEDIATE SINGLES

COUNTY FINAL

 

1.      Fergal Collins, Ballina v Ger Coonan, Ballina

In Neangh on Friday 16th Dec at 8.00p.m.

 

OVER 35B SINGLES

 

1)       Kevin Timmons Silvermines v Ballyporeen 1

             In Horse and Jockey on Thursday December 8th at 8.00pm

 

2)       Denis Linehane Ballinahinch v Ballyporeen 2

             In Horse and Jockey on Thursday December 8th at 8.00pm

 

   County Final

   Winner 1 v winner 2

    On Monday Dec 12 Venue to be arranged

 

MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1)       John Lee Ballina  -v-  Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir

On Friday Dec 9th  in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

2)       Mike O Brien Ballyporeent –v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir

On Friday Dec 9th  in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

 

      3)    Winner 2 V Winner 2

On Monday December 12th 2011 in Cashel at 8 pm

 

Winner 3 to represent Tipp as Tipp 2 in Munsters

 

 

MASTER B DOUBLES

 

            County Final

1)       Ml Gleeson/Tom Quigley, Silvermines  -v – John Lee/Martin McInerney, Ballina

In Nenagh on   Wednesday 7th December at 8.00p.m.

MASTER B DOUBLES TRIALS

Anthony Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch

David Tobin/Paul Maher Carrick/Clonmel

Paul Keane/Anthony Robinson Carrick

Loser of County Final

           To be arranged  

SILVERMASTER B SINGLES 

SEMI-FINALS

 

1.      Paul Keane Carrick  -v-  Clonmel Paul Maher

In Cashel on Tuesday December 6th  8.00p.m.

 

 

       COUNTY FINAL

 

       Winner 1  -v-  Jim O Brien Silvermines

        In Horse and Jockey on Friday Dec 9th at 8 pm

 

      GOLDEN MASTER B SINGLES

 

       COUNTY FINAL

 

       Paul Maher Lahorna   -v-  Silvermines 1 Martin Ryan

       In Nenagh on Wed 7th December at 8.00pm

 

       Golden Masters B Singles Trial

       Loser of County Final v Donal Quinn Silvermines

 

      EMERALD MASTER B SINGLES

 

1.     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh

2.    Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

 

 

     DIAMOND MASTER A SINGLES

 

1.      Denis Gleeson  Silvermines

2.      Jim Quinn  Youghalarra

     

      RUBY MASTERS A SINGLES

 

       1   Jim Ryan Silversmines

 

TIPPERARY HANDBALL BOARD

 

40 x 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

 

List 6

 

MINOR SINGLES

 

 

1)       Kieran Cahill, Lahorna  Beat  Paddy Kelly or Tom Kennedy, Ballinahinch

2)      Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel  W/O  ---Ollie Harte, Newport (no Show)

       

        Both Games in Silvermines on Sunday 27th November at 5.00p.m.

 

       County  Final on Saturday/Sunday 3rd/4th December

       Date/Venue to be arranged

 

MINOR DOUBLES

 

 

1.       Cashel 1

 

2.       Ballinahinch 1 Paddy Kelly/T. Kennedy –v- Newport Ollie Harte/Kieran Bonney

 

On Saturday 10th December 2011 in Silvermines at 7.00 pm

 

County Final on Saturday 17th December 2011 – in Silvermines

 

JUNIOR B SINGLES

   COUNTY FINAL

     John Ferncombe, Cashel   -v-  Joe Ryan, Silvermines

      in Horse & Jockey at 8.00p.m. on ?

TRIALS JUNIOR B SINGLES

                Noel Moroney,Ballina   Bt  Kevin Timmons, Silvermines

In Nenagh or Silvermines on Friday November 25th at 8.00p.m.

David O’Brien, Ballinahinch   Bt  Michael Purcell, Cashel

In Silvermines on Friday November 25th at 8.00p.m.  

 JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

1)       Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel  Bt  Declan Gleeson/Paddy Collins, Ballina

 In Horse & Jockey on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

2)      David O’Brien/Bredan Ryan, Ballinahinch Scr. –W/O to  John Mackey/Darren Moore, Newport

 In Silvermines on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final on Friday 2nd December in Horse & Jockey at 8.00p.m.

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES TRIALS

 

1)       K. Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina Beaten by  Michael Purcell/John Ferncombe, Cashel

 In Horse & Jockey on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

JUNIOR SINGLES

 

1.       Cashel

2.      Carrick Jason Tobin

INTERMEDIATE SINGLES

 

1.       Fergal Collins, Ballina Bye

2.      Ger Coonan, Ballina  Beat   Michael Carroll, Ballina

In Nenagh on Friday 25th November at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final  Fergal Collins  -v-  Ger Coonan in Nenagh

Date & Venue to be arranged.

 

 

MASTER B SINGLES

 

1)       Martin McInerney, Ballina  Beat  Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir

On Thursday 24th November in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

2)       Dave O’Donoghue, Newport Beaten by  David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir

On Thursday 24th November in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final  Martin Mc Inerney   Bt  David Tobin 21/11, 21/12

On Monday 28th November 2011

 

MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1)       Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch SCR -v-  John Lee, Ballina W/O

 In Silvermines on Thursday 24th November at 8.00p.m.

 

MASTER B DOUBLES

 

1)       Paul Keane/A. Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir  -v – John Lee/Martin McInerney, Ballina

In Cashel on Thursday 1st December at 8.00p.m.

 

2)       A. Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch –v- Ml Gleeson/Tom Quigley, Silvermines

In Nenagh on Thursday 1st December 2011 at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final on Wednesday 7th December at 8.00p.m.

Venue to be arranged.

 

 

 

 

SILVERMASTER B SINGLES

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

A)     Carrick Paul Keane  -v-  Ballinahinch Paul Hynes

 In Cashel on Monday 28th November at 8.00p.m.

 

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

1.       Winner A  -v-  Clonmel Paul Maher

In Cashel on Thursday 1st December at 8.00pm

 

2.      Youghalarra C. Griffin  -v-  Silvermines Jim O’Brien

In Nenagh on Thursday 1st December at 8.00pm

 

 

       COUNTY FINAL

 

       Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

 

      GOLDEN MASTER B SINGLES

 

1.       Paul Maher Lahorna  -v-  Silvermines 2 Donal Quinn

 In Nenagh on Wed 30th November at 8.00pm

 

       COUNTY FINAL

 

       Winner 1  -v-  Silvermines 1 Martin Ryan

       In Nenagh on Wed 7th December at 8.00pm

 

 

      EMERALD MASTER B SINGLES

 

1.     Eamon Spillane, Nenagh

2.    Gerry Foley, Ballinahinch

 

 

     

 

 

     DIAMOND MASTER A SINGLES

 

1.       Silvermines 2 D. Gleeson, Bye

2.      Youghalarra 1 Jim Quinn  -v-  Silvermines 1 A Purcell

            In Nenagh on Wed 7th December at 8.00pm

 

      County Final

 

      Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

     In Nenagh on Wed 7th December at 8.00pm

 

 

List 5

 

MINOR SINGLES

 

 

1)     Kieran Cahill, Lahorna –v- Paddy Kelly or Tom Kennedy, Ballinahinch

2)    Adrian O’Dwyer, Cashel –v- Ollie Harte, Newport

      

        Both Games in Silvermines on Sunday 27th November at 5.00p.m.

 

       County  Final on Saturday/Sunday 3rd/4th December

       Date/Venue to be arranged

 

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

1)       Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey, Clonmel –v Declan Gleeson/Paddy Collins, Ballina

 In Horse & Jockey on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

2)      David O’Brien/Bredan Ryan, Ballinahinch–v- John Mackey/Darren Moore, Newport

 In Silvermines on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final on Friday 2nd December in Horse & Jockey at 8.00p.m.

 

JUNIOR B DOUBLES TRIALS

 

1)       K. Kennedy/N. Moroney, Ballina –v- Michael Purcell/John Ferncombe, Cashel

 In Horse & Jockey on Tuesday 29th November at 8.00p.m.

 

 

MASTER B SINGLES

 

1)       Martin McInerney, Ballina  -v-  Anthony Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir

On Thursday 24th November in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

2)       Dave O’Donoghue, Newport –v- David Tobin, Carrick-on-Suir

On Thursday 24th November in Cashel at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final  Winner 1  -v-  Winner 2

On Monday 28th November 2011

 

 

 

MASTER B SINGLES TRIALS

 

1)       Anthony Carolan, Ballinahinch  -v-  John Lee, Ballina

 In Silvermines on Thursday 24th November at 8.00p.m.

 

 

 

 

MASTER B DOUBLES

 

1)       Paul Keane/A. Robinson, Carrick-on-Suir  -v – John Lee/Martin McInerney, Ballina

In Cashel on Thursday 1st December at 8.00p.m.

 

2)       A. Carolan/Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch –v- Ml Gleeson/Tom Quigley, Silvermines

In Nenagh on Thursday 1st December 2011 at 8.00p.m.

 

County Final on Wednesday 7th December at 8.00p.m.

Venue to be arranged.

 

 

SILVER MASTER B SINGLES

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

(A)  Paul Keane, Carrick-on-Suir –v- Paul Hynes, Ballinahinch

In Cashel on Monday 28th November at 8.00p.m.